fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Grants Pass edges North in girls tennis

The North Medford girls tennis team is experiencing some growing pains early in the season.

The Black Tornado proved competitive but dropped a 5-3 decision to Grants Pass in a nonconference home match Thursday.

The Black Tornado fell to 0-2 on the year.

"We're very, very young," said North Medford veteran coach Dale Jensen. "We're changing some girls over from singles to doubles and there are lots of adjustments."

Junior Kami Goodson registered North's best victory with a 6-1, 6-2 win against Alyssa Thornburg in No. 2 singles.

"(Goodson) is really consistent," said Jensen. "She hit the ball with a lot of pace. The match was a real slugfest."

First-year varsity player Julie Rhodes provided North a victory in No. 3 singles with a hard-fought 4-6, 6-3, 9-7 (tiebreaker) win against Victoria Zhu.

"Julie has really stepped up," said Jensen. "She has developed her stroke."

Hannah Gilder and Cathy Khoshabeh posted North's only victory in doubles.

"The girls have shown a lot of improvement so far," said Jensen. "But we still have a lot to work on."

North Medford opens Southwest Conference action on Saturday with home matches against Sheldon at 11 a.m. followed by South Eugene at 2 p.m.

SINGLES — Emily Fuller, GP, d. Lydia Kimball, 6-4, 7-5; Kami Goodson, NM, d. Alyssa Thornburg, 6-1, 6-2; Julie Rhodes, NM, d. Victoria Zhu, 4-6, 6-3, 9-7; Karlee Albertson, GP, d. Julia Ribeiro, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Mikayla Morgan-Kelsey Frey, GP, d. Kendra Ribiero-Camille Kimball, 6-0, 6-2; Hannah Gilder-Cathy Khoshabeh, NM, d. Serena Hamann-Ivory Wheeler, 6-1, 4-6, 7-4; Katie Sodres-Luz Maria Flores, GP, d. Shelby Wilmarth-Rebekah Diaz, 4-6, 6-3, 7-4; Megan Ward-Katie Jenista, GP, d. Kali Hale-Alex Kummer, 7-5, 6-2.

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, HIDDEN VALLEY 2 — Marina Todd dropped just one game in a straight set victory at No. 1 singles to remain undefeated on the season for South Medford at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

The Panthers (3-0) swept all four doubles matches.

South Medford will host Sheldon and South Eugene in a pair of contests to open SWC play on Saturday.

SINGLES — Marina Todd, SM, d. Lauren Clisby, 6-0, 6-1; Kelsey Lack, HV, d. Emily McGeary, 6-4, 6-1; Hayley Steadman, SM, d. Chloe Wilson, 7-5, 6-3; Molly Freeman, HV, d. Amber Savage, 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Delanie Finnegan-Kenzie Kris, SM, d. Jayna Lack-Danielle Jones, 6-4, 6-3; Esther Wegner-Ellie Terando, SM, d. Maria Flores-Lillie Jane-Popp, 6-2, 6-1; Laura Eledge-Caroline Eledge, SM, d. Mary Richardson-Chloe Haney, 6-0, 6-0; Madi Marcus-Riley Finnegan, SM, d. Shannon Wester-Alissa Nance, 6-0, 6-0.

ASHLAND 6, KLAMATH UNION 2 — At Ashland, the Ashland girls tennis team swept on the doubles side and earned a pair of singles victories en route to a nonconference win at Hunter Park.

Chloe Deckwar and Katie Patton, the Grizzlies' top doubles combination, topped Audra Lundy and Daisy Gonzalez, 6-1, 6-2.

Ashland's No. 1 singles player Lara Soliz-Urquizu fell to Kalena Pinkston in a close match.

