fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Challengers, Crusaders strong at District 1 meet

BANDON — Cascade Christian junior Tim McPherson ran a personal-record time in the 3,000-meter final to qualifying for state during Day 1 of the Class 3A District 1 meet on Friday.

Three other Challengers also qualified for state, set for next Thursday and Friday at Hayward Field in Eugene. The top two individuals in each district event advance.

The Cascade Christian girls are tied for first with Lakeview with 30 points. On the boys side, the Challengers (33) are three points behind Coquille for first, with St. Mary's close behind (29).

McPherson finished in 9 minutes, 32.02 seconds. St. Mary's Conor Keating was second (9:46.30).

Cascade Christian's Aaron Cesaro placed second in the shot put with a heave of 49 feet, 11 inches.

St. Mary's Denten Edwards was second in the long jump (19-51/2).

On the girls side, Stephanie Croy won the 3,000 (10:55.99) and teammate Cheyenne Auchard earned second in the discus (97-10) for the Challengers.

Illinois Valley's Theresa Frederick was second in the high jump (4-7).

The meet wraps up today.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Coquille 36, Cascade Christian 33, St. Mary's 29, Lakeview 22, Bandon 10.5, Rogue River 6.5, Illinois Valley 6, Glide 3.

3,000 METERS — 1, Tim McPherson, CC, 9:32.02; 2, Conor Keating, SM, 9:46.30; 3, Thom Hallmark, Coq, 9:46.49.

SHOT PUT — 1, Brandon Bowen, Coq, 51-8; 2, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 49-11; 3, TJ Alvarez, CC, 43-5.

LONG JUMP — 1, Michael Cooney, Lak, 19-111/2; 2, Denten Edwards, SM, 19-51/2; 3, Tristan Akery, CC, 19-0.

POLE VAULT — 1, Tristan Dixon, Coq, 13-0; 2, Pierce Schreder, Lak, 12-3; 3, Joshua Allan, IV, 11-9.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Cascade Christian 30, Lakeview 30, Coquille 27, St. Mary¹s 20, Bandon 19, Rogue River 11, Glide 10, Illinois Valley 8.

3,000 METERS — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 10:55.99; 2, Aida Santoro, Ban, 11:06.42; 3, Anna Sweeney, Coq, 11:19.94.

DISCUS — 1, Miranda Conley, Lak, 107-2; 2, Cheyenne Auchard, CC, 97-10; 3, Skye Downhill, RR, 95-8.

JAVELIN — 1, Delany Hall, Lak, 129-10; 2, Darian Wilson, Coq, 115-0; 3, Miranda Conley, Lak, 107-10.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Toni Hall, Ban, 4-7; 2, Theresa Frederick, IV, 4-7; 3, (tie) Heather Moore, SM, Rebeckah McCall, Coq, and Keelie Worthington, RR, 4-5.

LONG JUMP — 1, Darian Wilson, Coq, 16-101/2; 2, Rowan Reimer, Ban, 15-91/2; 3, Sarah Settimo, SM, 14-81/2.

DISTRICT 1 — At Bend, Ashland's Wyatt Thompson-Siporen won the discus final and clinched a spot at state with a throw of 150 feet, seven inches at the Class 5A District 1 meet at Summit High.

The top two individuals in each event qualify for state next Friday and Saturday at Hayward Field in Eugene.

The Grizzlies' Dominic Meads was second in the discus (144-11).

Eagle Point's Kevin VanDyke placed second in the 3,000 meters (9 minutes, 10.22 seconds).

On the girls side, Ashland's Kelsey McKelvey earned second in the javelin (114-8).

Action concludes today.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Summit 49, Ashland 23, Mountain View 16, Eagle Point 15, Redmond 11, Bend 10.

3,000 METERS — 1, Matthew Maton, S, 9:04.40; 2, Kevin VanDyke, EP, 9:10.22; 3, Tyler Jones, S, 9:13.62.

DISCUS — 1, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, A, 150-7; 2, Dominic Meads, A, 144-11; 3, Riley Shelton, S, 143-4.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kyle Tinnell, R, 21-8; 2, Cameron McCormick, S, 21-71/2; 3, Isaac Derman, S, 21-31/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Joel Johnson, B, 13-6; 2, Keaton Fitton, MV, 12-6; 3, Tyler Wanamaker, EP, 12-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Summit 102, Mountain View 25, Bend 19, Ashland 9.

3,000 METERS — 1, Olivia Brooks, S, 10:43.97; 2, Piper McDonald, S, 10:53.01; 3, Madison Leapaldt, MV, 11:12.32.

SHOT PUT — 1, Myah Harter, S, 35-2; 2, Brianna Marderos, S, 32-2; 3, Josephine McGee, B, 31-61/2.

