fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Fourth-ranked West Albany avoids Crater's comeback

CENTRAL POINT — The last time the Crater girls basketball team faced West Albany was during a summer tournament and the Comets were clearly the better team in a runaway victory.

But on Friday night, West Albany had their number.

The Bulldog guards got in the paint at will and the sixth-ranked Comets didn't have an answer as fourth-ranked West Albany pulled off a 67-56 victory against host Crater.

"The uniforms are on now, so you've gotta come to play," said Crater coach J.T. Thomas. "They (West Albany) did a good job of executing the right game plan against us. They were much more focused on the game tonight than we were, I thought."

Crater cut West Albany's lead to six a couple times with under four minutes to go, but the Bulldogs went 15-for-20 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter, led by Sam Siegner's 6-for-6 effort.

Crater was just 6 of 12 from the charity stripe while the Bulldogs (3-0) made 26 of 37 — all of which can be attributed to West Albany's ability to slash into the lane and draw contact.

"They stayed very patient," added Thomas. "Their kids didn't panic when we made our run. Their guard play was terrific and we weren't up to the task."

Jen Noon drained four 3-pointers and led the Comets with 18 points. Noon also had five rebounds and a pair of blocks and Kasidy Cobb added 11 points.

Leona Steel had six points and five assists before fouling out for Comets.

Siegner was 10-for-10 from the foul line overall for 20 points, and Tyra Barawis scored 13 points.

WEST ALBANY (67) — Siegner 20, Barawis 13, Silsby 10, Jamison 5, Huber 8, Martin 4, Castrava 4, Austin 3, Lukins 0, Kuntz 0. Totals: 19 26-37 67.

CRATER (56) — Noon 18, Cobb 11, Kappel 8, Powell 6, Steel 6, Britton 4, McGrath 2, Ferris 1, Rhode 0, McNichols 0, Owen 0. Totals: 22 6-12 56.

West Albany 12 18 16 21 — 67

Crater 9 14 17 16 — 56

3-point goals — West Albany 3 (Austin 1, Barawis 1, Martin 1), Crater 6 (Noon 4, Cobb 1, Steel 1). Fouled out — Kappel, Steel.

JV score — Crater 65, West Albany 52.

NORTH MEDFORD 48, BEND 46 — Becca Allen sank two free throws with approximately eight seconds remaining to seal the win for host North Medford.

Alyssa Maurer had 10 points and eight rebounds to lead the Black Tornado (2-0), which made 7 of 10 free throws in the fourth quarter to overcome 28 turnovers.

Karissa Dixon added eight points, five assists and three steals for North.

BEND (46) — Salazar 11, Boileau 2, Pennington 3, McConnell 2, Boehne 6, J. Whitehurst 2, E. Whitehurst 3, Talentino 0, Taylor 17. Totals: 13 20-27 46.

NORTH MEDFORD (48) — Straub 4, Kummer 2, Maurer 10, Black 6, Allen 9, Towe 5, Dixon 8, McMillen 1, Becker 3. Totals: 15 15-24 48.

Bend 9 14 10 13 — 46

North Medford 15 11 11 11 — 48

3-point goals — North Medford 3 (Black 1, Allen 1, Towe 1). Fouled out — Becker, Maurer. Technical Foul — McMillen.

SOUTH MEDFORD 54, SUMMIT 53 — Sophomore Lupita Vargas tallied 14 points and came up with an inspired defensive effort in the second half to lead host South Medford to the nonleague victory.

Leilani Morris added 10 rebounds, five assists and nine points for the Panthers (1-1) and Tess Picknell had 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Jesse Luersen poured in 10 points in the first quarter and 18 in the first half for Summit, but was limited to three points in the second half thanks to Vargas' defensive pressure.

SUMMIT (53) — Luersen 21, Defoe 8, Alhart 0, Parr 6, Wilson 0, Edwards 6, Benedikt 6, Phillips 6, Paulson 0. Totals: 19 10-22 53.

