fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Melbo, Martinez guide Comets past Vikings

KLAMATH FALLS — The Crater boys and girls swim teams left Mazama in their wake in a Southern Sky Conference dual meet Saturday.

Jon Melbo's four-win day helped the Crater boys coast past the Vikings, 95-77, while Anya Martinez tallied three victories to fuel the Comet girls' 116-95 triumph.

Melbo navigated the 200 medley relay team to victory with a time of 2 minutes, 18.61 seconds as the leading leg. He played the role of anchor in the 200 free relay squad, giving the Comets another win, clocking 2:04.91.

Melbo also claimed individual wins in the 100 free (1:06.12) and 100 back (1:16.34).

As for the girls, Martinez anchored the 200 free relay team to first place in 2:07.5, and also had individual triumphs in the 50 free (29.73) and 100 breast (1:26.01).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 95, Mazama 77.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Crater (Jon Melbo, Nick Heckert, Kyle Wilkins, Cameron Swanson), 2:18.61; 2, Mazama, 2:39.55.

200 FREE — 1, Wilkins, C, 2:38.95; 2, Swanson, C, 3:06.41; 3, Ross, M, 3:07.57.

200 IM — 1, Warrior, M, 2:41.25; 2, Heckert, C, 2:49.73.

50 FREE— 1, Hawkins, M, 33.58; 2, Lawrence Garvin, C, 36.67; 3, Day, M, 36.77; 4. C.J. McCully, M, 38.71; 5. Piers Rasmussen, C, 42.92; 6. Jordan Tippin, M, 43.45.

100 FLY — 1, Warrior, M, 1:16.94; 2, Wilkins, C, 1:29.14.

100 FREE — 1, Melbo, C, 1:06.12; 2, Swanson, C, 1:14.35; 4. Hawkins, M, 1:22.66; 4. Rasmussen, C, 1:41.18; 5. Tippin, M, 1:51.40.

400 FREE — 1, Day, M, 6:55.32.

200 FREE RELAY — 1, Crater (Heckert, Wilkins, Swanson, Melbo), 2:04.91; 2, Mazama, 2:25.56.

100 BACK — 1, Melbo, C, 1:16.34; 2, McCulley, C, 1:46.87.

100 BREAST — 1, Heckert, C, 1:26.81; 2, Garvin, C, 1:46.11; 3, Ross, M, 1:59.45.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 116, Mazama 95.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Mazama A (Mandy Warrior, Taylor Gill, Nycole Klauder, Tess Starley), 2:26.03; 2, Crater, 2:28.97; 3, Mazama B, 3:32.01.

200 FREE — 1, Devin Barton-Diaz, C, 3:01.55; 2, Marilee Morgan, C, 3:15.43; 3, Starley, M, 3:27.53; 4. Bonnie Norris, C, 3:59.27.

200 IM — 1, Gill, M, 3:09.29.

50 FREE — 1, Martinez, C, 29.73; 2, Warrior, M, 30.52; 3, Rice-Narusch, C, 32.03; 4. A. Parker, C, 32.82; 5. Kayla Burns, C, 36.90; 6. Austbo, M, 38.86; 7. Rebecca Cox, M, 43.65; 8. McGonagill, M, 43.74.

100 FLY — 1, Klauder, M, 1:11.26.

100 FREE — 1, Gill, M, 1:14.56; 2, Rice-Narusch, C, 1:15.45; 3, Christian Patton, C 1:22.36; 4. Katie Jones, C, 1:24.53; 5. Morgan, C, 1:24.55; 6. Welch, M, 1:34.41; 7. Cox, M, 1:42.31; 8. Hodder, M, 1:42.35.

400 FREE — 1, Warrior, M, 5:36.91; 2, Barton-Diaz, C, 612.37.

200 FREE RELAY — 1, Crater A (A. Parker, Rice-Narusch, K. Parker, Martinez), 2:07.50; 2, Mazama A, 2:14.89; 3, Crater B, 2:30.16; 4. Mazama B, 2:56.82.

100 BACK — 1, Jones, C, 1:45.45; 2, Patton 1:45.54; 3, Hodder, M, 2:04.36; 4. McGonagill, M, 2:13.23.

100 BREAST — 1, Martinez, C, 1:26.01; 2, A. Parker, 1:38.15; 3, Welch, M, 2:01.06; 4. Austbo, M, 2:09.14; 5. Bitterling, C, 2:10.009.

400 FREE RELAY — 1, Mazama (Klauder, Starley, Austbo, Welch), 5:38.87; 2, Crater, 6:13.11.