fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panthers blank Black Tornado in season opener

Nate Johnson scored two goals and Ryan Lund had three assists to lead South Medford to a 7-0 victory against North Medford in the season opener of the Southern Oregon High School Hockey League at The RRRink on Wednesday.

Sydney Small, Jake Sexton, Dane Irving, Andrew Phillips and Brandon Punsuk also scored, with the latter two being shorthanded goals.

Panthers' goalie Brandon Andrews stopped all four shots on goal in the shutout.

North Medford goalie Chase Myers had 31 saves.

CRATER 8, ASHLAND 3 — Bryce Crawford scored four goals and added an assist to lead Crater to the season-opening win at The RRRink.

Teammate Jake Randol recorded three goals and had an assist, and Jerin Dinkins added a shorthanded goal for the Comets.

In his first appearance in goal, Crater goalie Brad Arkens had 19 saves.

Preston Carney scored two goals and Kevin Dickson had one for Ashland. Sam Taylor assisted on two goals for the Grizzlies.

Ashland goalie Gabe Dean made 25 saves.

Swimming

NORTH MEDFORD SWEEPS — Kate Mathews and Nilsa Gibson each played a part in four wins for North Medford, which swept Crater in girls and boys swimming at the Rogue Valley YMCA.

Mathews claimed the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke, and was on the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays for the Black Tornado, which won, 114-59. Gibson won the 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle and was part of the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Shawn Zelmer guided the Tornado boys to a 92-70 win.

Zelmer claimed the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke.

Crater's Jeremy Selland was part of the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays, and he won the 50 and 100 freestyle.

Teammate Jon Melbo also had four wins — the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays, 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 92, Crater 70.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Crater (Jon Melbo, Nick Heckert, Jeremy Selland, Kyle Wilkins), 1:57.16.

200 FREESTYLE — Melbo, C, 2:18.14.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — Heckert, C, 2:38.58.

50 FREESTYLE — Selland, C, 24.26.

100 BUTTERFLY — Shawn Zelmer, NM, 1:03.90.

100 FREESTYLE — Selland, C, 54.13.

500 FREESTYLE — Joel Miller, NM, 6:39.94.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Crater (Heckert, Melbo, Selland, Cameron Swanson), 1:43.07.

100 BACKSTROKE — Melbo, C, 1:04.70.

100 BREASTSTROKE — Zelmer, NM, 1:17.79.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — North Medford (Reid Gibson, Cristobal Caamano, Ryan Kohlmeier, Evan Carlson), 4:36.94.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 114, Crater 59.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — North Medford (Jessica Freda, Hannah Gilder, Kate Mathews, Nilsa Gibson), 2:14.47.

200 FREESTYLE — Gibson, NM, 2:26.62.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — Gilder, NM, 2:52.07.

50 FREESTYLE — Alyssa Cendejas, NM, 29.73.

100 BUTTERFLY — Mathews, NM, 1:08.41.

100 FREESTYLE — Amber Parker, C, 1:05.08.

500 FREESTYLE — Gibson, NM, 6:42.96.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — North Medford (Cendejas, Freda, Leyna Kohlmeier, Mathews), 1:59.96.

100 BACKSTROKE — Savanna Schreiner, C, 1:14.90.

100 BREASTSTROKE — Mathews, NM, 1:13.46.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — North Medford (Gilder, Cendejas, Kohlmeier, Gibson), 4:37.46.