fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South Medford boys, girls place second

BEND — South Medford's girls and boys teams each finished second Friday at the Oxford Cross Country Classic at Drake Park, and Cascade Christian's Hudson Eustace had the top individual placing.

South Medford and Cascade Christian competed in the Elite Division, and Phoenix was in the Invitational Division.

The Panther girls scored 51 points, putting three runners in the top 10 and coming in behind only Summit of Bend, which scored 21.

Lauren Morgan led South, placing seventh in 19 minutes, 25.6 seconds over the 5,000-meter course. Carmen Mejia was eighth (19:34.4) and Stefanee Tolner 10th (19:54.4).

Summit won the boys title with 28 points to South's 59. The Panthers' Travis Jantzer was fourth in 16:30.2.

Eustace was third, clocking 16:05.1, as the Challengers placed sixth.

Phoenix's boys were sixth place and the girls were seventh.

For the boys, Matt Katibah and Antonio Gil-Juarez were 13th and 14h, respectively.

Nevina DeLuca was fourth in the girls race with a time of 20:23.0.

Boys

ELITE DIVISION

TEAM SCORES — Summit 28, South Medford 59, Mountain View 72, Crescent Valley 123, Redmond 144, Cascade Christian 152, Bend 175, Silverton 181.

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS — 1, Travis Neuman, Sum, 15:20.1; 2, Eric Alldritt, Sum, 15:58.0; 3, Hudson Eustace, CC, 16:05.1; 4, Travis Jantzer, SM, 16:30.2; 5, Luke Hinz, Sum, 16:30.8.

SOUTH MEDFORD — 4, Travis Jantzer 16:30.2; 11, Camden Stemple 16:52.1; 12, John Serna 17:05.1; 13, Niko Tutland 17:11.4; 19, Tristen Edwards 17:26.3.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN — 3, Hudson Eustace 16:05.1; 18, Alex Cummings 17:24.8; 32, Tristan Akery 18:19.6; 49, Tim McPherson 19:30.3; 50; Ryan Price 20:39.7.

INVITATIONAL DIVISION

TEAM SCORES — Capital 43, Borah 74, South Eugene 108, Hood River Valley 141, Phoenix 142, The Dalles-Wahtonka 163, Klamath Union 175, Summit 191, Nyssa 210, Nampa Christian 219, Crook County 285, Madras 342, Redmond 348, LaPine 375.

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS — 1 Alex Dillard, TDW, 16:03.4; 2, David Steele, Cap, 16:22.9; 3, Alek Angeli, KU, 16:25.1; 4, Ryan Maag, Nys, 16:32.3; 5, Reuben Mulhern, Bor, 16:33.9.

PHOENIX — 13, Matt Katibah 17:27.0; 14, Antonio Gil-Juarez 17:31.3; 33, Kaleb Wagner 18:04.6; 38, Killian Omotoy 18:11.5; 44, Angel Barajas 18:26.2.

Girls

ELITE DIVISION

TEAM SCORES — Summit 21, South Medford 51, Bend 83, Bend 122, Crescent Valley 145, Silverton 161, Cascade Christian 184, Redmond 186.

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS — 1, Megan Fristoe, Sum, 18:12.1; 2, Piper McDonald, Sum, 18:23.0; 3, Ashley Maton, Sum, 18:54.9; 4, Morgan Anderson, Sil, 18:55.4; 5, Jenna Mattox, Ben, 19:20.1.

SOUTH MEDFORD — 7, Lauren Morgan 19:25.6; 8, Carmen Mejia 19:34.4; 10, Stefanee Tolner 19:54.4; 12, Lela Stemple 19:58.5; 14, Kayla Parsons 20:07.9.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN — 13, Stephanie Croy 20:04.0; 32, Taylor Williams 21:22.9; 44, Anna Murphy 22:44.7; 48; Brittany Brown 23:31.8; 50, Jessica Nicholes 26:05.9.

INVITATIONAL DIVISION

TEAM SCORES — Klamath Union 51, Summit 60, Capital 70, Borah 145, Hood River 147, Nyssa 163, Phoenix 165, Nampa Christian 194, South Eugene 227, Crook County 257, Redmond 303.

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS — 1, Alisha Luna, KU, 18:32.3; 2, Julia Taylor, Cap, 19:47.4; 3, Savana Schilling, Cap, 19:55.6; 4, Mackenzie Carruthers, Bor, 20:07.7; 5, Nevina DeLuca, Pho, 20:23.0.

PHOENIX — 5, Nevina DeLuca 20:23.0; 11, Lindsey Vermillion 20:50.4; 37, Kelly Coash 21:52.7; 53, Ashlee Vos 22:53.0; 67, Katie Vermillion 24:08.2.

CRESWELL 2, ST. MARY'S 1 — St. Mary's outshot Creswell 14-3, including 8-0 in the first half, but couldn't finish in a District 3 loss at U.S. Cellular.

Creswell (3-4, 2-0 Dist. 3) took the lead in the 55th minute and extended it to 2-0 on a 40-yard free kick goal in the 67th before the Crusaders (6-1, 1-1 Dist. 3) finally cashed in. St. Mary's cut the lead in half when Tracy Salgado won a struggle for the ball in front of the goal in the 70th minute.

BUTTE FALLS 3, NORTH LAKE 1 — At Butte Falls, Brandi O'Keefe finished off the Mountain Valley League match with a four-point service run as Butte Falls triumphed, 18-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-16.

Mariah Moore had 13 kills, Tamika Funk chipped in 10 and Kaylee Dearmore seven for the Loggers (8-5, 7-2 MVL).

Brittney Gorman recorded 10 digs and made numerous diving plays to keep the ball alive and allow Butte Falls to seize momentum.

PROSPECT 3, TRIAD 0 — At Prospect, Triad had difficulty handling serve receive as Prospect rolled to a 25-15, 25-10, 25-8 victory in Mountain Valley League play.

Sophomore middle Taylor Bernhard led the Cougars (9-2, 6-2 MVL) from the service line with a 15-for-15 performance to go with a team-high seven hills.

Heather Lass contributed 12 assists and six kills for Prospect and was 14-of-15 serving.

The Cougars received five kills each from Morgan Thompson and Taylor Reynolds.

ASHLAND 16, NORTH EUGENE 5 — At Ashland, Forrest Kollar recorded five goals, three assists and four steals and Adam Good had four goals and two assists at the Southern Oregon University swimming pool.

Evan Westhelle-Grant recorded two goals and two assists, Brendan Reece-Sullivan tallied two goals and goalkeeper Miles Furuichi made six blocks.

ASHLAND 21, NORTH EUGENE 7 — At Ashland, Sarah Kasiah registered nine goals and Sadie Kasiah had four goals and two assists at the Southern Oregon University swimming pool.

Ada Lawson recorded three goals and two steals, Molly Cochrane three goals and one steal and Sabrina Scoggin two goals, one assist and one steal.

Goalkeeper Halie Haynes made 10 blocks.