fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

St. Mary's boys, girls take SCL team crowns

MERRILL — St. Mary's came up with a big performance at the Southern Cascade League track and field championships Saturday.

The Crusader boys and girls both won the team titles in the district meet at Lost River High School.

Junior Morgan Martin won two individual events to pace the St. Mary's girls to the team crown with 189 points. Bonanza was second at 164.

Martin was victorious in the 400-meter (59.06 seconds) and 800 (2 minutes, 21.56 seconds) and was part of the Crusaders' winning 4x400 relay team along with Rebecca Tribelhorn, McKenzie Krieser and Abby Steinsiek.

Other Crusader individual winners were Mary Bennion in the 3,000 (11.11.84), Alexi Provost with a 2A state-best high jump (5 feet, 2 inches), freshman Sarah Bennion in the pole vault (8-9) and Krieser in the long jump (16-8).

St. Mary's got second-place efforts from Tribelhorn in the 800 (2:27.90), Mary Bennion in the 1,500 (5:18.18), Sarah Bennion in the 100 hurdles (17.51) and the 4x100 relay (51.14) with Krieser, Martin, Steinsiek and Rachel Rostel.

The top two finishers in each event qualify for the 2A state meet along with others that meet a standard.

St. Mary's had three third-place finishers that meet the qualifying standard: Krieser in the 200 (27.14), Steinsiek in the 400 (1:01.07) and Danielle Shubat in the pole vault (8-5)

The St. Mary's boys won four individual events and one relay en route to scoring 156 points. Bonanza was second at 142.

Joe Delgado and Sean Igelman turned in state-best marks in winning performances for the Crusaders. Delgado had a time of 2:02.56 in the 800, while Igelman went 14-5 in the pole vault.

Senior Zach Tomlinson had a winning discus toss of 130-71/2 and freshman Harrison Leep triumphed in the 1,500.

The Crusaders' victorious 4x400 relay team, with Delgado, Jeff Reeder, Bay Gross and Leep, finished with a season-best time of 3:36.76.

St. Mary's received runner-up finishes from Reeder in the 200 (23.79) and 400 (51.54), Gross in the 800 (2:09.36) and Julio Silva in the 3,000.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 156, Bonanza 142, Lakeview 138, Chiloquin 82, Lost River 82.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 189, Bonanza 164, Lakeview 93, Chiloquin 76, Lost River 67.

SUNSET DISTRICT MEET — At Bandon, Rogue River's Cole Watson won three individual events and Cascade Christian's boys finished first and girls second in the team standings.

Cascade Christian's boys scored 1591/2 points to 1141/2 for second-place Bandon. Rogue River was third (111) in the eight-school meet.

Watson's triple came in the 400 (51.59), 800 (2:03.80) and 1,500 (4:30.25).

Tim Stieglitz captured two individual events to help propel Cascade Christian to the boys team title. Stieglitz also ran a leg on the Challengers' second-place 4x100 and 4x400 relays. Additional members of the 4x100 relay were Tyler Stickler, Brandon Grissom and Connor Kirkpatrick, while the long relay had D.J. Clark, Joshua Muswieck and Kirkpatrick.

Scott Morse and Grisson registered Cascade Christian's other victories. Morse won the high jump with a leap of 5-10 and Grissom was first in the long jump (20-51/2).

The Challengers picked up second-place finishes from Kirkpatrick in the 100 and 200. Other Challenger runner-up performances came from Jared Nichols (1,500) and Grissom (110 hurdles),

In girls, Bandon won the team title with 175 points. Cascade Christian was second with 133.

Cascade Christian girls didn't win any events during the second day of the meet.

Ashleigh Soltis finished second in the 100 and third in the 200 for the Challengers. Soltis also anchored the Challengers' second-place 4x100 relay. Other team members were Mariah McClemore, Kelsey Cochran and Heather Case.

Cascade received a second-place effort from Rachelle Buck in the shot put (33-41/4).

GIRLS

Team Scores — Bandon 175, Cascade Christian 133, Reedsport 102, Glide 70, Gold Beach 59, Myrtle Point 45, Coquille 40, Rogue River 30.

Shot Put — x-1. Allison Cook, Coq, 34-81/2; x-2. Rachelle Buck, CC, 33-41/4; 3. Briana Valentine, Ban, 31-41/2; 4. Cally Kennedy, MP, 28-21/2; 5. Kirsten Pitari, RR, 28-21/2; 6. McKenzie Litterell, GB, 28-1; 7. Julia Scolari, Coq, 26-10; 8. Shelby Heidrick, Gli, 26-51/2.

