fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North takes 10th at Coast Classic

NORTH BEND — North Medford placed 10th with 100 points to lead the way for local teams at the Coast Classic wrestling tournament Saturday.

Roseburg won the team championship with 276.5 points, ahead of runner-up Sprague with 167.5.

After North, Grants Pass was 13th with 86.5 points, Illinois Valley 15th with 84, Phoenix 18th with 71, North Valley 19th with 59, Eagle Point 20th with 54 and South Medford 24th with 49.5.

There were 33 teams.

Grants Pass and North Valley each had individual champions. Nathan Piader won at 119 pounds for the Cavemen, and North Valley's Paul Gutzman triumphed at 285.

Phoenix's Luke Amuchastegui was third at 160, winning his final match by fall over Ken Hyland of South Medford in 3:43. Hyland was fourth.

Eagle Point's Steven Josephson placed fifth at 171 with a default victory over North Medford's Mark Dickison. North got a fifth when Robert Ross won by fall at 285.

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 276.5, Sprague 167.5, Canby 148, Newberg 144.5, Redmond 126.5, McNary 124, Thurston 123, Crook County 104.5, West Salem 102.5, North Medford 100, Hillsboro 92, Gresham 87, Grants Pass 86.5, Cleveland 86.5, Illinois Valley 84, Churchill 78, Clackamas 76, Phoenix 71, North Valley 59, Eagle Point 54, Century 51, Southridge 50.5, North Salem 50, South Medford 49.5, Marshfield 46.5, McKay 44.5, West Albany 43, Dallas 41, Woodburn 30, Evergreen 29.5, Bend 23, Coquille 12.5, North Bend 10.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

103 — McKennan Buckner, CC, d. Jesse Ordoff, IV, 7-5; 112 — Dan Faas, Ros, d. Alex Funk, Spr, 7-3; 119 — Nathan Piader, GP, d. Chayse Jackson, Ros, 2-0; 125 — Tommy Siciliano, New, d. James Roberts, Can, 8-5; 130 — Tyler Lander, Ros, d. Alex Kostenborder, Spr, 6-1.

135 — Ryan Arand, Thu, d. Jay Tovey, Ros, 11-9; 140 — Zac Brunson, Chu, d. Seth Thomas, Ros, 8-4; 145 — Eric Luna, Cle, d. Bryce Whitehead, Spr, 6-1; 152 — R.J. Pena, Spr, p. Dylan Westwang, Ros, 2:38.

160 — Brandon Griffin, Spr, d. Dylan Fors, Ros, 8-2; 171 — Devan Fors, Ros, d. Anthony Juliano, Cen, 6-2; 189 — Taylor Johnson, Red, p. Miles Hygelund, Can, 2:35; 215 — Cody Mansur, Cla, d. Tyler Steele, WS, 4-3; 285 — Paul Gutzman, NV, d. Shaun Palakiko, Cle, 8-3.

THIRD-FOURTH FINAL

103 — Joe Potts, Chu, p. Ryan Haney, Red, 4:22; 112 — Peter Russo, New, d. Levi Martinez, McN, 15-2; 119 — Jordan Lowe, McN, p. Bryce Reisnaur, Hil, :51; 125 — John Reese, Gre, d. Ian Smith, NS, 16-8; 130 — Jacob Pletcher, McN, d. Jack Samuel, Thu, 8-7.

135 — Kyle Richardson, Can, d. Alex Rojas, Gre, 6-4; 140 — Blake Borsberry, WS, d. Justin Eldred, GP, 6-3; 145 — Alex Elder, WS, d. Jacob Richard, WA, 11-7; 152 — Clint Peebles, New, d. Ryan Mahoney, SM, 7-2.

160 — Luke Amuchastegui, Pho, p. Ken Hyland, SM, 3:43; 171 — Nick Roberts, Gre, d. Jose Cruz, GP, 8-4; 189 — Jack Steinberg, Cla, d. Levi Roan, CC, 5-2; 215 — Mike Doman, Can, d. Lance Tausaga, IV, 4-0; 285 — Brandon Glavez, Ros, d. Trent Gallegos, WS, 3-1, OT.

FIFTH-SIXTH FINAL

103 — Jared Carstensen, Can, p. Korbin Hawes, Thu, 5:17; 112 — David Noah, Hil, d. Spencer Pottebaum, Cle, 5-3; 119 — Tony Guerrero, McK, p. Billy Workman, Can, 2:31; 125 — Steven Evans, Ros, d. Zach Holland, Eve, 4-2; 130 — Mikie Rodriguez, Hil, d. A.J. Ballard, Can, 9-1.

135 — Brett Gast, CC, won by default over Connor Flangan, Red; 140 — Sean Soliz, Red, d. Dillon Doering, McN, 8-5; 145 — Sam Winter, IV, d. Jacob Kaufman, New, 8-5; 152 — Spencer Kaufman, NS, d. Jose Damian, Gre, 11-1.

