fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panther boys, girls defeat South Eugene

South Medford opened the Southwest Conference track season by sweeping the boys and girls team titles Tuesday against visiting South Eugene at Newland Track.

The Panther boys routed the Axemen, 98-43, while the South Medford girls won, 76-64.

Josh Milhollin captured all three jumping events for the Panthers, while Ryan Perry and Brandon Hooper were double winners on the track for South Medford. Also, Luke Cutting unleashed a winning, 50-foot, 1-inch heave in the shot put.

In girls, Panther Carmen Mejia registered wins in the 200 and 400, and Megan Brendle posted victories in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 98, South Eugene 43.

100 — Jay Martin, SE, 11.91; 200 — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 23.60; 400 — 1, Siotame Latu, SE, 51.90; 800 — 1, Nick Shanklin-Rice, SM, 2:04.28; 1,500 — 1, Ryan Perry, SM, 4:12.30; 3,000 — 1, Ryan Perry, SM, 9:27.80; 110 HURDLES — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 16.10; 300 HURDLES — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 42.23.; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Corey Kline, Kodie Artner, Jesse Mondry, Mason Pugsley), 45.56; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Daniel Bellissimo, Tarik Richardson, Siotame Latu, Mario Gaddini), 3:33.87.

SHOT PUT — 1, Luke Cutting, SM, 50-1; DISCUS — 1, Ryan McMahan, SM, 113-10; JAVELIN — 1, Jeff Hyde, SM, 157-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Josh Milhollin, SM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Clark Snyder, SM, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Josh Milhollin, 19-4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Josh Milhollin, SM, 42-61/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 76, South Eugene 64.

100 — 1, Carly Salant, SM, 13.64; 200 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 27.20; 400 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 1:00.48; 800 — 1, Erin Clark, SE, 2:26.44; 1,500 — 1, Paige Kouba, SE, 4:59.62; 3,000 — 1, Paige Kouba, SE, 11:24.80; 100 HURDLES — 1, Megan Brendle, SM, 17.81; 300 HURDLES — 1, Megan Brendle, SM, 55.00; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Megan Kapp, Ashley Langi, Emily Cutting, Carly Salant), 52.86; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Megan Kapp, Sarah Kapple, Carmen Mejia, Kelsey Bradshaw), 4:13.75.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kallie Calhoun, SE, 40-61/2; DISCUS — 1, Hannah Picknell, SM, 113-6; JAVELIN — 1, Tori Butler, SE, 103-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Jessica Shivers, SE, 5-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Mia Mickey, SE, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Ashley Langi, SM, 14-10; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ashley Langi, SM, 30-71/2.

ST. MARY'S GIRLS, CASCADE BOYS WIN — St. Mary's Mary Bennion posted a 2A-best time of 5:05.7 in the 1,500 meters and Alexi Provost-Shean set a school record and 2A-best mark of 5-3 in the high jump Monday in a dual meet against visiting Cascade Christian.

St. Mary's girls won, 97-45.

The Crusader boys posted a 2A-best mark in the short relay, with Brock Cory, Ben Doll, Andy Piper and Jeff Reeder clocking 44.7.

Cascade Christian's Brandon Grissom and John Jessee each won two events for the Challenger boys, who won 68-67.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Cascade Christian 68, St. Mary's 67.

100 — 1, Jeff Reeder, StM, 11.50; 200 — 1, Brandon Grissom, CC, 23.60; 400 — 1, Harrison Leep, StM, 53.40; 800 — 1, Joe Delgado, StM, 2:13.40; 1,500 — 1, Lou Arne, StM, 5:06.00; 3,000 — 1, Jared Nichols, CC, 10:01.10; 110 HURDLES — 1, John Jessee, CC, 19:30; 300 HURDLES — 1, John Jessee, CC, 47.70; 4X100 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Brock Cory, Ben Doll, Andy Piper, Jeff Reeder), 44.70; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Jeff Reeder, Harrison Leep, Noah Kotler, Joe Delgado), 3:38.00.