Triple Jump — x-1. Becca Moore, Ree, 32-9; x-2. Juliana Baker, Ban, 31-11; 3. Mariah McClemore, CC, 31-2; 4. Makaela Stalker, RR, 28-10; 5. Joanne Murphy, RR, 27-41/2; 6. Kelsey Cochran, CC, 26-11/2; 7. Sophie Stiles, CC, 25-101/2; 8. Jackie Brown, Ban, 25-01/2.

100 — x-1. Ashton Mann, Ree, 13.39; x-2. Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 13.42; 3. Imelda Ramos, GB, 14.22; 4. Whitney Starnes, Gli, 14.35; 5. Heather Case, CC, 14.62; 6. Kelsey Cochran, CC, 14.69; 7. Clare Foster, Coq, 14.86; 8. Joanne Murphy, RR, 15.59.

200 — x-1. Ashton Mann, Ree, 27.90; x-2. Desirae Hall, Ban, 28.43; 3. Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 29.07; 4. Imelda Ramos, GB, 30.13; 5. Mariah McLemore, CC, 30.57; 6. Heather Case, CC, 30.60; 7. Mary Murphy, RR, 31.27; 8. Tiffany Meyer, MP, 31.40.

400 — x-1. Sydney Snook, GB, 1:04.55; x-2. Desirae Hall, Ban, 1:05.09; 3. Jenna Stone, Coq, 1:05.52; 4. Rashauna Belloir, Gli, 1:06.82; 5. Jessica Cooper, Ree, 1:07.02; 6. Haley Timeus, GB, 1:07.39; 7. Annabel Purtzer, CC, 1:09.19; 8. Imelda Ramos, GB, 1:11.93.

800 — x-1. Megan Haueter, Ban, 2:37.76; x-2. Katie Neis, Ban, 2:38.62; 3. Rachel Ledig, Ban, 2:38.95; 4. Jasmine McDonald, CC, 2:41.77; 5. Rachel Hawkins, Gli, 2;42.21; 6. Susi Martinez, Ree, 2:42.59; 7. Kaitlyn Enard, CC, 2:52.17; 8. Shirah Stidham, MP, 3:02.47.

1,500 — x-1. Sydney Snook, GB, 5:07.97; x-2. Rachel Ledig, Ban, 5:27.05; 3. Jasmine McDonald, CC, 5:30.72; 4. Megan Haueter, Ban, 5:32.74; 5. Katie Neis, Ban, 5:39.15; 6. Maegan Miranda, MP, 5:45.50; 7. Jenna George, CC, 5:51.83; 8. Meshah Burwell, Gli, 6:42.83.

100 High Hurdles — x-1. Tyne Riddick, Ban, 16.31; x-2. Beth Castro, Ban, 17.01; 3. Robin Hansen, Gli, 17.45; 4. Karli Crook, Ban, 17.82; 5. Heather Schlaefli, CC, 18.25; 6. Lori Fraser, Ree, 18.48; 7. Sydney Hunt, CC, 19.08; 8. Annabel Purtzer, CC, 19.52.

300 Low Hurdles — x-1. Tyne Riddick, Ban, 49.93; x-2. Robin Hansen, Gli, 51.00; 3. Sydney Hunt, CC, 53.27; 4. Susi Martinez, Ree, 54.87; 5. Lori Fraser, Ree, 55.50; 6. Annabel PUrtzer, CC, 56.97; 7. Heather Schlaefli, CC, 58.27; 8. Samantha Sutherland, Ban, 1:03.48.

4x100 Relay — x-1. Bandon (Amanda Berry, Desirae Hall, Juliana baker, Tyne Riddick), 52.62; x-2. Cascade Christian (Mariah McClemore, Kelsey Cochran, Heather Case, Ashleigh Soltis), 52.66; 3. Reedsport (Caitlyn Reilley, Lori Fraser, Lidnsey Wright, Ashton Mann), 53.26; 4. Glide (Aley Denny, Sarah Russell, Haley Timeus, Imelda Ramos), 56.83; 5. Myrtle Point (Tiffany Meyer, Sam Sanders, Devrie DeWald, Shirah Stidham), 56.93.

