fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Eagle Point dominates at own dual-meet tournament

EAGLE POINT — Daniel Soto, Steven Josephson and Josh Winter each went 5-0 to help lead Eagle Point's wrestling team to an undefeated showing in the six-team Eagle Point Duals on Saturday.

The Eagles posted a 5-0 record and used a 51-30 victory over Del Norte to separate themselves for the overall team title. Del Norte posted a 4-1 record in Saturday's duals, with Marshfield going 3-2, McQueen (Nev.) finishing 2-3, Hidden Valley at 1-4 and Reed (Nev.) 0-5.

Soto scored four pins inside two minutes and won his fifth match by forfeit at 125 pounds, while Winter's four pins were all inside three minutes to complement a forfeit win at 160. At 171, Josephson recorded four pins — the quickest coming in 45 seconds — to go with one forfeit.

"They attacked the entire time and had great performances," said Eagle Point coach Kacey McNulty. "They were continually working to score points. They were pretty dominant in their matches."

McNulty was also pleased with his team's overall performance in its return to action.

"I thought they performed a lot better than they did prior to Christmas," he added. "They looked to be in better shape than the other teams and they pushed themselves harder."

The Eagles are scheduled to face Crater on Thursday, although McNulty said he's looking into possibly moving that key Southern Sky Conference matchup to Wednesday since Eagle Point is slated to leave for the Oregon Classic on Friday morning.

Eagle Point Duals

FIRST ROUND — Marshfield 48, McQueen (NV) 24; Eagle Point 64, Hidden Valley 18; Del Norte (CA) 54, Reed (NV).

SECOND ROUND — Eagle Point 48, Marshfield 33; Del Norte (CA) 54, Hidden Valley 24; McQueen (NV) 37, Reed (NV) 33.

THIRD ROUND — Marshfield 42, Hidden Valley 30; Eagle Point 46, Reed (NV) 32; Del Norte (CA) 45, McQueen (NV) 30.

FOURTH ROUND — Del Norte (CA) 59, Marshfield 30; Hidden Valley 41, Reed (NV) 29; Eagle Point 54, McQueen (NV) 12.

FIFTH ROUND — Eagle Point 51, Del Norte (CA) 30; Marshfield 42, Reed (NV) 21; McQueen (NV) 43, Hidden Valley 36.

Eagle Point 64, Hidden Valley 18

103 — Mario Barajas, EP won by forfeit; 112 — Gordon Downing, EP won by forfeit; 119 — Alex Dole, HV won by forfeit; 125 — Daniel Soto, EP pinned Cort Hiestand 1:30; 130 — Travis Woods, EP pinned Greyson Back 3:58.

135 — Trent Kaiser, EP maj dec Josh Sarot 11-1; 140 — Josh Marshall, HV pinned Neiko Skogseth 5:09; 145 — Chris Wilson, EP pinned Tim Marshall :45; 152 — Gage Baumer, EP pinned Trevor Simpson :50.

160 — Josh Winter, EP pinned Keith Campbell 2:56; 171 — Steven Josephson, EP pinned Jimmy Bickers :45; 189 — Taylor Marasco, EP won by forfeit; 215 — Nik Beiter, EP pinned Tyler Mettler 2:43; 285 — Mike Russell, HV pinned Manny Valdovinos 1:45.

Eagle Point 48, Marshfield 33

103 — Mario Barajas, EP won by forfeit; 112 — Tyler Nixon, MF pinned Gordon Downing 1:03; 119 — Nick Roderrick, MF won by forfeit; 125 — Daniel Soto, EP pinned Josh Storbeck 1:57; 130 — Travis Woods, EP won by forfeit.

135 — Trent Kaiser, EP won by forfeit; 140 — Coty Cook, MF pinned Neiko Skogseth 1:02; 145 — Zakk Borgogno, MF pinned Chris Wilson 2:21; 152 — Alex Ware, MF dec Gage Baumer 10-8.

160 — Josh Winter, EP pinned Kody Campbell :49; 171 — Steven Josephson, EP pinned Jesse Moore 3:37; 189 — Taylor Marasco, EP won by forfeit; 215 — Nik Beiter, EP pinned Leo Foreman 3:44; 285 — Jacob Browning, MF pinned Manny Valdovinos 2:31.

