fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

St. Mary's senior Brooks earns first-team honors

St. Mary's senior Logan Brooks was named to the all-Southern Cascade League first team for his offensive and defensive efforts this season.

Brooks, a 6-foot-2, 205-pound team captain, was honored with a first-team selection at tight end and linebacker for the Crusaders, who finished the season 1-7 overall and 0-4 in the SCL.

"This year, the switch went on for him," St. Mary's coach Tim Pflug said. "He stepped up. He helped coach the young guys, which helps a lot for a young team with only four seniors. He did a really good job this year."

Other Crusaders on the list included Connor O'Boyle, a second-team defensive back and honorable mention quarterback, and honorable mention wide receiver Jeff Reeder.

"I was very pleased that the league recognized some of our players," Pflug said. "You appreciate that as a coach."

Lakeview's Kasey Clemens was named the league's back of the year, Chiloquin's Bryson Barney earned lineman of the year and Lakeview's Lane Stratton was tabbed coach of the year.

SCL Football All-Stars

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Kasey Clemens, Lakeview, Sr.

RB — Kyle Eversole, Lakeview, Sr.

RB — Justin Murphy, Lakeview, Sr.

RB — Joseph Grohs, Bonanza, Sr.

WR — Matt Clemens, Lakeview, Sr.

WR — Stephen Dickinson, Bonanza, Sr.

TE — Logan Brooks, St. Mary's, Sr.

C — George Swartzlender, Lakeview, So.

OL — Bryson Barney, Chiloquin, Sr.

OL — Bill Cahill, Lakeview, Sr.

OL — Javier Martinez, Lakeview, Sr.

OL — Mike Hammerich, Bonanza, Sr.

PK — Javier Martinez, Lakeview, Sr.

Ret — Matt Clemens, Lakeview, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL — Javier Martinez, Lakeview, Sr.

DL — David Scott, Bonanza, Sr.

DL — Bryson Barney, Chiloquin, Sr.

DL — David Shanahan, Bonanza, Sr.

LB — Logan Brooks, St. Mary's, Sr.

LB — Damon Lerma, Chiloquin, Sr.

LB — Kyle Eversole, Lakeview, Sr.

LB — Mike Keeney, Lakeview, Sr.

LB — Shane Kelly, Bonanza, Jr.

DB — Joseph Grohn, Bonanza, Sr.

DB — Matt Clemens, Lakeview, Sr.

DB — Liston Case, Chiloquin, Jr.

P — Stephen Dickinson, Bonanza, Sr.

BACK OF THE YEAR — Kasey Clemens, Lakeview.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR — Bryson Barney, Chiloquin.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Lane Stratton, Lakeview.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Liston Case, Chiloquin, Jr.

RB — Ryan Grantom, Lost River, Jr.

WR — Shylo St. Clair, Lakeview, Sr.

WR — Zack Jackson, Chiloquin, Sr.

WR — Ezz Jackson, Chiloquin, Sr.

TE — Jaime Cobain, Lost River, Jr.

C — David Scott, Bonanza, Sr.

OL — Jesse Wessel, Bonanza, Sr.

OL — Miguel Pena, Lost River, Jr.

PK — Jack Elder, Lakeview, Sr.

Ret — Matt Holloway, Lakeview, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL — Jerry Gregory, Lost River, So.

DL — Scott Perez, Lakeview, Sr.

DL — Hesston Gallup, Lost River, Sr.

DL — AJ Swartzlender, Lakeview, Jr.

LB — Zack Jackson, Chiloquin, Sr.

LB — Bebo Clark, Chiloquin, So.

LB — Michael Tucker, Lakeview, Sr.

LB — Colton Kamp, Lakeview, Sr.

LB — Colton Oats, Bonanza, Sr.

DB — Connor O'Boyle, St. Mary's, Jr.

DB — Robbie Hawkins, Bonanza, Jr.

DB — J Garcia, Bonanza, Jr.

P — Justin Murphy, Lakeview, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB — Connor O'Boyle, St. Mary's, Jr.

RB — Pete Watson, St. Mary's, Sr., Jose Zavala, Lost River, Sr.

WR — Jeff Reeder, St. Mary's, Jr., Brock Perry, Lost River, Sr.

C — Jenaro Navarro, Lost River, Jr.

DEFENSE

DB — Brock Perry, Lost River, Sr.