fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Tyerman, Orr pace Comets

KLAMATH FALLS — Behind four first-place finishes, Klamath Union managed to take the opening-day lead in boys and girls competition at the Southern Sky Conference district track and field meet Thursday.

The Crater girls capped Day 1 tied with Klamath Union at 47 points apiece, while the Pelican boys hold a two-point edge over Mazama, 50.5-48.5, at Oregon Tech.

In the girls' 3,000 meters, Kayleigh Tyerman breezed to victory for Crater with a time of 10 minutes, 27.56 seconds.

Katie Orr won the javelin for the Comets with a toss of 112 feet, 5 inches — just ahead of Eagle Point's Kimberley Snow (110-0).

Holly Haga placed second for Crater in the discus with a throw of 115-9, with KU's Kaelea Crosby winning the event with a toss of 122-8.

For Eagle Point, Josh Wilson and Zach Reed took the top two spots, respectively, in the boys high jump after each cleared 6-0.

Ashland's Wilder Schaaf also edged Crater's Zach Elliott for the 3,000 title in boys, finishing in 9:07.42.

Sam Moore and Cody Rick finished first and second, respectively, in the shot put for the Pelicans, while Deon McLaughlin soared 22-9 to win the long jump.

District track and field action resumes on Saturday.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Klamath Union 50.5, Mazama 48.5, Eagle Point 23, Ashland 18, Crater 15.

3,000 — 1, Wilder Schaaf, A, 9:07.42; 2, Zach Elliott, C, 9:12.16; 3, Ryland Karlovich, A, 9:12.48; 4, Tyler VanDyke, EP, 9:17.89; 5, Kade Jensen, C, 9:21.77; 6, Max Runia, C, 9:44.40

SHOT PUT — 1, Sam Moore, KU, 48-8; 2, Cody Rick, KU, 46-5.75; 3, Josh Peck, M, 44-2.75; 4, Vincent Feeley, C, 43-1.75; 5, Zachary Kitamura, A, 42-6.75; 6, Jesse Robinson, M, 41-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Josh Wilson, EP, 6-0; 2, Zach Reed, EP, 6-0; 3, Ben Morton, KU, 5-10; 4, Danny Saltenberger, M, 5-10; 5 (tie), Shawn Mawson, M, Nolan Sweet, KU, 5-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Jason Severns, M, 12-0; 2, Andrew Daw, M, 11-6; 3, Kalani Kolii, KU, 11-0; 4, Chris Jurief, M, 11-0; 5, Nolan Sweet, KU, 10-6; 6, Julian Ramirez, EP, 10-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Deon McLaughlin, KU, 22-9; 2, Derek Larman, M, 22-3; 3, Ben Morton, KU, 21-5.50; 4, Mike McKay, M, 20-8.75; 5, Charles Swann, M, 20-8.75; 6, Taylor Kochendorfer, KU, 20-3.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Klamath Union 47, Crater 47, Ashland 16, Eagle Point 14.

3,000 — 1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 10:27.56; 2, Seena Frantz, A, 10:37.26; 3, Chelsa McDonnell, KU, 10:55.26; 4, Chamelia Mayfield, A, 11:24.82; 5, Damaris Remigio, C, 11:33.35; 6, Arianne Laferriere, C, 11:38.11 .

DISCUS — 1, Kaelea Crosby, KU, 122-8; 2, Holly Haga, C, 115-9; 3, Hannah Mason, EP, 103-11; 4, Katie Higgins, C, 102-11; 5, Audra Luther, KU, 98-9; 6, Kathleen Havird, C, 98-0.

JAVELIN — 1, Katie Orr, C, 112-5; 2, Kimberley Snow, EP, 110-0; 3, Brittany Weidman, KU, 108-7; 4, Brook Blaisdell, C, 101-9; 5, Kaelea Crosby; KU, 101-7; 6, Tiana Cesena, KU, 95-4.

LONG JUMP — 1, Katey Choukalos, KU, 17-9.25; 2, Breanna Burns, KU, 15-10; 3, Bianne Tyerman, C, 15-5.50; 4, Carolyn Thomas, A, 15-1.25; 5, Gabby Williams, KU, 14-9.50; 6, Lauren Hornbeck, C, 14-2.75.