fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland girls tennis team sweeps North Eugene

No. 2 doubles tandem Abby Kollar and Nayeon Kim edged Ana Villa and Bella Laughlin in a third-set tie-breaker to secure Ashland's 8-0 sweep of North Eugene in a District 4 girls tennis match Saturday at Hunter Park.

The closest match of the day wasn't decided until Kollar and Kim pulled out the tie-breaker 8-6, completing their comeback from a set down.

SINGLES — Lara Soliz Urquizu, A, d. Emily Thorton, 6-0, 6-2; Laurel Sager, A, d. Megan Temple, 6-0, 6-3; Morgan Carne, A, d. Tara Sollars, 7-5, 6-0; Elana Cooper, A, d. Maddie DeBoard, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Chloe Deckwar-Emily Minasian, A, d. Lilian Villa-Corina Ho, 6-1, 6-0; Abby Kollar-Nayeon Kim, A, d. Ana Villa-Bella Laughlin, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (8-6); Danit Hubbell-Renee Lenthe, A, d. Kristen Welch-Hannah Alverson, 6-0, 6-2; Jennifer Fine-Haley Hanes, A, d. Sarah Heala-Lisa Erni, 6-3, 6-1.

ASHLAND 7, NORTH EUGENE 1 — At Hunter Park, Ashland defended its home turf easily with a rout of North Eugene in non-conference tennis action.

The Grizzlies dominated the Highlanders throughout the meeting before dropping the final doubles match.

SINGLES — Quincy Briscoe, A, d. Coulter Dawson, 6-0, 6-1; Noah Kass, A, d. Sykler Huffman, 6-0 6-1; Clint Gorbett, A, d. Levi Nickell 6-0, 6-1; Alex Harris, A, d. Cedric Galloway, 6-0, 6-1;

DOUBLES — Jeff Lankos-Chas Barnard, Ash, d. Josh Maskatt-Jack Christie, 6-0, 6-0; Josh Harris-Min-oh Suh, Ash, d. T.J. Denn-Chris Stewart 6-0, 6-1; Carl Gorbett-Wynn Michael, Ash, d. Hayden Black-Gabe Heidecker, 6-1, 6-1; Skyler Huffman-Cedric Galloway, NE, d. Ahanu Yates-Lev Silverstein 6-4, 6-2.

Nonconference

HENLEY 6, ST. MARY'S 2 — Henley lost two matches en route to its nonconference win in Medford.

Peter Schwartz snagged a singles victory for St. Mary's, and Cody Philips paired with Peter Reilham won the Crusaders' only doubles match of the meeting.

SINGLES — Al Fehr, H, d. Cody Phillips, 6-2, 6-0; Alex Mangan, H, d. Peter Riehlman, 6-1, 6-3; Arron Bellini, H, d. Andrew Young, 6-0, 6-0; Peter Schwartz, SM, d. Ryan Williams 6-3, 3-6, 1-0, (11-9).

DOUBLES — Ryan Conley-Zach Leininger, H, d. Tylor Peterson-Will Hilton, 6-1, 6-2; Adam O'Farrell-Luke Johnson, H, d. Tom Hilton-Matt Kimball, 6-2, 6-0; Cody Philips-Peter Reilham, SM, d. Mike Lanyon-Shawn Saenger, 6-3, 6-2; Ian Olthoff-Alex Collins, H, d. Will Hilton-Tom Hilton, 8-4.