fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

St. Mary's Kim pulls upset at district tourney

St. Mary's Danny Kim pulled the big surprise on the first day of the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 3 boys tennis tournament at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park and North Medford High Tuesday.

The tournament concludes today at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park

The Crusaders senior advanced into the singles semifinals and secured a state tournament berth by knocking off fourth-seeded Kevin Payne of Hidden Valley. The unseeded Kim defeated Payne, 6-4, 6-2, in the quarterfinals.

Kim will face top-seeded Hayden Rear of Marist in today's semifinals. Rear, who got a bye in the first round, only lost three games in defeating two other opponents in straight sets.

The other singles semifinal has No. 2 Pom Incharoensakdi of Marist going against third-seeded Tim Chen of Canyonville Christian Academy.

Cascade Christian advanced two doubles teams into the semifinals.

The Cascade Christian No. 1-seeded doubles team of brothers Scott and Eric Morse swept through the first three rounds without losing a game.

Another Morse brother, junior Jeffrey Morse, partnered with freshman girl Taylor Pena to also reach the semifinals. Morse and Pena had to rally for a 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 second-round victory, then cruised into the semifinals with a 6-0, 6-1 win over Jackson Stump and Issac Logan of North Bend.

Pena is eligible to play because Cascade Christian does not field a girls team.

In the doubles semifinals, Scott and Eric Morse play Nathan Kahler and Zach Reichenberger of North Bend, while Jeffrey Morse and Pena go against Zack Steele and Brandon Herring of Marist.

All players that reach the semifinals qualify for state May 21-23 at Eugene Swim & Tennis Club.

SINGLES

SECOND ROUND — Hayden Rear, Marist, d. Blake Harris, St. Mary's, 6-4, 6-3; Jordan Fryer, Hidden Valley, d. Jordan Nguyen, Canyonville Christian, 6-4, 6-4; Danny Kim, St. Mary's, d. Dylan Stuwe, Sisters, 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 7-5; Kevin Payne, Hidden Valley, d. Mangan, Marist, 6-3, 6-1; Tim Chen, Canyonville Christian, d. Will Newport, Sisters, 6-2, 6-1; Austin Smith, Hidden Valley, d. Min Kim, St. Mary's, 6-4, 6-4; Andrew Jorgenson, St. Mary's, d. Brendan Kruk, Canyonville Christian, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Pom Incharoensakdi, Marist, d. Sean Tosello, Sisters, 6-0, 6-1.

QUARTERFINALS — Rear d. Fryer, 6-1, 6-0; D. Kim d. Payne, 6-4, 6-2; Chen d. Smith, 6-2, 6-1; Incharoensakdi d. Jorgenson, 6-4, 6-0.

DOUBLES

SECOND ROUND — Scott Morse-Eric Morse, Cascade Christian, d. Jared Snyder-Luke Gnas, Sisters, 6-0, 6-0; Jaron Thatcher-Kris Karavanich, North Bend, d. Hyunyl Yoo-Albert So, Canyonville Christian, 6-0, 6-2; Alex Boyd-Jake Guckenburger, Marist, d. Lincoln Weaver-Josh Faust, Hidden Valley, 6-0, 6-1; Nathan Kahler-Zach Reichenberger, North Bend, d. Mark Ranielle-Nick Farland, St. Mary's, 6-0, 6-4; Jeffrey Morse-Taylor Pena, Cascade Christian, d. Thomas Bennett-Thomas, Sisters, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Jackson Stump-Issac Logan, North Bend, d. Warner-Gates, Marist, 7-5, 6-3; Erik Sellgren Colby Gilmore, Sisters, d. Bulmaro Mendoza-John Abruzzini, Hidden Valley, 6-2, 6-2; Zack Steele-Brandon Herring, Marist, d. Escoto-Scott, North Bend, 6-0, 6-0.

QUARTERFINALS — S. Morse-E. Morse d. Thatcher-Karavanich, 6-0, 6-0; Kahler-Reichenberger d. Ranielle-Farland, 6-3, 6-2; J. Morse-Pena d. Stump-Logan, 6-0, 6-1; Steele-Herring d. Sellgren-Gilmore, 6-2, 6-1.