fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North Medford sweeps Crater in track opener

Jeremy Scottow got his track career off to a successful start Tuesday.

The North Medford High senior sprinter registered two individual victories and ran on a winning relay team in his first track meet ever.

Scottow's impressive showing helped the North Medford boys swamp Crater, 93-44, and the Black Tornado girls edged the Comets, 69-68, in a Southern Oregon Hybrid dual meet at Bowerman Field.

Scottow posted victories in the 100 and 200 meters and was part of the winning 4x100 relay.

Black Tornado senior Azra Azra scored victories in the pole vault, long jump and triple jump. Azra's long jump of 21-61/2 is the fourth best all-time North mark.

"Our boys looked very, very good," said North Medford coach Piet Voskes. "Our marks were very good for so early in the season."

In girls, Amber Black registered three individual victories to lead the Black Tornado to a slim win.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 93, Crater 44.

SHOT PUT — 1, Marshall Bertrand, NM, 42-31/2; 2, Doug Beick, NM, 41-7; 3, Brian Barlow, C, 38-8.

DISCUS — 1, Alexander Taylor, C, 122-2; 3, Colton Cheney, NM, 121-5; 3, Brighton Barber, C, 113-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Zach Tanner, NM, 154-9; 2, Tyler Matarase, NM, 139-11; 3, Colton Cheney, NM, 135-10.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Anthony Neal, C, 5-8; 2, L.T. Hoak, NM, 5-6; 3, Tanner Jaasko, C, 5-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Azra Azra, NM, 21-61/2; 2, Anthony Neal, C, 20-10; 3, Gerardo Alvarez, NM, 18-01/2

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Azra Azra, NM, 38-9; 2, Caleb Heidegger, NM, 38-5; 3, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 35-21/2

POLE VAULT — 1, Azra Azra, NM, 9-0; 2, Forrest Minahen, C, 9-0.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Jonathan McUne, NM, 14.70; 2, Dan Wood, C, 17.24; 3, Luke Fotuallii, NM, 17.46.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Jonathan McUne, NM, 41.20; 2, Sam Schimke, C, 47.13; 3, L.T. Hoak, NM, 47.29.

100 METERS — 1, Jeremy Scottow, NM, 11.22; 2, Gerardo Alvarez, NM, 11.46; 3, Erik Larson, NM, 11.78.

200 METERS — 1, Jeremy Scottow, NM, 23.66; 2, Darren Cossette, NM, 23.67; 3, Daniel Hartrick, NM, 23.67.

400 METERS — 1, Danny Formolo, NM, 51.42; 2, Hunter Sanders, C, 53.24; 3, Jason Braxton, C, 55.71.

800 METERS — 1, Stetson Smith, NM, 1:58.87; 2, Devyn Baldovino, NM, 2:04.35; 3, Scott Draper, NM, 2:06.70.

1,500 METERS — 1, Max Runia, C, 4:19.14; 2, David Huddleston, NM, 4:19.39; 3, Jon Obeso, C, 4:27.90.

3,000 METERS — 1, Jon Obeso, C, 9:31.90; 2, Nick Lenford, NM, 9:50.00.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Medford (Darren Cossette, Danny Formolo, Jeremy Scottow, Jonathan McUne), 44.37; 2, Crater, 44.92; 3, Crater, 47.11.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, North Medford (Darren Cossette, Devyn Baldovino, Stetson Smith, Danny Formolo), 3:32.6; 2, North Medford, 3:47.00; 3, Crater, 3:50.10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 69, Crater 68.

SHOT PUT — 1, Chelsea Patterson, C, 33-91/2; 2, Kim Gomez, NM, 33-5; 3, Rebecca Davidson, NM, 31-33/4.

DISCUS — 1, Kim Gomez, NM, 105-11; 2, Rebecca Davidson, NM, 96-4; 3, Allie Feeley, C, 86-9.

JAVELIN — 1, Kim Gomez, NM, 124-5; 2, Kathleen Havird, C, 108-9; 3, Kendell Erb, NM, 79-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Shawna Neilson, C, 4-8; 2, Raina Roberts, NM, 4-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Amber Black, NM, 14-6; 2, Lauren Hornbeck, C, 14-51/2; 3, Emily Carlson, NM, 14-11/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cynthia Barrie, NM, 30-2; 2, Ashlee McFall, NM, 29-1.