SOUTH MEDFORD (54) — Vargas 14, Towry 8, Becker 2, Batten 2, Curtius 1, Contreras 0, Mejia 7, Morris 9, T. Picknell 11, H. Picknell 0. Totals: 20 9-15 54.

Summit 17 13 6 17 — 53

South Medford 15 10 14 15 — 54

3-point goals — Summit 5 (Luersen 4, Parr 1), South Medford 5 (Vargas 4, Mejia 1). Fouled out — Phillips.

JV result — South Medford won.

SILVERTON 59, ASHLAND 58, OT — At Ashland, Allison Gida scored 30 points but fouled out in the final minute of overtime for host Ashland.

The Grizzlies, who had a nine-point lead entering the fourth quarter, then failed to get off a last-second shot in overtime.

Kaylynne Kuenzi made three 3-pointers and scored 20 points to lead Silverton.

SILVERTON (59) — Kuenzi 20, Drummond 6, Hibbs 5, Sinn 0, Garlinghouse 7, Whitaker 14, Wells 6, Bennett 1. Totals: 21 9-15 59.

ASHLAND (58) — Gida 30, Schulenberger 8, Van Vleck 2, Sturges 5, Reynolds 5, Pavlich 0, Patton 8, Michiels 0. Totals: 27 1-4 58.

Silverton 11 14 11 16 7 — 59

Ashland 21 14 10 7 6 — 58

3-point goals — Silverton 8 (Kuenzi 3, Drummond 2, Hibbs 1, Wells 2). Ashland 3 (Gida 2, Reynolds 1). Fouled out — Gida, Sturges.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 54, EAGLE POINT 32 — At Phoenix, Aleena Cesaro scored 19 points and Becca Sellers added eight rebounds to lead Cascade Christian in the Phoenix Invitational.

Christine McCready had nine points to lead Eagle Point.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (54) — Brown 3, Aguilar 7, Hallmark 3, Martinez 8, Cesaro 19, Martin 6, Vondra 1, Sellers 1, Ballard 6. Totals: 16 10-22 54.

EAGLE POINT (32) — Rodgers 2, Fernandes 1, Snow 4, Henderson 7, Hunsley 3, Bradshaw 6, McCready 9, Richardson 0. Totals: 10 6-12 32.

Cascade Christian 13 11 19 11 — 54

Eagle Point 6 6 7 13 — 32

3-point goals — Cascade Christian 4 (Brown 1, Hallmark 1, Martinez 2). Eagle Point 1 (Hunsley 1).

PHOENIX 55, TENISON WOODS 33 — At Phoenix, Kelsey George posted 19 points, five steals, four rebounds and four assists for Phoenix in the Phoenix Invitational.

Kelsie Bradfield chipped in 14 points and Chandler Tally 12 rebounds for the Pirates (2-3), who plays Sutherlin at 5 p.m. today.

The Pirates had a season-high 15 assists on 20 baskets.

TENISON WOODS (33) — Rathjen 6, Searle 8, Pretty 10, Hutchinson 3, Varcoe 1, Watson 2, Littlewood 1, Maxwell 0, Fennell 0, Verbena 0. Totals: 11 3-6 33.

PHOENIX (55) — Welburn 4, George 19, Bradfield 14, Helm 8, Engle 8, D. Tally 2, Horton 0, Hendricks 0, C. Tally 0. Totals: 20 9-13 55.

Tenison Woods 8 13 4 8 — 33

Phoenix 16 13 13 13 — 55

3-point goals — Tenison Woods 6 (Pretty 3, Searle 2, Hutchinson 1), Phoenix 6 (Engle 2, Bradfield 2, George 1, Welburn 1).

HIDDEN VALLEY 47, PHILOMATH 27 — At Eugene, Lacy Wood had 15 points and six rebounds and Dana Powell added 10 points and seven rebounds to lead Hidden Valley in the semifinals of the Marist Spartan Classic.

Kara Fikso added eight points, three steals and two assists for the Mustangs (2-1), who play host Marist at 6 tonight in the championship final.

