fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South Medford boys run past Roseburg

ROSEBURG — The South Medford boys track and field team swept the relays and received two first-place performances each from Josh Milhollin and Brandon Hooper en route to an 85-60 victory over Roseburg at Finlay Field on Thursday.

The Roseburg girls got past the Panthers, 78-66.

Mason Pugsley, Kodie Artner, Mark Mexia and Corey Kline won the 4x100-meter relay in 45.27 seconds. Milhollin, Hooper, Ryan Perry and Nick Shanklin-Rice beat the Indians by about 10 seconds in the 4x400 event.

Milhollin picked up wins in the 100 (11.93) and high jump (6-0), and Hooper was victorious in the 110 hurdles (15.60) and pole vault (14-0).

On the girls side, Hannah Picknell (discus) and Emily Cutting (shot put) were South Medford's winners in the throwing events. Lauren Morgan (800), Kelsey Bradshaw (1,500) and Kayla Parsons (3,000) also finished first.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 85, Roseburg 60.

100 — 1, Josh Milhollin, SM, 11.93; 200 — 1, Lucas Corder, R, 23.76; 400 — 1, Lucas Corder, R, 51.88; 800 — 1, Ryan Perry, SM, 2:00.4; 1,500 — 1, Nick Shanklin-Rice, SM, 4:23.1; 3,000 — 1, Tim Harker, R, 9:26.2; 110 HURDLES — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 15.60; 300 HURDLES — 1, Korey Smith, SM, 41.88; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Mason Pugsley, Kodie Artner, Mark Mexia, Corey Kline), 45.27; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Josh Milhollin, Brandon Hooper, Ryan Perry, Nick Shanklin-Rice), 3:29.60.

SHOT PUT — 1, Luke Cutting, SM, 48-4; DISCUS — 1, Chris Cordova, SM, 137-7; JAVELIN — 1, Selmar Hutchins III, R, 187-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Josh Milhollin, SM, 6-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 14-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Corey Kline, SM, 19-93/4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kenneth Newcome, R, 40-10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 78, South Medford 66.

100 — 1, Kelly Audiss, R, 13.35; 200 — 1, Hannah Russo, R, 26.56; 400 — 1, Hannah Russo, R, 1:00.5 ; 800 — 1, Lauren Morgan, SM, 2:27.4 ; 1,500 — 1, Kelsey Bradshaw, SM, 5:18.1; 3,000 — 1, Kayla Parsons, SM, 12:08.2; 100 HURDLES — 1, Madison Cavens, R, 16.48; 300 HURDLES — 1, Madison Cavens, R, 50.07; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Rachel Picknell, Hannah Russo, Shelby Snook, Kelly Audiss), 51.52; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Sarah Kapple, Kelsey Bradshaw, Blair Shanklin-Rice, Lauren Morgan), 4:11.99.

SHOT PUT — 1, Emily Cutting, SM, 34-1; DISCUS — 1, Hannah Picknell, SM, 118-7; JAVELIN — 1, Courtney Hutchins, R, 121-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Erika Shigley, R, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Amanda Hunt, R, 7-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Shelby Snook, R, 16-4 ; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jenna Sandling, R, 34-61/2.

Boys Tennis

ROSEBURG 7, NORTH MEDFORD 1 — David Tribble accounted for North Medford's lone victory in the Southwest Conference win.

Tribble defeated Sam Stadter, 6-1, 6-1, in No. 1 singles, evening his conference record at 1-1.

The Black Tornado is 0-2.

SINGLES — David Tribble, NM, d. Sam Stadter, 6-1, 6-1; Jacob Eibel, R, d. Jared Cordes, 6-1, 6-0; Nate Hansen, R, d. Lewis Severson, 6-1, 6-0; Jonathan Newey, R, d. Eli Von Strahl, 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Pat Foley-Matt Bruns, R, d. Will Leach-Devin Grow, 6-0, 6-0; Peyton Carey-Alec Kagele, R, d. Marc Card-Alex Huynh, 6-1, 6-0; Dylan Wilson-Tucker Boggs, R, d. Hunter Grow-Jonathan Bybee, 6-1, 6-4; Jaden Morse-Kory Kast, R, d. Kenny Pedersen-Matt Hogan, 6-1, 6-4.

Ashland 6, South Medford 2

At Fichtner-Mainwaring Park

SINGLES — Matt Pronesti, SM, d. Nate Harris, 6-0, 6-1; Wil Cochranr, SM, d. Clint Gorbett, 6-0, 7-5; Noah Kass, A, d. Derek Burgett, 6-4, 6-1; Max Burt, A, d. Trevor Brown, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Jeff Lasko-Alex Harris, A, d. Scott Hubbard-Jon Gerlick, 6-2, 6-0; Josh Harris-Min-oh Suh, A, d. Cody Anders-David Smith, 6-0, 6-1; Carl Gorbett-Wynn Michael, A, d. Travis Pratt-Dylan Reese, 6-4, 6-0; Lev Silberstein-Ahana Yates, d. Tyler Wells-Nick Viscounty, 7-5, 6-4.

