fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North, GP prevail in SWC dual meet

GRANTS PASS — The North Medford boys swim team won all but two events to post an 89-81 victory over Grants Pass in the Southwest Conference opener at the Grants Pass YMCA.

Tessa Houck won the 100-meter butterfly and 100 backstroke for the Black Tornado girls, but Grants Pass defeated North Medford 97-74.

North Medford's Kyle Wehage posted victories in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and Kohei Suzuki won the 200 individual medley and 100 free. Cameron Davis (50 freestyle), Kyle Kastner (100 butterfly) and Shawn Zelmer (100 breaststroke) won individual events as well as relay events for the Black Tornado.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 89, Grants Pass 81.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Cameron Davis, Kyle Wehage, Kohei Suzuki, and Shawn Zelmer) 1:50.78; 2, Grants Pass, 1:53.60.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Kyle Wehage, NM, 1:56.66; 2, M. Bald, GP, 2:00.56; 3, R. Maurer, GP, 2:10.75.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Kohei Suzuki, NM, 2:14.91; 2, S. Satervik, GP, 2:21.15; 3, B. Vaughn, GP, 2:32.09.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Cameron Davis, NM, 24.75; 2, M. Hill, GP, 26.63; 3, A. Maxwell, GP, 27.03.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Kyle Kastner, NM, 1:04.40; 2, B. Vaughn, GP, 1:06.25; 3, Michael Hill, NM, 1:07.65.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Kohei Suzuki, NM, 53.09; 2, S. Connely, GP, 57.87; 3, Shawn Zelmer, NM, 58.47.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Kyle Wehage, NM, 5:33.77; 2, R. Maurer, GP, 5:59.29; 3, B. Bedsole, 6:03.38.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Kohei Suzuki, Cameron Davis, Kyle Kastner, Kyle Wehage), 1:39.03; 2, Grants Pass, 1:44.44.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, M. Bald, GP, 1:02.03; 2, S. Satervik, GP, 1:02.31; 3, Cameron Davis, NM, 1:05.22.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Shawn Zelmer, GP, 1:20.02; 2, T. Wise, GP, 1:21.25; 3, Kyle Kastner, NM, 1:22.78.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (M. Bald, A. Maxwell, B. Bedsole, S. Satervik) 3:48.31; 2, North Medford, 4:11.28.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 97, North Medford 74.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (D. Manzanares, G. Maxwell, I. Wheeler, A. Waddington), 2:07.87; 2, North Medford 2:16.75.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, D. Manzanares, GP, 2:12.97; 2, I. Wheeler, GP, 2:14.59; 3, Nilsa Gibson, NM, 2:28.08.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, S. Wood, GP, 2:39.10; 2, Hannah Gilder, NM, 2:49.97; 3, Alyssa Cendejas, NM, 3:04.28.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Julie Cendejas, NM, 27.13; 2, G. Maxwell, GP, 28.25; 3, H. Chandler, GP, 30.72.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Tessa Houck, NM, 1:07.65; 2, I. Wheeler, GP, 1:14.40; 3, Alyssa Cendejas, NM, 1:31.72.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, G. Maxwell, GP, 1:02.13; 2, Leyna Kohlmeier, NM, 1:10.04; 3, Jessica Freda, NM, 1:12.41.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, A. Waddington, GP, 6:20.07; 2, Nilsa Gibson, NM, 6:45.09; 3, Hannah Gilder, NM, 6:50.53.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (T. Wheeler, A. Waddington, D. Manzanares, G. Maxwell) 1:52.32; 2, North Medford, 1:55.41.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Tessa Houck, NM, 1:10.84; 2, S. Wood, GP, 1:11.62; 3, A. Waddington, GP, 1:14.45.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, D. Manzanares, GP, 1:16.53; 2, Julie Cendejas, NM, 1:21.68; 3, M. Tibbits, GP, 1:33.43.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (A. Delisle, M. Tibbits, H. Chandler, S. Wood), 4:42.56; 2, North Medford, 5:10.85.

Wrestling

SPRINGFIELD TOURNAMENT — At Springfield, Jake Scarminach and Issa Shahin each placed third to lead Ashland to ninth place at the 16-team tournament Saturday.

Scarminach posted a 4-1 record at 160 pounds, while Shahin was 4-1 at 189.

Finishing fifth for the Grizzlies were sophomores B.J. Hertz (112) and Cody Remington (130).

Hermiston won the team title.