fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panthers take home SOH honors

Six South Medford football players earned first-team recognition by coaches in the Southern Oregon Hybrid.

Tackle Kevin Thibeault, running back Kevin Gilmore, wide receiver Josh Havird and place-kicker Parker Thomas were the Panthers' first-team selections on offense. Defensively, linebacker Mark Mexia and defensive back Matt Retzlaff made the list.

Running back Jesse Hornbrook and linebacker Gage Jacobson both earned first-team honors for North Medford. Grants Pass punter Alex Tardieu was also included in the first team.

Sheldon junior quarterback Dillon Miller was named the offensive player of the year, and Thurston defensive lineman Kraig Akins was the defensive player of the year.

Sheldon's Marty Johnson was the coach of the year.

Southern Oregon Hybrid

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Dillon Miller, Sheldon

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Kraig Akins, Thurston

COACH OF THE YEAR — Marty Johnson, Sheldon

OFFENSE

First Team

C — Kraig Akins, Thurston Sr.

G — Jason Geiger, Sheldon Sr.

G — Brandon Wyscaver, Roseburg Sr.

T — Cameron Sprouse, Sheldon Sr.

T — Kevin Thibeault, South Medford Sr.

TE — Donte Prevost, Sheldon Sr.

RB — Kevin Gilmore, South Medford Sr.

RB — Jesse Hornbrook, North Medford Sr.

RB — JJ Juilfs, Sheldon Sr.

WR — Josh Havird, South Medford Sr.

WR — Devin Chappell, Thurston Jr.

WR — Daniel Herr, Sheldon Sr.

QB — Dillon Miller, Sheldon Jr.

PK — Parker Thomas, South Medford Sr.

Second Team

C — Sam McCaskill, Sheldon Jr.

G — Austin Jaros, Thurston Sr.

G — Copper Strom, Sheldon Sr.

T — Drew Gibson, North Medford Sr.

T — Zach Zelecki, Crater Sr.

TE — Devan Fors, Roseburg Sr.

RB — Trevor Westover, Thurston Jr.

RB — Selmar Hutchins III, Roseburg Jr.

RB — Richard Ramsey, South Eugene So.

WR — Matt Retzlaff, South Medford Jr.

WR — Connor Strahm, Sheldon So.

WR — Jeremy Scottow, North Medford Sr.

QB — Micah Audiss, Roseburg Sr.

PK — Dariano Mancuso, Sheldon Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jimmy Ditty, C, South Medford, jr.; Patrick Powell, C, Grants Pass, jr.; Jordan Sparks, C, North Medford, sr.; Marq Randall, C, Roseburg, jr.; Corey Charley, C, Crater, sr.; Cody Ketelsen, G, Grants Pass, sr.; Brennan Hyrst, G, North Medford, jr.; Travis Foote, G, Crater, sr.; DJ McGinnis, G, South Medford, jr.; Anthony Tobar, G, Thurston, jr.; Zach Phillips, T, Grants Pass, jr.; Mike Hart, T, Roseburg, sr.; Cameron Cook, T, Thurston, jr.; Kristian Tharp, T, Sheldon, sr.; AJ Glander, TE, Thurston, sr.; Derrick Turituri, TE, Crater, so.; Austin Griffin, TE, South Medford, sr.; Fiki Silafau, TE, North Medford, sr.; Nathan Etheridge, TE, Grants Pass, sr.; Alex Albright, RB, Grants Pass, sr.; Mark Mexia, RB, South Medford, sr.; Ben Goirigolzarri, RB, Roseburg, jr.; Javier Mandera, RB, Roseburg, jr.; Denzel Mobley, RB, South Medford, jr.; Hunter Fields, RB, Grants Pass, sr.; Josh Evans, WR, Grants Pass, sr.; Corey Wynant, WR, Crater, jr.; Mitch Carmen, WR, Sheldon, jr.; Tyler Turituri, QB, Crater, sr.; Jack Singler, QB, South Medford, jr.; Erik Hernandez, PK, Roseburg, sr.; Austin Siegel, PK, Crater, sr.; Darren Cossette, PK, Crater, jr.

DEFENSE

First Team

DL — Kraig Akins, Thurston Sr.

DL — Marq Randall, Roseburg Jr.

DL — Kristian Tharp, Sheldon Sr.

DL — Sam McCaskill, Sheldon Jr.

LB — Ben Brathovde, Sheldon Sr.

LB — Austin Jaros, Thurston Sr.

LB — Mark Mexia, South Medford Sr.

LB — Gage Jacobsen, North Medford Sr.

DB — Matt Retzlaff, South Medford Jr.

DB — Daniel Herr, Sheldon Sr.

DB — Micah Audiss, Roseburg Sr.

DB — Devin Chappell, Thurston Jr.

P — Alex Tardieu, Grants Pass Sr.

Second Team

DL — Zach Zelecki, Crater Sr.

DL — Anthony Tobar, Thurston Jr.

DL — Mike Hart, Roseburg Sr.

DL — Jimmy Ditty, South Medford Jr.

LB — Devan Fors, Roseburg Sr.

LB — Dylan Fors, Roseburg Sr.

LB — Dawson Housley, Sheldon Jr.

LB — Trevor Westover, Thurston Jr.

DB — Josh Havird, South Medford Sr.

DB — Tyler Goheen, Sheldon Sr.

DB — Taylor Vanderklay, South Eugene Sr.

DB — Lawrence Potts, Grants Pass Jr.

P — Micah Audiss, Roseburg Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Desmond Harrington, DT, South Medford, jr.; Curran Shaw, DT, South Medford, sr.; Cooper Strom, DT, Sheldon, sr.; Donte Prevost, DT, Sheldon, sr.; Justin Irons, DT, North Medford, sr.; Tate Ficek, LB, South Medford, sr.; Tanner Zent, LB, Sheldon, jr.; JJ Juilfs, LB, Sheldon, sr.; James Banks, LB, South Eugene, so.; Braeden Emrick, LB, South Eugene, so.; Hunter Fields, LB, Grants Pass, sr.; Kristian Smith, DB, Thurston, sr.; Joe Bando, DB, Sheldon, jr.; Dylan Harvey, DB, Roseburg, sr.; Corey Wynant, DB, Crater, jr.; Cody Wedman, DB, North Medford, sr.; Kraig Akins, P, Thurston, sr.; Austin Siegel, P, Crater, sr.; Zach Tanner, P, North Medford, jr.