fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Lakers use big third quarter to top South

RED BLUFF, Calif. — Calvin Hermanson missed the entire second quarter after banging his head while crashing to the floor, but made a triumphant return to help Lake Oswego trounce South Medford in the championship game of the Red Bluff Holiday Tournament on Saturday.

Hermanson scored 12 of his game-high 25 points in the third quarter and Jason Luhnow drained five 3-pointers in the second half as the Laker boys overcame a 30-25 halftime deficit to beat the defending champion Panthers, 72-53.

Jack Singler scored 12 points and pulled down three rebounds and Matt Retzlaff had 10 points and seven boards to lead the Panthers, who suffered their first loss after opening the season with five straight wins. The Panthers were gunning for their fifth Red Bluff title after winning three of the past four.

Lake Oswego (4-0) got hot in the third quarter, when it hit 10 of 15 shots — including two 3-pointers — to take a 51-41 lead into the fourth.

South's Jeff Sarsona, who finished with 11 points, sank a pair of 3-pointers in the second quarter to help the Panthers outscore the Lakers 16-7 and take a 30-25 lead into halftime.

LAKE OSWEGO (72) — Kintzinzer 0, Anderson 4, Verburg 0, Dorado 5, Luhnow 17, Hermanson 25, Quarterman 10, Caslick 9, Coombe 0, Lomax 2. Totals: 25 15-19 72.

SOUTH MEDFORD (53) — Sarsona 11, Retzlaff 10, McCoy 6, Johnson 0, Delaney 8, Singler 12, Jimenez 0, Garcia 0, Cooney 2, Curtius 4. Totals: 19 10-12 53.

Lake Oswego 18 7 26 21 — 72

South Medford 14 16 11 12 — 53

3-point goals — Lake Oswego 7 (Luhnow 5, Dorado 1, Hermanson 1), South Medford 5 (Sarsona 3, Singler 2).

ASHLAND 67, SUMMIT 60, OT — At Ashland, Billy Hansen had 30 points and nine rebounds and Ashland outscored Summit 11-4 in overtime to earn its second Rotary Hoops Classic title in three years and third overall.

Hansen drained three 3-pointers and made 10 of 11 free throw attempts to pace the Grizzlies (5-3), who outscored the Storm 21-11 in the fourth quarter to force the extra session. Ethan Schlecht added four points and four steals and James Skinner had nine points and six assists.

For Summit (4-3), Bradley Laubacher and Nick Moyer combined for 31 points.

SUMMIT (60) — Laubacher 16, Evans 8, Peters 15, Moyer 2, Cattell 12, Bishop 0, Hester 2, Frost 2, Cramer 3, Menefee 0. Totals: 25 7-9 60.

ASHLAND (67) — Carroll 6, Finch 6, Hansen 30, Flynn 5, Good 7, Schlecht 4, Skinner 9. Totals: 20 21-24 67.

Summit 11 16 18 11 4 — 60

Ashland 10 11 14 21 11 — 67

3-point goals — Summit 3 (Peters 1, Cattell 1, Cramer 1), Ashland 6 (Hansen 3, Flynn 1, Schlecht 1, Skinner 1). Fouled out — Hester.

CAMAS VALLEY 61, BUTTE FALLS 39 — At Camas Valley, Lehman Adams had 18 points and seven rebounds but Butte Falls fell behind by double digits early and never recovered.

Also for the Loggers (1-4), James Ramirez had seven points and two boards.

Richard Andreas scored 18 points to pace the Hornets (4-1).

BUTTE FALLS (39) — Adams 18, Givens 4, Balero 6, Marley 1, Ramirez 7, McGonagle 3, Sutton 0, Thompson 0, Bateman 0, Hunsaker 0. Totals: 17 2-10 29.

CAMAS VALLEY (61) — Williams 8, Andreas 18, E. Tilton 8, H. Gallagher 0, R. Gallagher 13, Peck 12, Tally 8, Thompson 0, Elliott 0, W. Tilton 0, Hunt 0. Totals: 28 5-9 61.

Butte Falls 8 11 10 10 — 39

Camas Valley 17 14 18 12 — 61

3-point goals —Butte Falls 3 (McGonagle 1, Ramirez 1, Adams 1).

JV result — Camas Valley won.

MCKINLEYVILLE (CALIF.) 48, NORTH MEDFORD 38 — Poor shooting by North Medford sealed its fate in the nonconference loss.

Mikayla Murphy scored 17 points for the Black Tornado (4-3), which was unable to take advantage of 30 turnovers it forced.

MCKINLEYVILLE (48) — Egbert 2, Smith 0, Rowland 7, Johnson 3, Kunst 11, Ford 6, Acosta 9, Wilcox 6, McDonald 4, Ruiz 0, Dutra 0. Totals: 20 4-14 48.

NORTH MEDFORD (38) — Ellis 6, Straub 0, Martin 0, Thomas 2, Erb 4, Peters 4, Allen 3, Matagi 2, Murphy 17, Randleman 0. Totals: 12 14-26 38.

McKinleyville 18 10 11 9 — 48

North Medford 16 9 4 9 — 38

3-point goals — McKinleyville 4 (Rowland 1, Johnson 1, Ford 2).

CRESCENT VALLEY 48, ASHLAND 46 — At Ashland, Crescent Valley held on in the fourth quarter to win the championship game of the Ashland Rotary Hoop Classic.

Senior guard Allison Shulenberger scored 12 of her 21 points in the first quarter to help Ashland (4-4) take an early lead. Shelby Minor added 10 points.

Eleanor Hammond led the Raiders (3-3) with 16 points.

CRESCENT VALLEY (48) — Waite 8, Kovac 0, Sexsom 12, Owen 4, Kelsey 6, Huang 2, Deberko 0, Hammond 16. Totals: 17 10-18 48.

ASHLAND (46) — Shulenberger 21, Sad. Kasiah 4, Sar. Kasiah 1, Minor 10, Haynes 0, Willimas 0, Zehren 5, Pavlich 5. Totals: 17 8-14 46.

Crescent Valley 11 13 11 13 — 48

Ashland 19 9 5 13 — 46

3-point goals — Crescent Valley 4 (Waite 2, Sexsom 2), Ashland 4 (Shulenberger 3, Zehren 1). Fouled out — Kelsey.

CAMAS VALLEY 45, BUTTE FALLS 32 — At Camas Valley, Joli Hobbs and Tamika Funk registered double-doubles for Butte Falls but the Loggers (2-3) stumbled after trailing by just one point at halftime.

Hobbs had 11 points and 11 rebounds while Funk pulled down 16 rebounds to go with 11 steals. Funk also had six assists.

Chey Baker and Julia Mooney combined for 35 points for Camas Valley.

BUTTE FALLS (32) — Kirkpatrick 9, Funk 5, O'Keefe 2, Hobbs 10, Givens 6, Myers 0, Creech 0, Hanson 0. Totals: 13 6-12 32.

CAMAS VALLEY (45) — McIntire 2, Mooney 16, Bringhurst 0, Coldin 5, Hunt 3, Plummer 0, Baker 19. Totals: 15 11-20 45.

Butte Falls 9 12 9 2 — 32

Camas Valley 14 8 16 7 — 45

3-point goals — Camas Valley 4 (Mooney 2, Baker 2). Fouled out — Kirkpatrick.

JV result — Camas Valley won.