fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South boys, EP girls prevail in opener

Brandon Hooper and Kodie Artner put on a show for the South Medford boys and Casie Johnson did likewise for the Eagle Point girls during Wednesday's season-opening track and field meet for both teams.

The meet marked the first at the new South Medford High, and there were a few glitches here and there but certainly not when it came to the participants — especially Hooper, Artner and Johnson.

Hooper won the pole vault in an impressive 15-foot effort for this early in the season, and also prevailed in the 110-meter hurdles (16.55 seconds) and 300 hurdles (42.77). The senior was also part of the Panthers' winning long relay team with Dillon Herick, Ryan Perry and Patrick Rice.

Artner, a junior, won the 100 (11.91), 200 (23.6) and long jump (19-41/4) to help South Medford easily pull away from Eagle Point, 93-46.

In the girls competition, Johnson won three events and was part of a winning relay team to boost the Eagles to an 82-49 win over South. The sophomore won the high jump (4-10), triple jump (29-9) and 300 hurdles (52.88), then joined Kali Beers, Kim Simpson and Brittany Miller to win the 4x400 relay in 4:45.99.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 93, Eagle Point 46.

SHOT PUT — 1, Curran Shaw, SM, 44-11; DISCUS — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 111-1; JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Snow, EP, 160-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Zach Reed, EP, 5-10; LONG JUMP — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 19-4.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 41-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 15-0; 110 HURDLES — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 16.55; 300 HURDLES — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 42.77.

100 — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 11.91; 200 — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 23.6; 400 — 1, Dillon Herick, SM, 54.58; 800 — 1, Ryan Perry, SM, 2:02.89; 1,500 — 1, Niko Tutland, SM, 4:35.90; 3,000 — 1, Travis Jantzer, SM, 10:01.2; 4x100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Jakob Combs, Shane Bluhm, Caleb Ash, Tyrone Holmes), 46.71; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Dillon Herick, Ryan Perry, Brandon Hooper, Patrick Rice), 3:42.97.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Eagle Point 82, South Medford 49.

SHOT PUT — 1, Corie Culpepper, EP, 33-9.5; DISCUS — 1, Emily Cutting, SM, 70-9; JAVELIN — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 92-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Casie Johnson, EP, 4-10; LONG JUMP — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 14-10.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Casie Johnson, EP, 29-9; POLE VAULT — 1, no height; 100 HURDLES — 1, Kaylee Tuttle, EP, 18.51; 300 HURDLES — 1, Casie Johnson, EP, 52.88.

100 — 1, Jazmyn Arnspiger, EP, 13.57; 200 — 1, Jazmyn Arnspiger, EP, 29.3; 400 — 1, Kim Simpson, EP, 67.42; 800 — 1, Lauren Morgan, SM, 2:30.22; 1,500 — 1, Lauren Morgan, SM, 5:12.60; 3,000 — 1, Blair Shanklin-Rice, SM, 11:57.5; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 53.36; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Casie Johnson, Kali Beers, Kim Simpson, Brittany Miller), 4:45.99.

HIDDEN VALLEY AT ROGUE RIVER — At Rogue River, Kirsten Pitari secured victories in the discus (92-3) and javelin (95-4) for the Chieftains in a non-scoring meet with Hidden Valley.

BOYS

SHOT PUT — 1, Jefferson Jarvis, HV, 55-11; DISCUS — 1, Jefferson Jarvis, HV, 150-3; JAVELIN — 1, Jefferson Jarvis, HV, 135-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mack Epple, HV, 5-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Buck Broadhead, HV, 19-53/4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Buck Broadhead, HV, 38-61/4; POLE VAULT — 1, Patrick Bailey, HV, 10-0; 110 HURDLES — 1, Keith Campbell, HV, 17.78; 300 HURDLES — 1, Mack Epple, HV, 45.06.

100 — 1, Patrick Bailey, HV, 12.00; 200 — 1, Cody Jones, HV, 24.22; 400 — 1, Brett Wise, HV, 58.41; 800 — 1, Mat Blanco, RR, 2:04; 1,500 — 1, Terryn Downhill, RR, 4:42; 3,000 — 1, Dakotah Webb, HV, 10:41; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Rogue River (Mat Blanco, Levi Girardot, Zach Blanco, Rogue Burman), 46.60; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Thomas Fate, Mack Epple, Alan Rojas, Hunter Pillery), 3:52.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT — 1, Joanne Jesse, RR, 34-5; DISCUS — 1, Kirsten Pitari, RR, 92-3; JAVELIN — 1, Kirsten Pitari, RR, 95-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 5-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Colleen Bailey, HV, 13-103/4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 32-81/2; POLE VAULT — 1, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 8-0; 100 HURDLES — 1, Ali Rodgers, HV, 16.53; 300 HURDLES — 1, Felisha Dutton, HV, 59.32.

100 — 1, Ali Rodgers, HV, 12.84; 200 — 1, Dana Powell, HV, 29.12; 400 — 1, Evy Kvammem, RR, 1:08.69; 800 — 1, Annie Watson, HV, 2:37; 1,500 — 1, Sierra Brown, HV, 4:56.23; 3,000 — 1, Hailey Natho, RR, 14:04; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Colleen Bailey, Dana Powell, Ali Rodgers, Raychel Clark), 53.66; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Emmy Brown, Megan Combe, Skylar Fate, Ali Rodgers), 4:25.

Softball

PHOENIX 9, ROGUE RIVER 5 — Adrienne Engle hit a two-run triple and freshman pitcher Makayla Scoggins recorded seven strikeouts in a complete-game effort for Phoenix at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

Kailin Honea went 3-for-4 with a triple and double for Rogue River (0-2), which committed eight errors. Sarah Segura added two RBIs against Phoenix (1-0).

Rogue River 210 020 0 — 5 5 8

Phoenix 104 310 x — 9 4 2

Whittaker and Perkins; Scoggins and Engle. W — Scoggins (1-0). L — Whittaker (0-1). 2B — RR: Honea, Coldsmith. 3B — RR: Honea; P: Engle.