fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crusaders shine at Prefontaine Rotary

COOS BAY — The St. Mary's boys placed fifth overall with two first-place finishers, and the girls team took a close second with five first-placers at the Prefontaine Rotary Invitational on Saturday.

The St. Mary's boys 1,600-meter relay team — made up of Jeff Reeder, Noah Kotler, Loren Westland and Harrison Leep — won in 3:32.24.

Clearing 14-6 in the pole vault, Sean Igelman also took first place for the Crusaders.

For the St. Mary's girls, Abby Steinsiek won the 400 in 1:00.20 and placed second in the 200 (27.20).

Steinsiek was also the anchor runner on the 1,600 relay team, which placed first (4:08.13).

Sarah Bennion broke a St. Mary's school record in the 300 hurdles in 48.19. Her sister, Mary, broke her own school mark in the 3,000 race in 10:51.79.

Morgan Martin placed first in the 800, coming in at 2:18.80.

"We're quite a bit ahead of where we were last year, and pretty excited," said St. Mary's coach Joe Volk. "The boys have really come along well. In the past, they have kind of been in the shadow of our girls, but they are starting to make a name for themselves."

Rogue River's Cole Watson won the 3,000 in 8:45.07, which ranks third in the state for all classes.

For the Hidden Valley girls, Bailey Bars took first in the javelin (133-02).

Hidden Valley's Jefferson Jarvis won the shot put (54-11/2), Nick Bellenbaum the javelin (176-9) and Singeon Gotfried the high jump (6-2).

The Mustang boys were second and the girls were fourth.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1. Marshfield 132.5, 2. Hidden Valley 70, 3. North Valley 47.5, 4. Bandon 46, 5. St. Mary's 44.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — North Bend 82.5, 2. St. Mary's 73.5, 3. Marshfield 72, 4. Hidden Valley 55, 5. Douglas 44.

Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 4, ST. MARY'S ACADEMY 4 — With a reshuffled lineup, S outh Medford won all of its singles matches en route to a split with St. Mary's Academy of Portland at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Austrian exchange student Esther Wenger, who normally helps form the Panthers' top doubles team, dominated in a 6-1, 6-1 singles victory over Mercedes Arntson. With Wenger's partner competing in a club volleyball tournament, South's doubles pairings were rearranged, with most playing up a seed.

Top singles player Marina Todd and third-seeded Hayley Steadman won in straight sets, and fourth-seeded Emilie McGeary rallied to victory, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

SINGLES — Marina Todd, SM, d. Katy Krauel, 6-4, 6-4; Esther Wenger, SM, d. Mercedes Arntson, 6-1, 6-1; Hayley Steadman, SM, d. Anna Bell Nikolov, 6-1, 6-2; Emilie McGeary, SM, d. Sarah Brewington, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Isa Arntson-Leah Siegel, SMA, d. Amber Savage-Ellie Terando, 6-0, 6-0; Kait Hofenbrak-Ahlee Rastz, SMA, d. Caroline Eledge-Laura Eledge, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Nan Campbell-Kate Lynne Curtin, SMA, d. Riley Finnegan-Madi Marcus, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3); Maddie McKerrow-Sarah Grabe, SMA, d. Delanie Finnegan-Janelle Legacion, 6-4, 6-1.

St. Mary's 4, St. Mary's Acad. 4

At St. Mary's High

SINGLES — Katy Krauel, SMA, d. Maggie Schein, 6-2, 6-0; Kira Heycke, SM, d. Kate Hafenbade 6-1, 6-2; Anna Thorndike, SM, d. Mercedes Arnsten 6-2, 6-3; Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Chloe Rask 6-3, 4-6, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Madison Sexton-Molly Hildreth, SM, d. Isa Arnsten/ Leah Slegel, 1-6, 6-2, 7-6; Nan Campbell-Kate Lynne Curtin, SMA, d. Janessa Ingram-Ronnie Sagert, 6-3, 6-4; Maddie McKerrow-Sarah Gabe, SMA, d. Paige Robino-Az Keating, 6-1, 6-3. Sarah Brewington-Nora Brewington, SMA, d. Emily Reeder-McKenzie Jackson, 7-6, 6-3.

Boys Tennis

Grants Pass 6, Sheldon 2

At Eugene

SINGLES — Cody Matola, GP, d. Luke Steele, 6-0, 6-2; Dakota Clayton, GP, d. Read Wagar, 6-1, 6-4; Matt Dowd, GP, d. Taylor Sheldon, 6-3, 3-6, 11-9; Matthew Totts, GP, d. Fen Wang, 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Robby Hobbs-Trevor Van Delden, GP, d. Connor O'brien-Harley Turner, 6-4, 6-2; Nathan Hanson-Wyatt Nelson, S, d. Keith Fawcett-Zach Williams, 6-4, 6-3; James Van Horne-Izam Machado, GP, d. Login Ellison-Brant Stanley, 6-3, 6-1; Ken Ezaki-Isaac Klump, S, d. Stefano Reva-Elias Deiderbeck, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5).

South Eugene 7, Grants Pass 1

SINGLES — Omeed Balou, SE, d. Cody Matola, 6-0, 6-1; Jeremy Melamed, SE, d. Dakota Clayton, 6-3, 6-2; Zach Esrig, SE, d. Matt Dowd, 7-6 (4), 7-5; Matthew Totts, GP, d. Sam Davis, 6-3, 7-5.

DOUBLES — Ryan Kingzett-Ian Strgar, SE, d. Robby Hobbs-Trevor Van Delden, 6-4, 7-6 (3); Eli Zauner-Alex Motsch, SE, d. Keith Fawcett-Zach Williams, 6-0, 6-0; Nevin Taylor-Zach Glauber, SE, d. James Van Horne-Izam Machado, 6-3, 6-3; Peter Picado-Curtis-Jacob Kranitz, SE, d. Stefano Reva-Elias Deiderbeck, 6-1, 6-0.

Boys Golf

ROGUE RIVER TAKES SECOND — At Sutherlin, Kevin Murphy shot a 77 to earn medalist honors and Rogue River captured second place at the Umpqua Golf Resort on Friday.

It was the fifth time in six tournaments that Murphy finished first.

North Bend recorded 355 strokes, the Chieftains 366 and Sutherlin 393.

ROGUE RIVER (366) — Kevin Murphy 77, David Murphy 89, Levi Watkins 98, Andy Pelletier 102, Luke Watkins 119.