4x400 Relay — x-1. Bandon (Rachel Ledig, Megan Haueter, Desirae Hall, Amanda Berry), 4:32.27; x-2. Glide (Breanna Stinson, Whitney Starnes, Robin Hansen, Rashauna Belloir), 4:33.03; 3. Cascade Christian (Jenna George, Jasmine McDonald, Kaitilyn Enard, Brianna Case), 4:39.82; 4. Myrtle Point (Tiffany Meyer, Shirah Stidham, Maegen Miranda, Sam Sanders), 4:41.85; 5. Coquille (Hailie Huffman, Joelle Wheeler, Megan Sullivan, Jenna Stone), 5:15.92.

BOYS

Team Scores — Cascade Christian 159.5, Bandon 114.5, Rogue River 111, Reedsport 85, Glide 76, Myrtle Point 50, Gold Beach 38, Coquille 19.

100 — x-1. Ben Rich, Ban, 11.62; x-2. Connor Kirkpatrick, CC, 11.75; 3. Joshua Muswieck, CC, 12.09; 4. Keelan McDuffy, Ree, 12.12; 5. Sean Andy, MP, 12.01; 6. Tyler Stickler, CC, 12.35; 7. John Drozek, Ree, 12.49; 8. Cesar Escalante, Ban, 12.55.

200 — x-1. Ben Rich, Ban, 23.83; x-2. Connor Kirkpatrick, CC, 23.97; 3. Joshua Muswieck, CC, 24.30; 4. Drew Vickery, Gli, 25.03; 5. Keelan McDuffy, Ree, 25.27; 6. Cesar Escalante, Ban, 25.93; 7. Trenton Sanders, CC, 26.00; 8. Andrew Orr, Ree, 26.67.

400 — x-1. Cole Watson, RR, 51.79; x-2. Isaac Taylor, Ban, 52.52; 3. Cole Scherer, Ban, 52.75; 4. Kole Freestone, Ree, 54.95; 5. Jonathan Maurer, Gli, 55.49; 6. Taylor Ladd, Ree, 57.39; 7. Michael Whitney, Ban, 57.89; 8. Marcelino Ramos, GB, 58.49.

800 — x-1. Cole Watson, RR, 2:03.80; x-2. Keith Krogel, Gli, 2:07.46; 3. Mat Blanco, RR, 2:08.03; 4. Alan Roy, Ree, 2:16.61; 5. David Dill, MP, 2:16.90; 7. Hudson Eustace, CC, 2:18.18; 7. Joe Nichols, Coq, 2:20.54; 8. Kyle Lawrence, Ban, 2:21.77.

1,500 — x-1. Cole Watson, RR, 4:30.25; x-2. Jared Nichols, CC, 4:32.47; 3. Hudson Eustace, CC, 4:34.30; 4. Miles Bernadett-Peters, GB, 4:34.50; 5. Steven Perston, RR, 4:40.40; 6. Josiah Brown, Gli, 4:44.00; 7. Josh Dyer, Gli, 4:45.57; 8. Alan Roy, Ree, 4:45.77.

110 High Hurdles — x-1. Tim Stieglitz, CC, 15.92; x-2. Brandon Grissom, CC, 16.56; 3. Sean Andy, MP, 17.26; 4. Chrystian Johnson, RR, 17.36; 5. John Jessee, RR, 18.46; 6. Jarrid Doffing, Ban, 18.49; 7. Haden Nash, Gli, 19.09; 8. Tyler Shupe, CC, 22.70.

300 Intermediate Hurdles — x-1. Tim Stieglitz, CC, 41.29; x-2. Isaac Taylor, Ban, 42.99; 3 . Sean Andy, MP, 43.19; 4. Willie Looney, MP, 45.89; 5. Chyrstian Johnson, RR, 45.92; 6. Scott Morse, CC, 46.26; 7. Haden Nash, Gli, 46.49; 8. Shaq Poston, RR, 46.62.

4x100 Relay — x-1. Bandon (Cesar Escalante, Isaac Taylor, Cole Scherer, Ben Rich), 44.76; x-2. Cascade Christian (Tyler Stickler, Tim Stieglitz, Brandon Grissom, Connor Kirkpatrick), 45.13; 3. Reedsport (John Drozek, Taylor Ladd, Kole Freestone, Keelan McDuffy), 46.43; 4. Glide (Jonathan Maurer, Haden Nash, James Gilbert, Drew Vickery), 47.26; 5. Myrtle Point (Sean Andy, JR Bustarga, Scott Clark, Willy Looney), 48.93; 6. Rogue River (Chrystian Johnson, Shaq Poston, Chris Brooks, John Jessee), 49.43.

