fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Dobry leads Crusaders to district crown

St. Mary’s won its fifth straight District 6 cross country championship, and Crusader junior Marissa Dobry set the meet record in claiming the girls individual title Thursday at Valley of the Rogue State Park.

St. Mary’s scored 33 points, followed by Bandon with 41.

In the boys meet, Bandon took home the title with 24 points, followed by St. Mary’s with 50. Cascade Christian senior Tim McPherson was the individual winner.

The top two teams and top five individuals qualified for the state meet Nov. 1 at Lane Community College in Eugene.

Apart from McPherson, the only other individual state qualifier was Rogue River’s Rio Lopez, who was the boys runner-up.

Dobry, whose family moved to Medford from Birmingham, Mich., in July, rebounded from an illness that slowed her last week and covered the 5,000-meter course in 18 minutes, 2 seconds.

Her time shattered the previous meet record of 18:53, set in 2006 by Lakeview’s Ashley Baldovino.

Dobry’s time also is the best in the state at the Class 3A/2A/1A level.

“She was feeling much better this week and went after it from the gun,” said St. Mary’s coach Joe Volk. “She led from the gun to the finish line. It was a pretty exciting victory for her.”

Her time is 11 seconds faster than the previous state best, which was accomplished earlier in the season by Bandon freshman Sailor Hutton. Hutton placed second Thursday in 18:25.

McPherson won the boys title in 16:28. He was runner-up last year. Lopez was two seconds behind him.

Jameson Koenigsman, a sophomore, paced the St. Mary’s boys, placing ninth in 18:16.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Bandon 24, St. Mary’s 50, Lakeview 91, Gold Beach 118, Hosanna Christian 135, Myrtle Point 144, Waldport 180, Paisley 200, Reedsport 201. Incomplete: Cascade Christian, Rogue River, Canyonville Christian, New Hope Christian, Illinois Valley, Toledo.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Tim McPherson, CC, 16:28; 2, Rio Lopez, RR, 16:30; 3, Josh Snyder, Ban, 17:16; 4, Hunter Hutton, Ban, 17:17; 5, Zane Olive, Ban, 17:39; 6, Diego Rubi, Can, 18:06; 7, Jason Elliott, HC, 18:10; Steven Hedlund, Lak, 18:12; 9, Jameson Koenigsman, SM, 18:16; 10, Ben McAnally, SM, 18:32; 11, Seven Converse, Ban, 18:35; 12, Evan Koenigsman, SM, 18:36; 13, Ben Bean, Ban, 18:51; 14, Nick Wiebelhaus, Lak, 18:53; 15, Harrison Jensen, SM, 18:54; 16, Jonas Lundgren, NHC, 19:01; 17, Frank Baumgartner, GB, 19:04; 18, Adam Barth, NHC, 19:16; 19, Gabriel Castelli, Ban, 19:23; 20, Joel Wheeler, CC, 19:23; 21, Si tceles Fry, GB, 19:25; 22, Joe Hagy, SM, 19:34; 23, Peter Drost, HC, 19:36; 24, Kyle Deiter, Lak, 19:48; 25, Wyatt Borman, RR, 19:54.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 33, Bandon 41, Lakeview 91, Gold Beach 104, Myrtle Point 132, Waldport 150, Toledo 174. Incomplete: Cascade Christian, Rogue River, Illinois Valley, Hosanna Christian, Reedsport.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Marissa Dobry, SM, 18:02; 2, Sailor Hutton, Ban, 18:25; 3, Aida Santoro, Ban, 19:10; 4, Avi Gaston, GB, 20:10; 5, Sarah Cutler, Ban, 20:12; 6, Alex Staley, CC, 20:36, 7, Gianna Isola, SM, 20:43; 8, Meg Vasey, SM, 20:45; 9, Lily Taylor, Lak, 20:49; 10, Maddy Schwartz, SM, 21:04; 11, Madeline Volk, SM, 21:21; 12, Alex Conley, Lak, 21:35; 13, Madelyn Scott, CC, 21:40; 14, Lindsey Gurr, SM, 21:45; 15, Keelie Worthington, RR, 22:20; 16, Taylor Kreul, SM, 22:29; 17, Caroline Feig, Wal, 22:35; 18, Weston Jennings, Ban, 22:46; 19, Dani Cox, Ban, 22:48; 20, Shelby Tobiska, Ban, 22:52; 21, Carrie Harris, MP, 22:58; 22, Calissa Penn, CC, 22:59; 23 Autumn Kasper, MP, 23:09; 24, Taylor Byrne, IV, 23:18; 25, Nikita Harring-Fruitt, HC, 23:24.

Boys Soccer

HENLEY 5, PHOENIX 0: At Klamath Falls, Henley won the Skyline Conference title, becoming the first team other than Phoenix to do so in the past four seasons.

The Hornets, ranked No. 1 in the OSAA power rankings, at 12-1 overall and ended league season 9-1, their lone loss coming to Phoenix. They earned a berth to the state playoffs. The Pirates dropped to 9-4 and 8-2 and will either play a play-in game next week or receive an at-large berth into the playoffs.

Henley got first-half goals from Jared Delaney in the 14th minute and Isaac Gonzales in the 19th for a 2-0 halftime lead.

Delaney scored a second goal in the 54th minute and was followed by Rylan Jackman with a tally in the 57th and Lake Peterson with a goal in the 78th.

Senior captain Jorge Pinon of Phoenix played a strong game at center back.

NORTH VALLEY 3, HIDDEN VALLEY 0: At Grants Pass, Trinidad Flores scored twice and David McLittle tacked on a goal to help North Valley (8-6, 6-4 Sky) jump out to an early lead and grab the Skyline Conference’s third seed.

Hidden Valley (5-7, 4-5) received strong play from center midfielder Kyle Millette and sweeper Frank Ramirez.

CHURCHILL 7, CRATER 0: At Churchill, Crater dropped to 2-11 overall and 0-6 in the Midwestern League in its last match of the season.

Girls Soccer

CHURCHILL 3, CRATER 0: At Eugene, Crater was led on defense by center back Katie Niedermeyer goalkeeper Alycea Jones, who made 12 saves.

Churchill scored all its goals in the final 19 minutes to hand Crater (4-8-1, 1-4-1) the setback in the season finale.

HENLEY 5, PHOENIX 0: At Talent, Phoenix ended the season 0-13 overall and 0-10 in the Skyline.

Gabby Mathis scored the first of her two goals with two minutes remaining in the opening half to give the Hornets (9-4, 9-1 Sky) a 3-0 advantage.

NORTH VALLEY 2, HIDDEN VALLEY 0: At Merlin, freshman Brianna Robles scored unassisted in the 85th minute of the Skyline Conference matchup to give North Valley (5-8, 4-5) a 1-0 lead in the first overtime period.

McKenzie Comyford scored four minutes later after splitting two defenders to seal the victory.