fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North Medford sets state bests at Twilight meet

ROSEBURG — Two North Medford track and field athletes set all-classification marks at the 35th annual Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational at Finlay Field on Saturday.

Stetson Smith clocked in a 1:56.60 in the 800 and Drew Jordan recorded a 8:42.70 in the 3,000, both state bests in the non-scoring meet.

North's David Formolo turned in the second best all-classification mark in the pole vault (15-0). His teammates Will Kunkle (discus, 154-9) and Jonathan McUne (110 hurdles, 15.31) also secured first-place honors.

South Medford's Josh Milhollin captured first in the high jump (6-4) and triple jump (43-63/4) and Ryan Perry pushed to a 4:07 effort in winning the 1,500.

Klamath Union's Deon McLaughlin set a new meet record in the long jump (23-11/4).

On the girls side, Baylee Hearns logged a time of 25.92 in the 200 — third among all-classification marks — for the Black Tornado. North's Kim Gomez (javelin, 127-6) and Kate Folsom (300 hurdles, 48.34) also took first.

South Medford's Carmen Mejia won the 400 (59.31), and the Panthers raced to a first-place finish in the 4x100 relay.

TEAMS — Roseburg, Grants Pass, North Medford, South Medford, North Salem, South Eugene, Sprague, Ashland, Churchill, Crater, Klamath Union, Marshfield, Henley, North Valley, Phoenix, South Umpqua, St. Mary's.

BOYS

SHOT PUT — 1, Levi Toller, NV, 51-1; 2, Cody Rick, KU, 50-6; 3, Luke Cutting, SM, 49-2.

DISCUS — 1, Will Kunkle, NM, 154-9; 2, John Tardieu, GP, 149-9; 3, Kaden McFarland, SU, 148-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Selmar Hutchins, Ros, 185-3; 2, Oliver Boggs, Ros, 171-7; 3, Brett Wallan, SM, 168-11.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Josh Milhollin, SM, 6-4; 2, Ken Sharp, Mar, 6-0; 3, Chris Wiggins, NS, 6-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Deon McLaughlin, KU, 23-11/4; 2, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 22-23/4; 3, Dylan Young, NS, 20-33/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Josh Milhollin, SM, 43-63/4; 2, Blake Kemp, Mar, 42-91/2; 3, Khalen McDonnell, Sp, 42-3/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, David Formolo, NM, 15-0; 2, Brandon Hooper, SM, 14-0; 3, Taylor Stormberg, NM, 13-6.

110 HURDLES — 1, Jonathan McUne, NM, 15.31; 2, Blake Kemp, Mar, 15.70; 3, Brandon Hooper, SM, 15.73.

300 HURDLES — 1, Blake Kemp, Mar, 40.48; 2, Korey Smith, Ros, 41.06; 3, Brandon Hooper, SM, 41.95.

100 — 1, Deon McLaughlin, KU, 11.40; 2, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 11.59; 3, Chris Wiggins, NS, 11.77.

200 — 1, Jason Miller, Spr, 22.83; 2, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 23.53; 3, Ray Kaupel, NV, 23.65.

400 — 1, Jason Miller, Spr, 50.30; 2, Garrett James, Chu, 50.42; 3, Siotame Latu, SE, 51.65.

800 — 1, Stetson Smith, NM, 1:56.6; 2, Josh Elliott, Cra, 1:56.9; 3, Daniel Bellissimo, SE, 1:58.5.

1,500 — 1, Ryan Perry, SM, 4:07.0; 2, Jed Tolbert, Hen, 4:08.5; 3, Joe Holvey, SE, 4:11.6.

3,000 — 1, Drew Jordan, NM, 8:42.7; 2, Mark Sheridan, Chu, 8:47.2; 3, Wilder Schaaf, Ash, 8:57.4.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Logan Dean, Jonz Olander, John Tardieu, Dalton Cervantes), 44.04; 2, Klamath Union, 44.44; 3, Marshfield, 44.47.

4x400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kodie Artner, Nick Shanklin-Rice, Ryan Perry, Devin Guenther), 3:28.84; 2, Sprague, 3:32.34; 3, South Eugene, 3:33.56.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT — 1, Kallie Calhoun, SE, 40-1/2; 2, Cori Wallace, He, 37-7; 3, Darien Logologo, Spr, 37-1/2.

DISCUS — 1, Hannah Francis, Mar, 125-4; 2, Hannah Picknell, SM, 112-2; 3, Rachel Picknell, Ros, 109-8.

JAVELIN — 1, Kim Gomez, NM, 127-6; 2, Courtney Hutchins, Ros, 124-1; 3, Cori Wallace, Hen, 122-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Erika Shigley, Ros, 5-6; 2, Shelby Snook, Ros, 5-5; 3, Mikaela Zottola, GP, 5-2.

LONG JUMP — 1, Shay Applegate, SE, 16-53/4; 2, Maylea Tooze, NS, 16-41/4; 3, Breanna Burns, KU, 16-33/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jenna Sandling, Ros, 35-91/2; 2, Alyssa Neal, NS, 35-51/4; 3, Jessica Hardy, NS, 34-91/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Ashley Hensley, Hen, 9-6; 2, Emily Beasley, Mar, 9-0; 3, Sharayah Kreshon, NS, 9-0.

100 HURDLES —1, Shay Applegate, SE, 16.54; 2, Amber Black, NM, 16.73; 3, Madison Cavens, Ros, 16.81.

300 HURDLES — 1, Kate Folsom, NM, 48.34; 2, Katherine Shulenberger, Ash, 48.37; 3, Emma Neustel, Spr, 49.64.

100 — 1, Hannah Russo, Ros, 13.04; 2, Jenny Stevenson, SU, 13.59; 3, Maylea Tooze, NS, 13.64.