POLE VAULT — 1, Emily Walker, C, 7-6.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 15.58; 2, Cidny Harty, C, 21.14.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 50.00; 2, Shelby Owen, C, 50.51.

100 METERS — 1, Emily Carlson, NM, 12.71; 2, Amanda Hisey, NM, 13.27; 3, Amanda Murray, NM, 13.37.

200 METERS — 1, Katie Powell, C, 28.67; 2, Emlynne Gavin, C, 28.84; 3, Shelby Higinbotham, C, 29.32.

400 METERS — 1, Marissa Dalton, C, 1:05.00; 2, Shelby Higinbotham, C, 1:08.02; 3, Hannah Fortune, C, 1:09.30.

800 METERS — 1, Jasmyn Andrews, C, 2:26.20; 2, Alex Ebert, NM, 2:34.90; 3, Gracie Tostenson, C, 2:35.10.

1,500 METERS — 1, Sarah Hastings, C, 5:03.70; 2, Jessica Vig, C, 5:03.80; 3, Gracie Tostenson, C, 5:15.50.

3,000 METERS — 1, Jennifer Zhu, NM, 11:18.50; 2, Britney Wimberly, C, 11:25.90; 3, Jessica Vig, C, 11:26.70.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Medford (Hannah Anderson, Amanda Murray, Telsche Munson, Emily Carlson), 52.90; 2, Crater, 54.20; 3, Crater, 54.84.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Crater (Shelby Higinbotham, Katie Powell, Marissa Dalton, Madison Layton), 4:35.00; 2, North Medford, 4:50.00.

CRUSADER RELAYS — Mackenzie Krieser paced two-time defending girls state champion St. Mary's to the team victory in the 10-team meet, while the North Valley boys were triumphant at St. Mary's High.

The Crusader girls scored 1261/2 points to 111 for runner-up Oakland. Cascade Christian finished third with 73.

In boys, North Valley totaled 142 points, with Oakland second (121) and St.Mary's third (53).

Krieser ran on the Crusaders' winning 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 relays and captured the long jump (14-51/2).

Other notable performances for the St. Mary's girls were Alexi Provost-Shean in the high jump (5-4) and junior Linnea Fong in the pole vault (9-0).

Cascade Christian junior Hudson Eustace scored a double individual victory in the boys 1-mile and 3,000 meters.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Valley 142, Oakland 121, St. Mary's 53, Cascade Christian 52, Phoenix 45, Glendale 33, Lakeview 26, Chiloquin 24, Hosanna Christian 21, Illinois Valley 18.

SHOT PUT — 1, Scott Goodman, Oak, 40-7; 2, Cody Toller, NV, 39-103/4; 3, Dustin Lyda, NV, 38-101/4.

DISCUS — 1, Scott Goodman, Oak, 119-00; 2, Bebo Clark, Chi, 112-5; 3, Mikel Mann, CC, 104-7.

JAVELIN — 1, Jeremiah Rusk, NV, 120-1; 2, Conner Beagley, NV, 119-4; 3, Brenton Evans, Gle, 117-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Zach Dickson, Oak, 5-8; 2, Daniel Jobe, Oak, 5-6; 3, Jesse Bethke, IV, 5-4.

LONG JUMP — 1, Darryn Say, HC, 18-10; 2, Mitchell Deiter, Lak, 18-11/2; 3, Joel Redfield, Oak, 18-1.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Dane Dellsite, NV, 36-7; 2, Zach Dickson, Oak, 35-5; 3, Dominic Wolf, Oak, 35-0.

POLE VAULT — 1, Bebo Clark, Chi, 12-0; 2, Bryce Davis, Lak, 11-6; 3, Austin Igelman, SM, 10-6.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Thomas Abbott, NV, 16.40; 2, Nathan Reber, Oak, 16.80; 3, Isaiah McLittle, NV, 18.00

1-MILE — 1, Hudson Eustace, CC, 4:46.00; 2, Zack Hibbs, Pho, 4:51.00; 3, Jorge Gil-Juarez, Pho, 4:56.00.