Eagle Point 46, Reed (NV) 32

103 — Mario Barajas, EP won by forfeit; 112 — Davey Hubler, R tech fall Gordon Downing 21-4; 119 — Todd Good, R won by forfeit; 125 — Daniel Soto, EP pinned Devon Sanders 1:17; 130 — Travis Woods, EP won by forfeit.

135 — Reece Dessinger, R dec Trent Kaiser 10-8; 140 — Neiko Skogseth, EP pinned Drew Alexander; 145 — Mitchell Payne, R pinned Chris Wilson 1:57; 152 — Gage Baumer, EP pinned Jeff Copple 1:01.

160 — Josh Winter, EP won by forfeit; 171 — Steven Josephson, EP won by forfeit; 189 — Brandon Gebhardt, R pinned Taylor Marasco 3:32; 215 — Nik Beiter, EP maj dec Matt Mistratta 12-3; 285 — Matty Roberto, R pinned Manny Valdovinos 1:32.

Eagle Point 54, McQueen (NV) 12

103 — Joseph DeLeon, MQ dec Mario Barajas 5-3; 112 — Gordon Downing, EP won by forfeit; 119 — Double forfeit; 125 — Daniel Soto, EP won by forfeit; 130 — Travis Woods, EP won by forfeit.

135 — Jordan Lee, MQ dec Trent Kaiser 9-6; 140 — Neiko Skogseth, EP pinned Corey Metzger 1:11; 145 — Chris Wilson, EP dec Casey Frasco 10-6; 152 — Gage Baumer, EP dec Joey Sorgani 10-6.

160 — Josh Winter, EP pinned Scott Downie 2:29; 171 — Steven Josephson, EP pinned Chris Goltlich 1:30; 189 — Taylor Marasco, EP pinned Russ Roberts 3:10; 215 — Nik Beiter, EP pinned Jared Pearce 1:23; 285 — Karrington Armstrong, MQ pinned Manny Valdovinos 2:58.

Eagle Point 51, Del Norte (CA) 30

103 — Mario Barajas, EP pinned Andrew Sherik 2:56; 112 — Jordan Lacy, DN pinned Gordon Downing 4:36; 119 — Grant Ivison, DN won by forfeit; 125 — Daniel Soto, EP pinned Greg Kirby 1:44; 130 — Travis Woods, EP pinned Jon Worley 1:59.

135 — Trent Kaiser, EP pinned Shane Endamano 5:12; 140 — Joey Kravitz, DN pinned Neiko Skogseth 1:15; 145 — Chris Wilson, EP won by forfeit; 152 — Gage Baumer, EP pinned Richard Sanchez 1:28.

160 — Josh Winter, EP pinned Rustin Hadefield :18; 171 — Steven Josephson, EP pinned Warren Bailey 1:30; 189 — Taylor Marasco, EP Kai Lemrise 1:30; 215 — Cooper Hale, DN pinned Nik Beiter :52; 285 — Roger McCovey, DN pinned Manny Valdovinos :52.

Swimming

HENLEY FREEZE — At Klamath Falls, outdoor pool temperatures made things interesting for the Phoenix swim team as the boys and girls teams each posted a 4-2 record in dual-meet scoring.

Temperatures stayed below freezing for the entire meet but the Pirates still managed to score victories over Hidden Valley, Klamath Union, Mazama and North Valley in boys and girls action. Only Grants Pass and Henley were able to overcome the Pirates.

Phoenix's Kayla Heath placed second in the 200 individual medley (2:26.56) and swam a 1:09.50 in the 100 backstroke for another second-place finish in the meet.

TEAM SCORES

BOYS — Grants Pass 158, Phoenix 78; Henley 141, Phoenix 86; Phoenix 109, Hidden Valley 81; Phoenix 102, Klamath Union 84; Phoenix 124, Mazama 39; Phoenix 103, North Valley 80.

GIRLS — Grants Pass 119, Phoenix 105; Henley 133, Phoenix 102; Phoenix 131, Hidden Valley 72; Phoenix 135, Klamath Union 50; Phoenix 118, Mazama 103; Phoenix 131, North Valley 66.