Grants Pass 5, North Bend 3

At Grants Pass

SINGLES — Robby Hobbs, GP, d. Nathan Kahler, 6-2, 6-1; Cody Matola, GP, d. Adam Escoto, 6-2, 6-3; Ivan Maehado, GP, d. Randall Graham, 7-5, 6-3; Matt Dowd, GP, d. Nathan Petrie, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Dakota Clayton-Trevor VanDelden, GP, d. Zach Reichenberger-Jerrad Lincoln, 6-2, 5-7, 11-9; Isaac Logan-Jackson Thump, NB, d. Keith Fawcett-Zach Williams, 1-6, 6-1, 10-7; Steven Cuzzort-Kevin Johnson, NB, d. Matthew Potts-Brandon Moenaert, 6-3, 6-3; Chase Scott-Nick Edmunds, NB, d. Feefano Riva-Elias Biederbeck, 6-1, 6-2.

Marshfield 5, Grants Pass 3

At Grants Pass

SINGLES — Jon Massie, M, d. Robby Hobbs, 7-5, 6-1; Cody Matola, GP, d. Talo Silver, 6-7 (7-5), 7-5, 10-6; Grants Pass forfeit; Ivan Maehado, GP, d. James Jaelke, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Grants Pass forfeit; Markus Boesl-Colby Trull, M, d. Keith Fawcett-Zach Williams, 6-1, 6-2; Gage Pallo-Garrett Jaelke, M, d. Brandon Moenaert-Matthew Potts, 6-2, 6-4; Feefano Riva-Elias Biederbeck, GP, d. Alex Naumen-Steven Sinatra, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 5, HIDDEN VALLEY 3 — At Grants Pass, South Medford swept all four doubles matches to pull out the nonconference victory.

At No. 2 singles, Hayley Steadman registered the Panthers' lone singles victory with a 2-6, 6-2, 10-5 (super tiebreaker) win against Kelsey Lack.

SINGLES — Lauren Clisby, HV, d. Janelle Legacion, 6-4, 6-0; Hayley Steadman, SM, d. Kelsey Lack, 2-6, 6-2, 10-5; Molly Freeman, HV, d. Emilie McGeary, 6-2, 6-3; Lillie Popp, HV, d. Delanie Finnegan, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Esther Wegner-Madi Sash, SM, d. Jayna Lack-Chloe Wilson, 6-0, 6-2; Carolyn Eledge-Laura Eledge, SM, d. Daniel Jones-Maria Flores, 6-1, 2-6, 10-7; Riley Finnegan-Madi Marcus, SM, d. Shannon Wesfer-Janice Sanchez, 8-1; Amber Savage-Ellie Terando, SM, d. Mary Richardson-Chloe Haney, 8-0.

Roseburg 7, North Medford 1

At North Medford High

SINGLES — Radhe Allen, R, d. Julie Rhodes, 6-0, 6-0; Katie Ohlsen, R d. Cathy Khoshabeh, 6-2, 7-6(3) 6-1; Marissa Kagele, R, d. Hannah Gilder, 6-4, 6-2; Alix Laviron, R, d. Melissa Rhodes, 6-1 6-0.

DOUBLES — Lydia Kimball-Kami Goodson, NM, d. Lynsey Johnson-Shelby Roth, 7-6 (5) 6-2; Katharine Brady-Aulani Aviles, R, d. Kendra Ribeiro-Camille Kimball, 6-2, 7-6 (5); Anna Bruns-Vanessa Bentley, R, d. Shelby Wilmart-Rebekah Diaz, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Kayla Caylor-Lauren Baque, R, d. Julia Ribeiro-Alex Kummer 7-5, 6-1.

Boys Golf

ST. MARY'S TRIUMPHS — St. Mary's boys won the pre-district tournament at Rogue Valley Country Club with a team score of 356.

The Crusaders edged runner-up Cascade Christian (360) and Rogue River (361).

Rogue River's Kevin Murphy was medalist with an even-par 72. Lakeview's Collin Samples was second with a 79.

Complete results were not available.

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 356, Cascade Christian 360, Rogue River 361, Lakeview 430, Gold Beach incomplete, Triad incomplete.

Southern Sky Conference

At Centennial Golf Club

KLAMATH UNION (328) — Seth Reynolds 39-36-75, Jackson Kintzinger 37-38-75, Justin Wiles 41-39-80, River Holmes 51-47-98.

EAGLE POINT (332) — Travis Hawthorne 40-37-77, Tanner Scott 39-41-80, Kyle Morse 46-40-86, Hunter DeLange 46-43-89.

ASHLAND (338) — Michael Wurzell 37-37-74, Clinton Murphy 41-42-83, Matt Amrhein 46-42-88, Ben Sager 44-49-93.

CRATER (359) — Jordan Roberts 43-43-86, Jake Grondin 45-43-88, Geoffrey Buckalew 48-44-92, Corey Marineau 48-45-93.

MAZAMA (inc.) — Hayden Leach 49-53-102, Jeremy Easter 52-53-105, David Harper 63-61-124.

Girls Golf

CRATER WINS — Maile Guthrie and Kara Vezzani each shot 98 as Crater fielded the only complete team in Southern Sky play at Centennial Golf Club.

At Centennial Golf Club

CRATER (414) — Maile Guthrie 49-49-98, Kara Vezzani 49-49—98, Taylor Norris 52-56—108, MacKenzie Guthrie 58-52—110.

ASHLAND (inc.) — Taylor Reynolds 54-56—110, Jesse Jones 61-54—115.

MAZAMA (inc.) — Hannah Reynolds 40-45—85.