fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panthers bite Lava Bears, remain undefeated

Matt Retzlaff scored eight of his 11 points in the fourth quarter, including two crucial free throws that helped South Medford hold off Bend, 69-61, in a nonconference game Saturday at South Medford.

Bend stormed back from a 13-point halftime deficit to get within four points, 64-60, with about two minutes to go. The Lava Bears blew a chance to get closer when they turned the ball over on their next possession, and Retzlaff was fouled and hit both free throws to give the Panthers (3-0) breathing room.

South excelled on free throws, making 24 of 27.

Jack Delaney had 11 points, seven rebounds and three steals to lead the Panthers, and Jessey Mondry added a game-high 20 points on 5 of 8 shooting.

"We just lost some momentum in the third quarter," South Medford head coach Dennis Murphy said, "and we didn't shoot nearly as well in the second half."

South Medford shot 12-for-23 from the floor in the first half but hit just 8 of 24 in the second half.

The Panthers' defense forced 15 turnovers by Bend (2-3), nine in the first half.

"Our pressure got to them a little bit," Murphy said.

BEND (61) — Kramer 0, Crook 11, Scott 7, Beaumarchais 16, Wetzell 0, Grim 12, Connell 5, Larson 10. Totals: 20 15-21 61.

SOUTH MEDFORD (69) — Sarsona 10, Retzlaff 11, McCoy 5, Johnson 0, Davis 0, Delaney 11, Singler 9, Jimenez 0, Mondry 20, Garcia 2, Cooney 0, Curtius 1. Totals: 20 24-27 69.

Bend 12 17 10 22 — 61

South Medford 21 21 11 16 — 69

3-point goals — Bend 6 (Crook 1, Beaumarchais 4, Connell 1), South Medford 5 (McCoy 1, Delaney 1, Singler 1, Mondry 2).

JV result — South Medford won.

CRATER 72, THE DALLES-WAHTONKA 37 — At Wilsonville, Crater outscored The Dalles-Wahtonka 53-10 in the second and third quarters in the Wilsonville Invitational.

The Comets (2-1), led by Cody Dismukes' 14 points, racked up 23 steals.

Crater will face Silverton next in the fourth-place game.

CRATER (72) — Stewart 4, Erskine 4, Rodman 2, A. Martin 4, J. Martin 11, Marineau 2, Dismukes 14, Jaasko 9, Lane 4, Douglas 7, Orozco 0, Morgan 11. Totals: 30 10-15 72.

THE DALLES-WAHTONKA (37) — Copper 5, Ramsey 0, Sugg 5, Bartells 0, Byers 7, Malcolm 1, Fitzgerald 4, Nesom 8, Mondragon 7. Totals: 11 14-20 37.

Crater 10 30 23 9 —72

The Dalles-Wahtonka 13 6 4 14 — 37

3-point goals — Crater 2 (J. Martin, Jaasko), The Dalles-Wahtonka 1 (Byers). Fouled out — Byers. Technical fouls — Crater coach Parent.

JV result — Crater won.

PHOENIX 71, BROOKINGS-HARBOR 36 — At the Brookings Harbor Invitational, Alex Young had 21 points and 10 assists in the championship game.

Tyler Dungannon scored 11 points, Luke Brown 10 and Dalton Richardson had eight rebounds for the Pirates (2-0), who held Brookings to six points in each of the final three quarters.

PHOENIX (71) — Hamilton 2, Young 21, Campoy 5, Brown 10, Loper 7, Morris 2, Dungannon 11, Richardson 2, T. Keith 11. Totals: 30 4-9 71.

BROOKINGS-HARBOR (36) — Corpenning 2, Wood 2, Spratt 4, Manley 3, Gotfried 1, Dodd 8, Freels 2, Watwood 2, Pate 12. Totals: 15 6-10 36.

Phoenix 19 21 15 16 — 71

Brookings-Harbor 18 6 6 6 — 36

3-points goals — Phoenix 7 (Young 2, Compoy 1, Loper 1, Dungannon 3).

NORTH VALLEY 54, COQUILLE 38 — At Coquille, North Valley junior point Kevin Brazille scored 14 points in the title game of the Coquille Winterlake Tournament and was named most valuable player.

Jacob Herklotz and J.J. Chirnside each tallied 12 points and helped the undefeated Knights (5-0) control the inside. Herklotz was selected to the all-tournament team.

NORTH VALLEY (54) — Brazille 14, Herklotz 12, Chirnside 12, McCue 6, Vandehey 6, Lyon 3, Abbott 2, Mooney 0, Dean 0, Beagley 0, Ackerman 0, Rusk 0. Totals: 19 9-12 54.

COQUILLE (38) — Howard 16, Waddington 11, Bowen 6, Stephens 3, Hodge 2, Carter 0, Schmitt 0. Totals: 12 11-15 38.

