fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix's Brown, Richardson earn Skyline honors

Phoenix senior Luke Brown earned double Skyline Conference honors, landing a spot on the offensive and defensive first teams.

Brown played wide receiver and outside linebacker.

Teammate Dalton Richardson earned first-team honors as a senior defensive end.

For North Valley, Cody Toller, Dustin Lyda, Austin Beard, Nick Todaro and Daniel Dean were all first-team picks.

Hidden Valley's Josh Marshall and Brian Peebles also landed spots on first teams.

Klamath Union senior running back Alex Thomas was named the offensive player of the year, KU senior inside linebacker Alex Stork defensive player of the year and the Pelicans' Tom Smith coach of the year.

All-Skyline Football

FIRST TEAM

Offense

OL — Anthony Jarvis, Jr., Hidden Valley; Donavin Weiser, Sr., Klamath Union, Cody Toller, Jr., North Valley; Gary Rose, Sr., Mazama; Dustin Lyda, Sr., North Valley.

RB — Alex Thomas, Sr., Klamath Union; Chris McGahan, Sr., Klamath Union.

WR — Austin Beard, Sr., North Valley; Nick Todaro, Sr., North Valley; Jack Bell, Jr., Klamath Union; Luke Brown, Sr., Phoenix.

QB — Alex Stork, Sr., Klamath Union.

PK — Kody Kuhlman, Sr., Klamath Union.

P — Kody Kuhlman, Sr., Klamath Union.

Defense

DL — Donavin Weiser, Sr., Klamath Union; Brian Peebles, Jr., Hidden Valley; Dalton Richardson, Sr., Phoenix; Drake Dow, Sr., Henley.

LB — Alex Stork, Sr., Klamath Union; Eric Montgomery, Jr., Klamath Union; Luke Brown, Sr., Phoenix; Daniel Dean, Sr., North Valley.

DB — Jack Bell, Jr., Klamath Union; Austin Beard, Sr., North Valley; Josh Marshall, Sr., Hidden Valley; Jon Munoz, So., Klamath Union.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Alex Thomas, Sr., Klamath Union.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Alex Stork, Sr., Klamath Union.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Tom Smith, Klamath Union.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

OL — Jacob Conard, Sr., North Valley; Garrett Farmer, Jr., North Valley; Dalton Richardson, Sr., Phoenix; Kiel Repose, Jr., Klamath Union; Nick Hilton, Sr., Henley.

RB — Austin Neil, Jr., North Valley; Jacob Cox, Sr., Mazama.

WR — Joe Whisler, Jr., Klamath Union; Mitch Mirande, Jr., Klamath Union; Daniel Dean, Sr., North Valley; Kyle Rose, Jr., North Valley.

QB — Tristan Burke, Jr., North Valley.

P — Austin Beard, Sr., North Valley.

Defense

DL — Clayton Corson, Sr., Klamath Union; Gary Rose, Sr., Mazama; Chance Biles, Sr., Hidden Valley; Cody Toller, Jr., North Valley.

LB — Mitch Mirande, Jr., Klamath Union; Brandon Gray, Sr., North Valley; Jacob Cox, Sr., Mazama; Ryan Verling, Sr., Henley.

DB — Albert Depew, Jr., Klamath Union; Connor Shannon, Sr., Henley; Darren Fletcher, Sr., Henley; Sterling Snyder, Sr., Mazama.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

OL — Ron Rose, So., Mazama; Oliver Vasanoja, Sr., Henley; Robert Young, Sr., Hidden Valley; Phil Raffaely, Jr., Klamath Union.

RB — Brandon Sherrill, Sr., Henley; Marquise Idrogo, So., Mazama; Andrew Reynoso, So., Phoenix.

WR — Joey Keith, Sr., Phoenix.

QB — Tyler Gulbransen, Jr., Hidden Valley; Tanner Dearing, Sr., Henley.

P — Darren Fletcher, Sr., Henley.

Defense

DL — Steven Sharbono, Sr., Phoenix; Garrett Farmer, Jr., North Valley; Jefferson Jarvis, Sr., Hidden Valley; Bobby Cheely, Jr., North Valley; Curtis Neil, Sr., North Valley; Mike Skidmore, Sr., Henley; Isa Daibes, Jr., Klamath Union; Will Ruiz, Jr., Klamath Union; Trevor Derra, Jr., Mazama; Ron Rose, So., Mazama.

LB — Tanner Alexander, Sr., Mazama; Curtis Roberts, Jr., North Valley; Jessie Guthrie, Jr., North Valley; Bryce Ausland, Jr., Hidden Valley; Markus Idrogo, So., Mazama.

DB — Scottland Snyder, Sr., Klamath Union; Joe Wardle, Jr., Hidden Valley.