fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panthers show growth in corralling first victory

Travis Pratt recorded a game-high 17 points and four South Medford players scored in double figures to earn a 66-42 victory against visiting and shorthanded North Eugene Wednesday night.

The Panthers outrebounded the Highlanders, who were without five players because of injury or illness, 16-4. North Eugene also shot just 28.6 percent from the field.

"I thought we defended them pretty well," said South Medford coach Dennis Murphy, whose squad picked up its first win of the season. "We shot the ball much better tonight, rebounded the ball better, shared the ball better. I was pleased with that.

"We surely did see growth and took some steps in the right direction."

Tevyn Mercer scored 12 points and grabbed eight rebounds — five offensive — for the Panthers (1-1). Teammate Josh Havird had 12 points, six assists, five rebounds, four blocks and three steals.

Kyle Seutter added 10 points.

Michael Bibbee had a team-high 16 points for North Eugene.

NORTH EUGENE (42) — Huffman 3, Moore 11, Gray 3, Sand 0, Wilson 0, Delaney 2, Giubbini 4, Stark 3, Bibbee 16. Totals: 14-49 10-13 42.

SOUTH MEDFORD (66) — Brassel 4, Retzlaff 5, Shanklin-Rice 2, Pearson 2, Seutter 10, Havird 12, Pratt 17, Mercer 12, Voss 2, Wallan 0. Totals: 28-60 2-7 66.

North Eugene 11 8 10 13 — 42

South Medford 19 15 21 11 — 66

3-point goals — North Eugene 4 (Huffman 1, Moore 2, Stark 1). South Medford 8 (Retzlaff 1, Seutter 2, Havird 4, Pratt 1).

JV result — South Medford won.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN JV 68, ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 38 — Davis Siliga scored a game-high 16 points to lead visiting Cascade Christian JV to the win.

Robert Benton had 14 points, 11 rebounds and four steals for Rogue Valley Adventist (1-2).

CASCADE CHRISTIAN JV (68) — Siliga 16, Brown 12, Moore 8, Sosey 7, Macham 7, Miller 12, Sha 4, Smith 2. Totals: 29-66 10-15 68.

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST (38) — Benton 14, Wold 9, Jos. Alvarez 4, DeLaVega 2, J.Wood 2, Z. Wood 7, Jon. Alvarez 0. Totals: 15-43 8-16 38.

Cascade Christian JV 17 16 16 19 — 68

Rogue Valley Adventist 5 9 14 10 — 38

Girls Basketball

CASCADE CHRISTIAN JV 38, ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 31 — Michelle Kinney scored a game-high 12 points to lead Cascade Christian JV to the road win.

Allison Cool and Emily Robertson each scored eight points to pace Rogue Valley Adventist (2-1). Teammate Rachel Allen grabbed 15 rebounds.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN JV (38) — T. Brown 2, Hunt 6, Zinnerer 0, Kinney 12, Gallo 4, B. Brown 0, Martinez 5, Britton 2, Hisday 7. Totals: 14 10-28 38.

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST (31) — Wood 6, Cool 8, Allen 3, O'Reilly 0, Robertson 8, Mailand 2, Leffingwell 4, Armstrong 0, Haugen 0. Totals: 12 4-12 31.

Cascade Christian JV 8 14 4 12 — 38

Rogue Valley Adventist 11 8 6 6 — 31

3-point goals — Rogue Valley Adventist 1 (Robertson). Fouled out — Cool, Allen.

Swimming

SOUTH MEDFORD SWEEPS — Sami Case, Jenna Cooper and Judy Hawley each won two individual events and were part of a pair of victorious relay teams for South Medford, which defeated Crater, 73-69, at the Medford YMCA.

Case claimed the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke, Cooper the 100 butterfly and 100 freestyle, and Hawley won the 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

The trio also helped the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays to victories.

Janelle Legacion, who was also part of the two winning relays, won the 200 freestyle.

Crater's Kathleen Havird won the 50 freestyle and was on the victorious 200 freestyle relay — the Comets only two wins of the meet.

The boys race wasn't as close, with South Medford claiming seven of the 11 events en route to the 86-65 win.

Walker Ross won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, as was part of the victorious 200 medley relay team.

Teammate Ed Haynes, who was part of that winning relay team, also won the 500 freestyle and was part of the winning 400 freestyle relay.

Crater's John Martinez claimed the 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke and was part of the winning 200 freestyle relay.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 86, Crater 65.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Cooper Wolf, Walker Ross, Ed Haynes, Elias Ruiz), 2:04.65. 2, Crater, 2:05.50.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Codie Spencer, SM, 2:23.49. 2, Kyle Wilkins, Cra, 2:25.24. 3, Jeff Hyde, SM, 2:30.60.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Nick Heckert, Cra, 2:37.35. 2, Wolf, SM, 2:56.58.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Ross, SM, 26.45. 2, Cameron Swanson, Cra, 27.27. 3, Forrest Mauger, Cra, 30.14.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, John Martinez, Cra, 1:13.46. 2, Spencer, SM, 1:13.65. 3, Haynes, SM, 1:14.60.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Ruiz, SM, 1:00.05. 2, Swanson, Cra, 1:01.78. 3, Hyde, SM, 1:04.33.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Haynes, SM, 7:00.72. 2, Wolf, SM, 7:51.50.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Crater (Martinez, Swanson, Wilkins, Heckert), 1:47.41. 2, South Medford, 1:47.81.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Martinez, Cra, 1:09.33. 2, Romain Thomas, SM, 1:19.86. 3, Arturo Mendez, SM, 1:42.50.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Ross, SM, 1:18.13. 2, Heckert, Cra, 1:18.58. 3, Wolf, SM, 1:28.47.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Wolf, Spencer, Haynes, Thomas), 4:24.45. 2, Crater, 5:30.11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 73, Crater 69.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Janelle Legacion, Sami Case, Judy Hawley, Jenna Cooper), 2:06.13. 2, Crater, 2:25.27.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Legacion, SM, 2:24.52. 2, Devin Barton-Diaz, Cra, 2:40.55. 3, Alisha Gaffney, SM, 2:42.64.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Case, SM, 2:31.07. 2, Savanna Schreiner, Cra, 2:57.63.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Kathleen Havird, Cra, 29.89. 2, Katie Jones, Cra, 31.27. 3, Marilee Morgan, Cra, 33.21.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Cooper, SM, 1:06.11. 2, Gaffney, SM, 1:30.30.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Cooper, SM, 1:00.58. 2, Amber Parker, Cra, 1:05.39. 3, Havird, Cra, 1:10.91.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Hawley, SM, 6:24.21. 2, Barton-Diaz, Cra, 7:11.06.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Crater (Schreiner, Katie Jones, Havird, Parker), 2:03.15.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Hawley, SM, 1:10.25. 2, Schreiner, Cra, 1:12.00. 3, Legacion, Sm, 1:13.22.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Case, SM, 1:19.16. 2, Parker, Cra, 1:22.26. 3, Mackenzie Garside, Cra, 1:43.63.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Cooper, Legacion, Hawley, Case), 4:16.30. 2, Crater, 5:14.46.