200 — 1, Baylee Hearns, NM, 25.92; 2, Alyssa Neal, NS, 26.22; 3, Kelly Audiss, Ros, 27.28.

400 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 59.31; 2, Katherine Shulenberger, Ash, 1:00.34; 3, Sasha Teninty, SU, 1:01.19.

800 —1, Paige Kouba, SE, 2:18.1; 2, Morgan Martin, St.M, 2:22.0; 3, Kelsey Bradshaw, SM, 2:26.4.

1,500 — 1, Erin Clark, SE, 4:54.9; 2, Sarah Kapple, SM, 4:57.6; 3, Amanda Dalton, Cra, 5:00.5.

3,000 — 1, Amelia Helmick, SE, 10:54.7; 2, Mary Bennion, St.M, 11:06.5; 3, Blair Shanklin-Rice, SM, 11:09.0.

4x100 RELAY — 1, North Salem (Jessica Hardy, Maylea Tooze, Alex Howe, Alyssa Neal), 50.62; 2, Roseburg, 50.75; 3, Churchill, 52.09.

4x400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Carmen Mejia, Megan Kapp, Sarah Kapple, Kelsey Bradshaw), 4:09.3; 2, Roseburg, 4:09.7; 3, St. Mary's, 4:10.0.

MAYNARD MAI INVITATIONAL — At Glide, led by the boys relay team, the Cascade Christian boys landed seventh overall at Glide High School.

The Rogue River boys took ninth, while Reedsport won the event.

The Challengers' short relay squad of Tyler Stickler, Joshua Muswieck, Jordan Brown and Brandon Grissom claimed the top spot with a time of 45.47 seconds.

Individually for the Challengers, Grissom was third in the 100 (11.94).

Rogue River's Mat Blanco won the 800 in 2:02.81 and Chris Brooks soared 12 feet to win the pole vault. Stephen Love finished third in the 300 hurdles (48.32).

For the girls, Rogue River placed eighth and was led by a pair of third-place finishes from Mary Murphy (1:07.42 in the 400) and the short relay team of Joanne Murphy, Kendra Milligan, Danica Douglas and Darian Clark (56.54).

The Cascade Christian girls placed ninth with four second-place finishes. Jenna George was runner-up in the 3,000 (12.22.43), Aleena Cesaro finished the 300 hurdles in 52.04 and Mariah McLemore's leap in the triple jump of 30-8 was good for second, as well. The 4x100 relay team of George, Cesaro, McLemore, and Brittany Brown also finished second (54.98).

Oakridge won the overall girls title.

Girls Tennis

ROSEBURG 5, SOUTH MEDFORD 3 — At Roseburg, Marina Todd and Hayley Steadman won singles matches for South Medford and the Panthers tacked on one win in doubles during the Southwest Conference matchup.

SINGLES — Marina Todd, SM, d. Radhe Allen 6-0, 6-1; Hayley Steadman, SM, d. Katie Ohlsen 1-6, 6-3, 6-1; Marissa Kagele, R, d. Emilie McGeary 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Aroelia Vasquez, R, d. Amber Savage 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Lynsey Johnson-Shelby Roth, R, d. Esther Wenger-Madi Sash 6-2, 6-0; Katherine Brady-Aulani Aviles, R, d. Janelle Legacion-Ellie Terando 6-1, 6-0; Vanessa Bentley-Anna Bruns, R, d. Laura Eledge-Carolyn Eledge 6-2, 6-4; Riley Finnegan-Madi Marcus, SM, d. Lauren Baque-Kayla Caylor 7-6, 7-4, 3-6, 6-1.

SOUTH EUGENE 5, GRANTS PASS 3 — At Grants Pass, Grants Pass doubles partners Mikayla Morgan and Karlee Albertson, Alyssa Thornburg and Ivory Wheeler and Katie Jenista and Taylor Rounsaville all earned wins in the Southwest Conference dual.

Boys Tennis

South Eugene 6, Grants Pass 2

At Grants Pass

SINGLES — Chris Krause, GP, d. Omeed Balou, 6-4, 6-2; Ian Strgar, S, d. Robbie Hobbs, 6-2, 7-5; Jeremy Melamed, S, d. Cody Matola 7-6, (7-5), 6-1; Traver Van, GP, d. Alan Shirk, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Ryan Kingzett-Eli Zauner, S, d. Dakota Clayton-Ivan Machado, 6-1, 6-1; Nevin Taylor-Zach Glauber, S, d. Matt Dowd-Keith Fawcett, 6-1, 6-0; Donovan Yan-Jacob Kranitz, S, d. Mathew Potts-Zach Williams, 6-2, 6-2; Sam Davis-Bruce Service, S, d. Brandon Moenart-Elias Viederbeck, 6-4, 6-4.

Grants Pass 7, Sheldon 1

At Grants Pass

SINGLES — Chris Krause, GP, d. Conner O'Brien, 6-0, 6-0; Robbie Hobbs, GP, d. Harley Turner, 6-0, 6-0; Cody Matola, GP, d. Luke Steele, 6-2, 6-3; Traver Van, GP, d. Nathan Hanson, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Dakota Clayton-Ivan Machado, GP, d. Read Wagar-Peter Coury, 6-4, 6-2. Matt Dowd-Keith Fawcett, GP, d. Taylor Sheldon-Wyatt Nelson, 6-0, 0-6, 6-4; Mathew Potts-Zach Willams, GP, d. Login Ellison-Brant Stanley, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Sen Wang-Isaac Klump, S, d. Brandon Moenart-Elias Viederbeck, 6-3, 6-4.