4x400 Relay — x-1. Bandon (Ben Rich, Michael Whitney, Isaac Taylor, Cole Scherer), 3:36.73; x-2. Cascade Christian (D.J. Clark, Joshua Muswieck, Tim Stieglitz, Connor Kirkpatrick), 3:39.43; 3. Glide (Jonathan Maurer, Josiah Brown, Josh Dyer, Keith Krogel), 3:40.49; 4. Rogue River (Christian Johnson, Shaq Poston, Mat Blanco, Cole Watson), 3:52.13; 5. Reedsport (Jackie Swift, Taylor Ladd, Hannes Zetzsche, Kole Freestone), 3:54.09.

High Jump — x-1. Scott Morse, CC, 5-10; x-2. Brady Coady, Coq, 5-10; 3. Justin Brown, RR, 5-10; 4. James Gilbert, Gli, 5-8; 5. Keith Krogel, Gli, 5-6; 6. Hannes Zetzsche, Ree, 5-4; 7. Tyler Shupe, CC, 5-2; 8. Zack Verrastro, Ban, 5-2.

Long Jump — x-1. Brandon Grissom, CC, 20-51/2; x-2. Justin Brown, RR, 20-01/2; 3. Rex Dixon, Coq, 19-11/2; 4. James Gilbert, Gli, 18-111/2; 5. Drew Vickery, Gli, 18-7; 6. Scott Morse, CC, 18-6; 7. Aaron Eells, GB, 18-31/2; 8. Dylan Grytness, Ban, 17-11.

Discus — x-1. Ismael Osorio, Ree, 141-11; x-2. Justin Fry, MP, 127-1; 3. Kody Lawrence, Ban, 125-6; 4. Landon Weimar, Gli, 107-8; 5. Jordan McDonald, GB, 104-2; 6. Mikel Mann, CC, 102-2; 7. Hudson Eustace, CC, 101-10; 8. Brady Coady, Coq, 101-3.

Javelin — x-1. Cole Scherer, Ban, 172-3; x-2. Brice Young, Ree, 145-11; 3. Cameron Adams, GB, 143-1; 4. Daniel Bird, Ban, 137-1; 5. David Craw, RR, 133-1; 6. John Drozek, Ree, 132-9; 7. Dylan Grytness, Ban, 132-7; 8. Andrew Orr, Ree, 130-7.

x denotes state meet qualifier

DISTRICT 2 — At LaPine, Butte Falls junior Chase Ellis qualified for the state meet in three events with two first places and a second at the district meet.

Ellis won the 100 (10.99) and 200 (23.10) and finished second in the 400 (52.21).

Jacob Bowdoin of New Hope Christian in Grants Pass beat Ellis in the 400 by .01 seconds. Bowdoin also won the 1,500 (4:30) and the 3,000 (10:05.9).

Eli Cunningham of New Hope won the 300 hurdles (42.80) and finished second in the 110 hurdles (16.86) and 1,500 (4:37.1).

Bowdoin and Cunningham, along with Craig Garcia and Ben Leisy, carried New Hope to a victory in the 4x400 relay (3:44.30).

Chris Grieve of Prospect finished fourth in the discus (111-2).

In girls, Kayla Pulley of Prospect won the 400 (1:04.26) and finished sixth in the 200 (29.0).

Other Prospect placers were Jessica VanWormer in the 1,500 (fifth, 7:36), Jessica Cryts in the 400 (sixth, 1:09.83) and the 4x100 relay team (fifth).

BOYS TEAM SCORES — Triad 131, New Hope Christian 125.5, Gilchrist 83, Pacific 64, Days Creek 62, Hosanna Christian 53, Powers 37, Butte Falls 36, Paisley 21, Camas Valley 14.5, Elkton 14, Umpqua Valley Christian 11, Prospect 9.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — Hosanna Christian 146.5, Gilchrist 74.5, Paisley 74, Days Creek 67, Pacific 57, New Hope Christian 51, Camas Valley 51, Powers 40, Prospect 26, Elkton 15, Triad 14.