fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

St. Mary's girls win first title; North places third

High winds and cooler temperatures than a day before put competitors to the test Tuesday in the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A girls golf state tournament in Redmond, but St. Mary's stood firm to gain the first girls golf title in school history.

North Medford's girls golf team also turned in a top performance, with the Black Tornado matching its best finish in school history with a third-place showing at the Class 6A state tournament.

Buoyed by a second-place showing from junior Aubrie Street and a scoring foursome that fell inside the top 14 finishers, the Crusaders won going away with a school-record 680 total for the two-day event at Eagle Crest Ridge Course. St. Mary's shot a record 332 during Monday's round, and was one shot better than runner-up Molalla on Tuesday to secure the title by 22 strokes.

St. Mary's had finished second the past two seasons but efficient play by Street, Cassandra Carothers, Katie Wayman and Moira Cain pushed the Crusaders over the top.

After opening with a 75, Street posted 10 pars and two birdies to score a 76 Tuesday and finish with a 151 total — two shots off the pace set by individual champion Lindsay Harmon of Valley Catholic.

Street, who placed fourth last year and 18th as a freshman, closed the gap to one shot on two occasions but couldn't quite get over the hump against the sophomore.

Carothers finished in a sixth-place tie at 168, while Wayman was 13th (180) and Cain tied for 14th (181).

North Medford used good balance — placing all four scoring players in the top 25 — to finish third with a 36-hole total of 665 at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis.

First-day leader St. Mary's Academy of Portland won the team crown with a 650.

North also placed third in 2007 and was in second, just three strokes behind St. Mary's Academy, after an opening-day 327. That tally proved to be the best first-day placing for North, and the Black Tornado also achieved another first in school history when it held the tournament lead after the opening nine holes.

While North shot 11 strokes higher on Tuesday, St. Mary's Academy was just two strokes above its 18-hole score in the second round.

Lake Oswego, which was three shots behind North after the opening round, charged to second with a 663.

Sunny Powers paced the Black Tornado with a 15-over-par 159. The North Medford junior tied for 11th place with rounds of 76 and 83.

Four-year starter Abby Perkins tied for 16th with rounds of 83 and 79 for a 162. Perkins was the only North player who posted a better score on the second day and wound up her career on Tornado teams that placed sixth, third, sixth and third in consecutive years.

North Medford junior Katelyn Galante finished tied for 23rd (171) and Abby Mann had a 36-hole score of 173, which tied the Black Tornado senior for 25th.

West Linn sophomore Sharon Shin posted a 2-over 146 to capture the 6A individual title.

In 5A girls action, Crater finished ninth as a team with a 935 two-day total. Sophomore Kara Vezzani scored two rounds of 106 to finish tied for 42nd in pacing the Comets, while Ashland individuals Willie Michiels (224) and Drew Van Vleck (232) were 47th and 48th, respectively.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

At Trysting Tree, Corvallis

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's Academy 650, Lake Oswego 663, North Medford 665, Jesuit 672, West Linn 683, Tualatin 717, Redmond 725, Westview 738, Central Catholic 749, Sheldon 750, Canby 769, Lincoln 795, West Salem 796, Franklin 937.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Sharon Shin, West Linn, 72-74—146; 2, Amy Beth Simanton, Lake Oswego, 77-71—148; T3, Ashlee Pickerell, West Salem, 72-77— 149, and Kendall Prince, Lake Oswego, 73-76—149, and Avery Sills, Lincoln, 73-76—149; 6, Seshia-Lei Telles, Tualatin, 76-75—151; T7, Taylor Babcock, Lakeridge, 79-75—154, and Rachael Fischer, St. Mary's Academy, 75-79—154; T9, Audrey Dalton, St. Mary's Academy, 79-79—158, and Aaren Ziegler, Canby, 80-78—158.

Local Teams

NORTH MEDFORD (655) — T11, Sunny Powers, 76-83—159; T16, Abby Perkins, 83-79—162; T23, Katelyn Galante, 83-88—171; T25, Abby Mann, 85-88—173; T58, Kelsey Hoffman, 97-95—192.

Local Individuals

T50, Ryann Cuthbertson, South Medford, 100-88—188; 76, Cassie DeRocher, Grants Pass, 107-104—211.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

At Trysting Tree, Corvallis

TEAM SCORES — Summit 356-340—696, Crescent Valley 364-351—715, West Albany 351-365—716, Crook County 381-372—753, Glencoe 372-383—755, Liberty 406-383—789, Thurston 452-437—889, Marshfield 450-447—897, Crater 452-483—935, Madison 502-519—1,021.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Caroline Inglis, Churchill, 84-76—160; 2, Juhee Lee, Wilsonville, 82-80—162; T3, Caitlyn Doyle, Crescent Valley, 82-83—165, and Kaitlyn Oster, Liberty, 86-79—165; 5, Katie Zajicek, Corvallis, 84-82—166; T6, Kathleen Adame, Summit, 86-83—169, and Katie Ortman, West Albany, 84-85—169; 8, Chelsey Lind, Mountain View, 83-87—170; 9, Nadia Telles, The Dalles Wahtonka, 87-84—171; T10, Hayley Brown, Crescent Valley, 90-82—172, and Sierra James, Pendleton, 81-91—172, and Kersey Wilcox, Crook County, 85-87—172.

Local Teams

CRATER (935) — T42, Kara Vezzani, 106-106—212; T51, McKenzie Guthrie, 107-130—237; T57, Maile Guthrie 122-121—243; T57, Taylor Norris, 117-126—243.

Local Individuals

47, Willie Michiels, Ashland, 108-116—224; 48, Drew Van Vleck, Ashland, 121-111—232.

CLASS 4A/3A/2A/1A GIRLS

At Eagle Crest Ridge Course, Redmond

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 332-348—680, Molalla 353-349—702, Gladstone 353-376—729, Henley 386-381—767, Sisters 390-384—774, Marist 410-393—803, Baker 414-409—823, Scappoose 425-400—825, Newport 406-423—829, Seaside 434-411—845, Ontario 420-425—845, Sutherlin 414-437—851, Taft 433-469—902, Siuslaw 466-496—962

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Lindsay Harmon, Valley Catholic, 73-76—149; 2, Aubrie Street, St. Mary's, 75-76—151; 3, Heather Bruce, Enterprise, 80-80—160; 4, Kalee Gibbons, Molalla, 78-87—165; 5, Kate Bigelow, Newport, 79-87—166; T6, Cassandra Carothers, St. Mary's, 80-88—168, and Melissa Gibbons, Molalla, 85-83—168; 8, Sami Palmer, Molalla, 88-81—169; 9, Allie Prue, Henley, 86-88—174; T10, Hayley Peterson, Gladstone, 90-87—177, and Emily Rawls, Sisters, 85-92—177, and Shelby Ross, Sisters, 82-95—177.

Local Teams

ST. MARY'S (680) — 2, Aubrie Street, 75-76—151; T6, Cassandra Carothers, 80-88—168; 13, Kate Wayman, 91-89—180; T14, Moira Cain, 86-95—181.

Local Individuals

T49, Stephanie Carter, Hidden Valley, 103-103—206; T49, Emily Pierson, North Valley, 106-100—206; T63, Jennifer Carter, Hidden Valley, 111-107—218.