PHILOMATH (27) — Marshall 9, Reyes 5, Watson 4, Schaudt 2, Thorsness 1, Harwood 2, Grunwald 4, Jensen 0. Totals: 12 3-6 27.

HIDDEN VALLEY (47) — Wood 15, Powell 10, Fikso 8, Figoni 8, Doig 2, Bars 2, Swanson 2, Guevara 0, Fate 0. Totals: 18 10-15 47.

Philomath 4 5 14 4 — 27

Hidden Valley 9 17 11 10 — 47

3-point goals — Hidden Valley 1 (Fikso 1). Fouled out — Marshall.

ROGUE RIVER 59, MCKENZIE 48 — At Rogue River, Kelly Maxey notched 24 points, five assists and four steals to put Rogue River in the championship game of the Chieftain Classic.

Alli Ehrhardt added 17 points and Jesse Sondag had eight rebounds for the Chieftains (3-0), who will play Etna at 5 p.m. today for the tourney championship. Etna beat Chiloquin in the other semifinal.

McKENZIE (48) — King 2, T. Harbick 6, K. Harbick 11, Anderson 16, Mark 4, Huddleston 9, Langan 0, Winningham 0, Shepherd 0. Totals: 18 12-15 48.

ROGUE RIVER (59) — Maxey 24, Ehrhardt 17, B. Coulter 2, Cullotta 5, Sondag 2, A. Coulter 7, Fricke 2, Hall 0, Lara 0, Summers 0, King 0, Jessee 0. Totals: 21 9-24 59.

McKenzie 14 10 13 11 — 48

Rogue River 13 14 18 14 — 59

3-point goals — Rogue River 8 (Ehrhardt 4, Maxey 3, Cullotta 1). Fouled out — B. Coulter, King, Mark.

REGIS 49, ST. MARY'S 27 — At Tri River, in battle of second-ranked schools, Class 2A's St. Mary's was handed its first loss at the hand of 3A Regis in the East Linn Silver Cross Tournament.

The Crusaders (4-1) cut the Rams' lead to 32-24 with four minutes to play in the third quarter, but managed to make just one free throw in the fourth quarter and a layup as time expired.

Kylee Adderson paced St. Mary's with 12 points, six rebounds and three blocks. Mackenzie Krieser had seven points and three steals.

Kayla Dolby tallied 17 points for Regis.

REGIS (49) — Keudell 6, Webb 0, Lulay 2, Alley 0, Dolby 17, Gescher 0, R. Buck 7 , B. Buck 14, Koehnke 3. Totals: 19 10-14 49.

ST. MARY'S (27) — Bennion 0, D. Valdez 0, Provost-Shean 3, Steinsiek 1, Krieser 7, Street 0, Adderson 12, Bates 4, V. Valdez 0. Totals: 12 3-7 27.

Regis 10 18 6 15 — 49

St. Mary's 11 7 6 3 — 27

3-point goals — Regis 1 (R. Buck 1).

ST. MARY'S JV 40, BUTTE FALLS 37 — At Butte Falls, St. Mary's outscored Butte Falls 11-8 in the fourth quarter in the Butte Falls Tournament.

Butte Falls (1-3) got 11 points, eight rebounds and two steals from Allie Givens. Mariah Moore added 10 points, Beth Sutfin had eight rebounds and two steals, and Cheyenne Kirkpatrick recorded five assists and two steals.

The Loggers face the Phoenix JV at noon today.

ST. MARY'S JV (40) — M. Gambee 0, Eaton 2, Holton 4, Console 8, DeBoer 5, E. Gambee 6, Alvarez 8, Armas 7. Totals: 17 6-8 40.

BUTTE FALLS (37) — Garote 0, Kirkpatrick 5, Moore 10, Sutfin 7, Givens 11, Driskell 4, Ferguson 0. Totals: 16 5-12 37.

St. Mary's JV 9 8 12 11 — 40

Butte Falls 4 11 14 8 — 37