fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Roseburg's Bing family sinks Tornado

ROSEBURG — In typical fashion, the Bing's dominated in the water Wednesday evening.

John Bing claimed the 200 and 500 freestyles, and was part of the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays, to lead host Roseburg to a 116-49 win against North Medford in a Southwest Conference duel meet.

Teammate Corey Williams, who was also part of the those relays, was the winner of the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke.

North Medford's Cameron Davis won the 100 backstroke — the Black Tornado's lone victory.

On the girls' side, Bing's sisters, Kaylin and Alex, had a hand in six wins by the Indians as Roseburg swam away with a 122-48 victory.

Kaylin Bing claimed the 200 individual medley and the 100 freestyle, and older sister Alex was victorious in the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Both were on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Kate Mathews was the lone Black Tornado with a win, claiming the 100 butterfly.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 116, North Medford 49.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Jon Bing, Corey Williams, Justin Brecherer, Jesse Archambault), 1:46.06. 2, North Medford, 2:00.06.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Bing, Ros, 1:53.40. 2, Evan Carlson, NM, 2:25.51. 3, D. DeBell, Ros, 2:38.17.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Williams, Ros, 2:08.75. 2, Joel Miller, NM, 2:36.13. 3, K. Snyder, Ros, 2:36.24.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Archambault, Ros, 23.13. 2, A.J. Leigh-Sanders, NM, 25.13. 3, Anthony Stevens, Ros, 25.74.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Becherer, Ros, 56.44. 2, Leigh-Sanders, Ros, 59.94. 3, Shawn Zelmer, NM, 1:02.72.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Becherer, Ros, 53.97. 2, Cameron Davis, NM, 56.02. 3, Stevens, Ros, 1:00.06.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Bing, Ros, 5:07.25. 2, Miller, NM, 6:27.16. 3, Landon O'Hara, Ros, 6:38.71.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Archambault, D. Batsch, Leigh-Sanders, A. Stevens), 1:40.75. 2, North Medford, 1:45.78.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Davis, NM, 1:09.34. 2, N. Kintop, Ros, 1:12.47. 3, S. Cruz, Ros, 1:13.46.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Williams, Ros, 1:03.13. 2, K. Kast, Ros, 1:13.69. 3, Zelmer, NM, 1:17.53.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Becherer, Williams, Bing, Archambault), 3:25.78. 2, North Medford, 4:20.88.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 122, North Medford 48.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Rachel Murphy, Alex Bing, Kaylin Bing, Molly Moore), 1:57.77. 2, North Medford, 2:14.99.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Murphy, Ros, 2:10.38. 2, Nilsa Gibson, NM, 2:25.53. 3, J. Vogel, Ros, 2:27.66.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, K. Bing, Ros, 2:16.31. 2, Moore, Ros, 2:28.25. 3, Hannah Gilder, NM, 2:53.72.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, A. Bing, Ros, 26.54. 2, Cally Tovey, Ros, 27.17. 3, Gibson, NM, 30.58.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Kate Mathews, NM, 1:08.06. 2, Vogel, Ros, 1:13.00. 3, Melissa Lund, Ros, 1:13.95.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, K. Bing, Ros, 53.88. 2, Tovey, Ros, 1:02.00. 3, M. Stoddard, Ros, 1:06.21.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, M. Lund, Ros, 5:59.81. 2, Jessica Freda, NM, 6:40.53. 3, L. Rose, Ros, 7:22.52.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Tovey, M. Lund, Jennifer Lund, Allison Churchill), 1:49.36. 2, North Medford, 1:58.78.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Moore, Ros, 1:04.31. 2, Murphy, Ros, 1:05.29. 3, Churchill, Ros, 1:13.38.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, A. Bing, Ros, 1:12.59. 2, Mathews, NM, 1:13.69. 3, M. Tatum, Ros, 1:26.36.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Murphy, A. Bing, Moore, K. Bing), 3:57.77. 2, North Medford, 4:36.85.