SHOT PUT — 1, Dustin Polan, CC, 35-10; DISCUS — 1, Mikel Mann, CC, 109-8; JAVELIN — 1, Keenan Grant, STM, 118-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Colton Cochran, CC, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Austin Igelman, StM, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Brandon Grissom, CC, 20-0.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Caleb Heidegger, CC, 36-7.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 97, Cascade Christian 45.

100 — 1, Mackenzie Krieser, StM, 13.50; 200 — 1, Rachel Rostel, StM, 28.50; 400 — 1, Brittany Brown, CC, 1:10.80; 800 — 1, Morgan Martin, StM, 2:28.10; 1,500 — 1, Mary Bennion, StM, 5:05.70; 3,000 — 1, Mary Bennion, StM, 11:29.30; 100 HURDLES — 1, Sarah Bennion, StM, 18:20; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sarah Bennion, StM, 52.40; 4X100 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Morgan Martin, Abby Steinsiek, Rachel Rostel, Mackenzie Krieser), 51.90; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Kaitlyn Emard, Brianna Case, Emily Bevan, Lauren Spence), 4:27.90.

SHOT PUT — 1, Aleena Cesaro, CC, 31-2.25; DISCUS — 1, Kylee Adderson, StM, 79-5; JAVELIN — 1, Becca Eccelston, StM, 88-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Alexi Provost-Shean, StM, 5-3; POLE VAULT — 1, Sarah Bennion, StM, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Mackenzie Krieser, StM, 15-0.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mariah McLemore, CC, 29-2.75.

Boys Tennis

GRANTS PASS 6, NORTH MEDFORD 2 — North Medford earned a pair of three-set doubles victories against Southwest Conference rival Grants Pass at the North Medford courts.

SINGLES — Chris Krause, GP, d. David Tribble, 6-4, 6-1; Robby Hobbs, GP, d. Will Leach, 6-0, 6-0; Cody Matola, GP, d. Jared Cordes, 6-4, 6-1; Trevor Van Delden, GP, d. Lewis Severson, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Dakota Clayton-Ivan Machado, GP, d. Marc Card-Alex Huyhn, 6-2, 6-1; Jonathan Bybee-Hunter Grow, NM, d. Matt Dowd-Keith Fawcett, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Evan Carlson-Kenny Pederson, NM, d. James Van Horne-Zach Williams, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Matthew Potts-Brandon Moenart, GP, d. Eli Von Strahl-Cody Cordes, 6-4, 6-3.

St. Mary's 5, South Medford JV 3

At Fichtner-Mainwaring Park

SINGLES — Danny Kim, StM, d. Nick Viscounty, 8-6; Cody Philips, StM, d. Ben Kantner, 8-2; Wes Wade, SM, d. Andrew Young, 8-3; Blake Harris, StM, d. Brian Chu, 8-2.

DOUBLES — Peter Schwarz-Teddy Schein, StM, d. Nate Johnson-Brad Johnson, 8-8 (7-5); Dylan Reese-Travis Pratt, SM, d. Riehlam-Rohit Mehta, 8-3; Joe O'Sullivan-Patrick O'Sullivan, StM, d. Bryce Miller-William Spencer, 8-2; Kyle Hayek-Brandon Guches, SM, d. Will Hilton-Matt Kimball, 8-2.

Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 4, GRANTS PASS 4 — At Grants Pass, North Medford won all its doubles matches in straight sets but Grants Pass swept in singles in the Southwest Conference opener at Grants Pass High.

SINGLES — Emily Fuller, GP, d. Julie Rhodes, 7-5, 6-0; Alyssa Thornburg, GP, d. Cali Hale, 6-2, 6-4; Victoria Zhu, GP, d. Alex Kummer, 6-2, 6-4; Megan Ward, GP, d. Julia Riveiro, 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Lydia Kimball-Kami Goodson, NM, d. Mikayla Morgan-Karlee Albertson, 6-1, 6-1; Kendra Riveiro-Camille Kimball, NM, d. Serena Hammen-Ivory Wheeler, 6-1, 6-1; Hannah Gilder-Cathy Khoshaceh, NM, d. Katie Soares-Luz Flores, 6-1, 6-0; Shelby Wilmarth-Rebekah Diaz, NM, d. Katie Tenista-Alex Shulte, 7-5, 6-2.