SINGLES — Kalena Pinkston, KU, d. Lara Soliz-Urquizu, 6-4, 7-5; Laurel Sager, A, d. Tristyn Trelease, 6-4, 6-3; Hayley Young, KU, d. Nayeon Kim, 6-1, 6-0; Jennifer Fine, A, d. Taylor Werner, 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Chloe Deckwar-Katie Patton, A, d. Audra Lundy-Daisy Gonzalez, 6-1, 6-2; Emily Minasian-Meris B, A, d. Camden Long-Chelsea Stillwater, 6-1, 6-3; Abby Kollar-Morgan Carne, A d. Junie Maupin-Caisey Griffith, 6-0, 6-1; Danit Hubbell-Elana Cooper, A, d. Kami Hoffheins-Kristin Doreri, 6-2, 6-0.

Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 4, HIDDEN VALLEY 4 — At Grants Pass, South Medford (1-1-1) won three of four singles matches at Reinhart Volunteer Park.

South Medford's Will Cochrane blanked Kevin Payne in No. 1 singles.

Hidden Valley's top doubles pairing of John Abruzzini and Bulmaro Mendoza recovered from a first-set loss to beat Nate Johnson and Brad Johnson, 4-6, 6-4, 10-1.

SINGLES — Will Cochrane, SM, d. Kevin Payne, 6-0, 6-0; Nick Viscounty, SM, d. Josh Faust, 6-2, 7-5; Zach Maynard, HV, d. Ben Kantner, 6-3, 7-5; Seth Burkhalter, SM, won by default.

DOUBLES — John Abruzzini-Bulmaro Mendoza, HV, d. Nate Johnson-Brad Johnson, 4-6, 6-4, 10-1; Travis Pratt-Dylan Reese, SM, d. John Kanemoto-Daniel Wardle, 6-0, 6-2; Travis Fitchie-Alex Deherrera, HV, d. Josqe Esparza-Wesley Lightner, 6-4, 6-4; Isaac Foster-Devin Liskey, HV, d. Chris Modrich-Adam Case, 6-0, 6-3.

GRANTS PASS 7, NORTH MEDFORD 1 — At Grants Pass, North Medford's sophomore doubles team of Hunter Grow and Jonathan Bybee picked up the Black Tornado's only victory in the nonconference match.

Grow and Bybee rallied to win the tiebreaker 11-9 after splitting the first two sets against Matt Dowd and Keith Fawcett.

David Tribble of North Medford (0-1-1) lost in the No. 1 singles match 6-0, 7-6 to German foreign exchange student Kris Krause.

SINGLES — Kris Krause, GP, d. David Tribble, 6-0, 7-6 (11-9); Robbie Hobbs, GP, d. Will Leach, 6-3, 6-0; Cody Matola, GP, d. Jared Cordes, 6-1, 4-6, 10-3; Trevor Van Delden, GP, d. Lewis Seversen, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Dakota Clayton-Ivan Machado, GP, d. Alex Huynh-Marc Card, 6-0, 6-2; Hunter Grow-Jonathan Bybee, NM, d. Matt Dowd-Keith Fawcett, 6-3, 3-6, 11-9; Zach Williams-Matthew Potts, GP, d. Kenny Pedersen-Evan Carlson, 1-6, 6-3, 11-9; Brandon Moenart-Stefano Riva, GP, d. Matt Hogan-Cody Cordes, 6-3, 6-2.

Boys Golf

CASCADE CHRISTIAN WINS EVENT — Rogue River's Kevin Murphy shot an 8-over 80 to take home medalist honors and the Cascade Christian boys captured the District 6 Tournament team title at Eagle Point Golf Club.

The Chieftains finished second and Triad was a distant third. The Challengers were led by Matt Spivey (86) and Micah Ratcliff (88).

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (356) — Ben Purtzer 50-44-94, Matt Spivey 43-43-86, Micah Ratcliff 45-43-88, Brandon Toner 45-43-88.

ROGUE RIVER (378) — Kevin Murphy 39-41-80, David Murphy 51-44-95, Andy Pelletier 49-51-100, Levi Watkins 50-53-103.

TRIAD (518) — Dakota Clark 55-64-119, Jeremy Riblett 61-57-118, Calvin Tuhy 57-69-126, Ryken Johnson 69-86-155.