North Valley 18 12 8 16 — 54

Coquille 17 8 7 6 — 38

3-point goals — North Valley 7 (Brazille 3, McCue 2, Lyon1, Vandehey 1), Coquille 3 (Waddington 2, Howard 1).

JV score — North Valley 77, Coquille 28

ROGUE RIVER 57, REEDSPORT 49 — At Rogue River, Shawn Donahue and Brian Stinchcomb each had five points in the fourth quarter to help Rogue River rally for its first nonconference victory.

Donahue finished with 15 points and five rebounds before fouling out, while Stinchcomb had 11 points, 10 rebounds and six steals for the Chieftains (1-4). Andy Valencia added 13 points, Ben McBee had 14 points and six assists and Seth Gretz grabbed nine rebounds.

REEDSPORT (49) — Meade 0, LaRouche 2, Frame 16, Zelezsche 8, Clardy 2, Strowbridge 9, Hixenbaugh 0, Herr 7, Smith 2, Gannon 0, Anderson 3. Totals: 20 3-8 49.

ROGUE RIVER (57) — Valencia 13, Donahue 15, McBee 14, Stinchcomb 11, Daly 2, Gretz 2, Norris 0. Totals: 19 16-27 57.

Reedsport 10 15 17 7 — 49

Rogue River 10 18 14 15 — 57

3-point goals — Reedsport 6 (Frame 4, Strowbridge 1, Anderson 1), Rogue River 3 (Valencia 1, McBee 2). Fouled out — LaRouche, Clardy, Donahue.

JV result — Reedsport won.

PHOENIX JV 49, BUTTE FALLS 40 — At Butte Falls, Bryson Carpenter paced Phoenix with 15 points in the Cattle Guard Classic.

For Butte Falls (1-3), Lehman Adams had 10 points and six rebounds and made the tourney all-star team. Ricardo Balero had eight rebounds.

The Cascade Christian JV defeated the Crater freshmen 50-44 in overtime in the title game.

PHOENIX JV (49) — Carpenter 15, Mayors 11, Reynoso 3, Deras 7, Mahaffey 13, Kotsios 0, Leavens 0, Kern 0, Monical 0, Carillo 0. Totals: 19 8-9 49.

BUTTE FALLS (40) — Adams 10, Bateman 8, Balero 8, Givens 8, Ramirez 5, Hunsaker 1. Totals: 17 4-6 40.

Phoenix JV 12 6 18 13 — 49

Butte Falls 18 11 5 6 — 40

3-point goals — Phoenix JV 3 (Carpenter 3), Butte Falls 2 (Bateman 2).

All-stars — Hunter Mahaffrey, Phoenix; Lehman Adams, Butte Falls; Matthew Sha, Cascade Christian; Jake Brown, Cascade Christian; Race Reiter, Crater; Gunnar Asher, Crater.

PROSPECT 50, DOUGLAS 49 — At Prospect, Douglas hit four 3-pointers in the final quarter to storm back from eight points down, but Prospect's Evan Jermain closed out the game with three free throws in the final minute.

Also for the Cougars, Kevin Baker finished with a double-double and Scotty Kennedy led all scorers with 16 points.

DOUGLAS (49) — Copenhaver 14, Davis 10, Haecter 2, Maley 6, Ward 6, Averecc 0, Porter 7, Dixon 0, Miller 5. Totals: 20 5-8 49.

PROSPECT (50) — Raines 0, May 0, Yarbough 0, Ehlers 8, Rowe 8, Baker 11, Kennedy 16, Jermain 7, Cryts 0. Totals: 17 16-39 50.

Douglas 14 7 8 20 — 49

Prospect 13 10 14 13 — 50

3-point goals — Douglas 4 (Copenhaver 2, Porter 1, Miller 1).

RV ADVENTIST 59, LIVINGSTONE ADVENTIST 26 — Sophomore forward Caleb Allen scored all of his 19 points in the first quarter as Rogue Valley Adventist took a 24-0 lead into the second and led 35-4 at halftime.

Allen also had seven rebounds for the Red Tail Hawks (7-1), and John James chipped in 10 points.

Rogue Valley Adventist used a half-court trap in the first half and it paid off with 20 steals.

LIVINGSTONE ADVENTIST ACADEMY (26) — E. Brody 4, Bronson 0, Morgan 2, Ellison 11, Palocio 0, J. Brody 0, Burngamer 4, Carter 0, Woitt 0, Beaver 3, Thorton 0. Totals: 8-37 9-14 26.

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST (59) — Petray 0, Neufeld 2, N. Wood 6, James 10, Alvarez 9, DeLaVega 2, Gilley 6, Allen 19, Pirelli 2, O'Reilly 0, Z. Wood 3. Totals: 25-61 6-19 59.

Livingstone Academy 0 4 13 9 — 26

Rogue Valley Adventist 24 11 11 13 — 59

3-point goals — Livingstone Academy 1 (Burngamer 1), Rogue Valley Adventist 3 (James 1, Alvarez 1, Allen 1).