fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland teams sweep three-way

ASHLAND — Phoenix's Gabe Deen and Crater's Amber Parker each won two individual girls events in a three-way swim meet Tuesday at the Southern Oregon University pool.

Ashland, Crater and Phoenix held dual meets against each other, and none of the three girls duals were more than four points apart. Ashland defeated Crater by two points and Phoenix by four, while Phoenix topped Crater by three.

In the boys meet, Ashland won both its duals handily, while Crater downed Phoenix.

Jeremy Selland of Crater claimed two events, as did Ashland's Gus Simms.

BOYS

Team Scores — Ashland 142, Crater 94; Ashland 161, Phoenix 57; Crater 130, Phoenix 76.

200 Medley Relay — 1, Ashland A (Smith, Noah; Gavin, Jake; Simms, Gus; Kollar, Forrest), 1:56.41; 2, Crater, 1:58.58; 3, Phoenix, 2:17.07.

200 Free — 1, Opgenorth, Lucas, A, 1:58.49; 2, Massie, Parker, A, 2:14.79; 3, Wu, Mahkah, A, 2:15.48.

200 IM — 1, Gavin, Jake, A, 2:23.28; 2, Heckert, Nicholas, C, 2:37.59.

50 Free — 1, Selland, Jeremy, C, 24.25; 2, Compeau, James, A, 26.79; 3, Goldschmidt, Stephen, P, 27.38.

50 Free — 1, Reece-Sullivan, Brendan, A, 28.73; 2, VanCampen, Jake, A, 31.03; 3, Sukles, Alex, A, 31.61.

100 Fly — 1, Simms, Gus, A, 57.63; 2, Martinez, John, C, 1:12.32.

50 Fly — 1, Sawchuk, Austin, P, 51.42; 2, Haviland, Dalton, C, 52.80.

100 Free — 1, Selland, Jeremy, C, 51.81; 2. Opgenorth, Lucas, A, 52.16; 3, Gavin, Jake, A, 56.07.

500 — 1, Simms, Gus, A, 5:20.79; 2, Massie, Parker, A, 6:19.03; 3, Johnson, Killian, P, 6:45.56.

200 Free Relay — 1, Ashland A (Massie, Parker; Compeau, James; Opgenorth, Lucas; Plumlee, Johnny) 1:42.61; 2, Crater, 1:45.31; 3, Ashland B, 2:02.38.

100 Back — 1, Melbo, Jonathan, C, 1:06.06; 2, Martinez, John, C, 1:10.87; 3, Smith, Noah, A, 1:11.35.

50 Back — 1, Sukles, Alex, A, 45.48; 2, Vaughan, Brandon, A, 46.92; 3, Scott, Nolan, P, 48.20.

100 Breast — 1, Heckert, Nicholas, C, 1:18.06; 2, Wu, Mahkah, A, 1:20.32; 3, Wilkins, Kyle, C, 1:27.41.

50 Breast — 1, Walker-Roberts, Jericho, A, 46.80; 2, Sheppard, Jaya, A, 47.87; 3, Thirkill, Logan, P, 49.84.

400 Free Relay — 1, Ashland A (Kollar, Forrest; Plumlee, Johnny; Simms, Gus; Opgenorth, Lucas), 3:48.23; 2, Ashland B, 4:28.05; 3, Phoenix, 4:32.04.

GIRLS

Team Scores — Ashland 105, Crater 103; Ashland 109, Phoenix 105; Phoenix 105, Crater 102.

200 Medley Relay — 1, Phoenix A (Heard, Stephanie; Deen, Gabe; Grimes, Kelly; Kempf, Marie) 2:18.56; 2, Crater A, 2:29.28; 3, Ashland A 2:32.67.

200 Free — 1, Krevitz, Livy, A, 2:33.09; 2, Cheyne, Meagan, P, 2:37.91; 3, Barton-Diaz, Devin, C, 2:45.51.

200 IM — 1, Schreiner, Savana, C, 2:56.33.

100 IM — 1, Whitaker, Paige, A, 2:01.23.

50 Free — 1, Shumway, Sheralyn, A, 27.74; 2, Pool, Eliana, A, 28.30; 3, Kempf, Marie, P, 28.75.

50 Free — 1, Kosct, Victoria, A, 36.35; 2, Culbertson, Katie, C, 36.72; 3, Valle, Elena, A, 37.24.

100 Fly — 1, Deen, Gabe, P, 1:05.83; 2, Kempf, Marie, P, 1:30.81; 3, Rendall, Alicia, A, 1:32.50.

50 Fly — 1, Cheyne, Molly, P, 44.17; 2, Frantz, Emma, A, 53.69; 3, Solis, Crystal, P, 1:02.77.

100 Free — 1, Parker, Amber, C, 1:05.30; 2, Krevitz, Livy, A, 1:08.06; 3, Havird, Kathleen, C, 1:13.00.

100 Free — 1, Loop, Hannah, A, 1:18.57; 2. Honingford, Madeline, A, 1:18.67; 3, Cotton-Honeywell, Sarah, A, 1:35.08.

500 Free — 1, Pool, Eliana, A, 6:37.50; 2, Barton-Diaz, Devin, C, 7:25.10; 3, Cheyne, Meagan, P, 7:37.89.

200 Free Relay — 1, Phoenix A (Kempf, Marie; Grimes, Kelly; Cheyne, Meagan; Deen, Gabe) 2:01.42; 2, Crater A,0 2:01.61; 3, Ashland A, 2:07.59.

100 Back — 1, Deen, Gabe, P, 1:09.09; 2, Shumway, Sheralyn, A, 1:16.37; 3, Schreiner, Savana, C, 1:28.74.

50 Back — 1, B, Meris, A, 47.19; 2, Solis, Crystal, P, 48.05; 3, Shaw, Sara, A, 49.45.

100 Breast — 1, Parker, Amber, C, 1:26.24; 2, Slawta, Sara, P, 1:41.84; 3, Franckowiak, Grace, A, 1:42.53.

50 Breast — 1, Parrish-Haim, Kia, A, 46.61; 2, Wessler, Leah, A, 48.90; 3, Henigson, Rosa, A, 48.94.

400 Free Relay — 1, Ashland A (Cooley, Danielle; Pool, Eliana; Shumway, Sheralyn; Cooley, Chelsea) 4:44.66; 2, Crater A, 5:18.94; 3, Ashland B, 5:32.53.