JAVELIN — 1, Mercedes Mingus, S, 125-3; 2, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 114-8; 3, Megan Cornett, S, 110-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Danielle Taylor, S, 5-4; 2, Hannah Cochran, S, 5-2; 3, Madie Choffel, MV, 5-2.

LONG JUMP — 1, Miranda Brown, S, 17-4; 2, Emma Stevenson, S, 17-01/2; 3, Camille Weaver, S, 17-01/4.

SKYLINE DISTRICT — At Klamath Falls, Phoenix junior Nevina De Luca qualified for state after winning the 3,000-meter final in 11 minutes, 10.97 seconds during Day 1 of the Skyline Conference district meet at Oregon Tech.

The top two individuals in each event qualify for state next Friday and Saturday at Hayward Field in Eugene.

Hidden Valley's Shane Crofoot took first in the 3,000 (9:41.58) and Phoenix's Randy Mena was second (9:54.46).

Hidden Valley's Duke York had the best throw in the shot put (47 feet, two inches) and Phoenix's Cody Holden was second (42-10).

Duke York of Hidden Valley won the discus (128-10).

On the girls side, Hidden Valley's Emily Kirkman was victorious in the javelin (117-10).

Hidden Valley has the lead in the boys team standings with 48 points, while Klamath Union is first on the girls side with 32.

Action concludes today.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 48, Mazama 33, North Valley 32, Henley 31, Phoenix 28, Klamath Union 23.

3,000 METERS — 1, Shane Crofoot, HV, 9:41.58; 2, Randy Mena, Pho, 9:54.46; 3, Nigel Leonis, Pho, 10:16.55.

SHOT PUT — 1, Duke York, HV, 47-2; 2, Cody Holden, Pho, 42-10; 3, Ron Rose, Maz, 40-6.

DISCUS — 1, Duke York, HV, 128-10; 2, Gray Prescott, KU, 127-11; 3, Ron Rose, Maz, 127-10.

LONG JUMP — 1, Gabe Ovgard, KU, 21-111/2; 2, Mike'l Andreasen, HV, 21-51/2; 3, Douglas Dahl, NV, 20-101/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Zac Arino, Maz, 12-9; 2, Matthew Bishir, NV, 12-0; 3, Liam McCollough, Hen, 12-0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Klamath Union 32, Henley 31, Mazama 26, North Valley 26, Hidden Valley 22, Phoenix 19.

3,000 METERS — 1, Nevina De Luca, Pho, 11:10.97; 2, Lexi Healy, Hen, 11:32.63; 3, Cindy Reed, KU, 11:46.74.

JAVELIN — 1, Emily Kirkman, HV, 117-10; 2, Maria Gray, Hen, 115-6; 3, Cheyenne Crowl, NV, 109-5.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Rebecca Saxton, KU, 5-0; 2, Megan Hoback, NV, 5-0; 3, Madison Rice, KU, 4-11.

LONG JUMP — 1, Elizabeth Levesque, Maz, 15-9; 2, Gabby Mathis, Hen, 15-81/4; 3, Ashira Clingman, Maz, 15-1.

Boys Tennis

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT — At Eugene, Ashland's Grant Kahn took second place and Mischa Kirby third to help lift the Grizzlies to a second-place team finish in the six-school district tournament at the Eugene Swim & Tennis Club.

The top four singles players and doubles teams from each district automatically qualified for state, which runs May 22-24 at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center and Portland Tennis Center.

Kahn lost in the finals to top-seeded Nathan Hampton of Churchill, 6-1, 6-1. The Ashland senior will be making his fourth straight appearance at the state tournament.

Kirby defeated Marist's Jordan Gorman for third. The Grizzly sophomore is making his second appearance at state.

Marist won the district title.

Girls Tennis

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT — At Eugene, Ashland's two-time defending Class 5A state champion doubles partners Hanna Greenberg and Vika O'Brien beat Marist's second-seeded pairing of Emily Hollander and Madison Penn, 6-3, 6-0, in the District 3 championship match at the Eugene Swim & Tennis Club.

A second doubles team and two singles players from Ashland will also advance to state, which is set for May 22-24 at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center and Portland Tennis Center. The top four singles players and doubles teams from each district automatically qualified.

Greenberg and O'Brien cruised by the Grizzlies' fourth-seeded tandem of Katy Barnard and Cass Christopher in the semifinals, 6-0, 6-0. Barnard and Christopher went on to defeat Marist's Ellie Cross and Alexis Cross, 7-5, 6-0, to claim third.

Marist's Madisyn Bryant topped Ashland's Ashley Knecht in the singles final, 6-2, 6-0, after Knecht (who was seeded second) beat third-seeded teammate River Davis, 6-2, 6-0.

Davis secured third with a 6-2, 6-3 victory over Marist's Renee Lee.

Marist won the team title with 38 points and Ashland was second (36) out of six schools.