160 — Dan Bogatko, McN, p. Joey Chandler, New, 1:28; 171 — Steven Josephson, EP, won by default over Mark Dickison, NM; 189 — Cory Davis, Thu, d. Tyler Sherman, New, 4-1; 215 — A.J. Johnson, Sou, p. Jordan Haag, New, 3:29; 285 — Robert Ross, NM, p. Koby Pederson, McN, 2:49.

CLOVIS WEST SHOOTOUT — At Fresno, Calif., Crater won one of four duals Saturday and finished the two-day tournament with a 3-4 record.

Crater defeated Bullard from Fresno, 56-15, for its lone victory Saturday. The Comets lost to Buchanan of Fresno (55-9), Madera South of Madera, Calif. (34-29) and to host Clovis West (42-36).

Brock Gutches (160), Brandon Hesse (285) and Darrio Mobley (189) each posted 3-1 records for the Comets on the second day.

Swimming

SOUTH MEDFORD SWEEPS — Ryken Robbins and Kelsey Hoeper sparked South Medford to respective boys and girls team victories in a nonconference dual against Crater at the Rogue Valley Family YMCA.

Robbins won two individual events and was part of two victorious relay teams as the South boys defeated the Comets, 81-55.

Walker Ross also equaled Robbins' achievement for the Panther boys.

In girls, Hoeper excelled for the Panthers with two individual victories and swam a leg on two winning relay teams.

For Crater, Anya Martinez registered two individual wins.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 81, Crater 55.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Ryken Robbins, Walker Ross, Cooper Wolf, Matt Gardner), 1:59.34; 2, Crater, 2:00.11.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Kyle Wilkins, C, 2:21.49; 2, Curran Shaw, SM, 2:22.41; 3, Dallas Bell, SM, 2:37.50.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Walker Ross, SM, 2:29.23; 2, Nick Heckert, C, 2:29.55; 3, Matt Gardner, SM, 2:29.66.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Taylor Spence, SM, 26.78; 2, Ryan Van Noy, C, 26.85; 3, Dane Smith, SM, 27.57.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Curran Shaw, SM, 1:08.41; 2, Jon Melbo, C, 1:11.22; 3, Kyle Wilkins, C, 1:14.89.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Ryken Robbins, SM, 52.81; 2, Dane Smith, SM, 1:03.13; 3, Bret Reordan, SM, 1:06.43.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Walker Ross, SM, 6:29.63; 2, Cameron Swanson, C, 7:33.56; 3, Dallas Bell, SM, 7:50.62.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — South Medford (Cooper Wolf, Taylor Spence, Walker Ross, Dane Smith), 1:48.20; 2, Crater, 1:49.25; 3, South Medford, 1:53.33.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Ryken Robbins, SM, 58.82; 2, Jon Melbo, C, 1:07.88; 3, Kyle Gebhardt, C, 1:18.39.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Nick Heckert, C, 1:16.17; 2, Cameron Swanson, C, 1:27.50; 3, Cooper Wolf, SM, 1:34.08.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — South Medford (Dane Smith, Matt Gardner, Bret Reordan, Ryken Robbins), 4:04.58; 2, South Medford, 4:45.23.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 104, Crater 60.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kelsey Hoeper, Melissa Ghiglieri, Chloe Beecher, Paige Granger), 1:57.24; 2, Crater, 2:08.60; 3, South Medford, 2:12.39.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Jenna Cooper, SM, 2:15.73; 2, Megan Beamish-White, SM, 2:56.85; 3, Kayla Burns, C, 3:07.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Anya Martinez, C, 2:22.22; 2, Melissa Ghiglieri, SM, 2:26.53; 3, Nicole Pecheny, C, 2:49.32.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Paige Granger, SM, 26.74; 2, Asia John, SM, 27.89; 3, Teal Rice-Narusch, C, 28.80.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Kelsey Hoeper, SM, 1:04.72; 2, Chloe Beecher, SM, 1:06.34; 3, Jenna Cooper, SM, 1:06.91.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Kelsey Hoeper, SM, 55.94; 2, Paige Granger, SM, 58.92; 3, Asia John, SM, 1:01.10.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Anya Martinez, C, 5:44.94; 2, Chloe Beecher, SM, 5:55.89; 3, Devin Barton-Diaz, C, 7:34.63.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Chloe Beecher, Janelle Legacian, Natalie Ludwig, Asia John), 1:51.69; 2, Crater, 1:53.08; 3, South Medford, 2:15.68.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Janelle Legacian, SM, 1:12.97; 2, Nicole Pecheny, C, 1:16.47; 3, Katie Jones, C, 1:31.16.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Melissa Ghiglieri, SM, 1:16.66; 2, Amber Parker, C, 1:29.00; 3, Kinsey Parker, C, 1:32.66.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Jenna Cooper, Paige Granger, Melissa Ghiglieri, Kelsey Hoeper), 3:56.92; 2, Crater, 5:05.91; 3, South Medford, 5:17.71.