3,000 METERS — 1, Hudson Eustace, CC, 9:33.10; 2, Jonathan Cornish, NV, 10:04.10; 3, David Cornish, NV, 10:26.60.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Valley (Dane Dellsite, Thomas Abbott, Isaiah McLittle, Austin Neill), 46.70; 2, St. Mary's, 47.60; 3, Oakland, 47.90.

4X200 METER RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Mario Esqueda, Antonio Gil-Juarez, Pedro Rivera, Arron Pankowski), 1:40.50; 2, North Valley, 1:43.00; 3, Oakland, 1:45.30.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Tracy Salgado, Glenn Alvarez, Alec Galpin, Loren Westland), 3:47.70; 2, Phoenix, 3:50.00; 3, North Valley, 3:52.92.

4X800 METER RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Max Hamilton, Jose Reyes, Zack Hibbs, Jorge Gil-Juaraz), 9:11.30; 2, St. Mary's, 9:33.50; 3, Oakland, 10:25.00.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Mario Esqueda, Arron Pankowski, Max Hamilton, Pedro Rivera), 1:41.20; 2, Oakland, 1:45.20; 3, North Valley, 1:46.30.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 1261/2, Oakland 111, Cascade Christian 73, North Valley 55, Lakeview 40, Phoenix 30, Chiloquin 251/2, Hosanna Christian 22, Illinois Valley 20, Glendale 11.

SHOT PUT — 1, Savannah Swan, Oak, 32-101/4; 2, Tiffany Wells, Chi, 28-81/4; 3, Hannah Wisser, Oak, 28-6.

DISCUS — 1, Kayla Johnson, IV, 95-9; 2, Kylee Adderson, SM, 85-6; 3, Alana Leet, Lak, 81-7.

JAVELIN — 1, Kayla Johnson, IV, 86-2; 2, Alana Leet, Lak, 80-11; 3, Shahnie Clark, Chi, 76-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Alexi Provost-Shean, SM, 5-4; 2, Khara Arrowood-Patitz, Oak, 4-10; 3, Michelle Cottier, Oak, 4-8.

LONG JUMP — 1, Mackenzie Krieser, SM, 14-51/2; 2, Michelle Cottier, Oak, 13-1; 3, Colleen Winn, Oak, 13-01/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Colleen Winn, Oak, 28-61/2; 2, Michelle Cottier, Oak, 28-5; 3, Gabby Arts, Oak, 26-5.

POLE VAULT — 1, Linnea Fong, SM, 9-0; 2, Mia Harrie, SM, 7-6; 3, Makayla Sanders, NV, 7-6.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Sarah Bennion, SM, 17.30; 2, Elana Hampton, HC, 17.40; 3, Maryalice Norris, Gle, 17.50.

1-MILE — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 6:01.00; 2, Jenna George, CC, 6:03.00; 3, Lindsey Vermillion, Pho, 6:06.00.

3,000 METERS — 1, Emily Sears, NV, 12:31.30; 2, Jenna George, CC, 12:49.40; 3, Sophie Stiles, CC, 13:22.70.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Erika Peterson, Abby Steinsiek, Emily Alvarez, Mackenzie Krieser), 52.70; 2, North Valley, 54.30; 3, Lakeview, 55.10.

4X200 METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Mackenzie Krieser, Sarah Bennion, Erika Peterson, Abby Steinsiek), 1:53.90; 2, North Valley, 2:02.90; 3, Phoenix, 2:03.50.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Mackenzie Krieser, Sarah Bennion, Emily Alvarez, Abby Steinsiek), 4:15.00; 2, North Valley, 4:27.10; 3, Cascade Christian, 4:38.10.

4X800-METER RELAY — 1, Oakland, 11:24.90; 2, Cascade Christian, 12:34.90.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Lakeview (Kali Botner, Sophia Landau, Darci Frederick, Sam Gallagher), 1:59.90; 2, Phoenix, 2:07.20; 3, St. Mary's, 2:09.80.