fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland, Crater claim MWL all-league honors

The Ashland football team had six selections and Crater four picks to the Midwestern League football first-team list.

For Ashland, senior Parker Layton made the first-team on offense and defense for his work at tight end and linebacker. Joining him were junior receiver Shashi Penn, junior linebacker Chance Swenson, senior defensive back Max Montgomery and junior punter Walker Shibley.

For Crater, senior tackle Roman Lacey, junior running back Cavin Gillispie, junior placekicker Jason Santoni and senior defensive lineman Ryan Davis earned first-team honors.

Midwestern League Football

Coach of the year: Dave Heuberger, Springfield

Offense

Player of the year: Trever Watson, jr., QB, Springfield

First Team

Jacob Hubbard, sr., C, Marist; Gabe Mitchell, jr., G, Springfield; Blayne Burnett, jr., G, Churchill; Roman Lacey, sr., T, Crater; Zach Scorse, sr., T, Springfield; Parker Layton, sr., TE, Ashland; Nicholas Ah-Sam, so., TE, Springfield; Daniel Wilson, jr., RB, Springfield; Cavin Gillispie, jr., RB, Crater; Jonathon Moran, sr., RB, Churchill; Justin Enseki-Frank, sr., RB, Marist; Shashi Penn, jr., WR, Ashland; Dustin Jones-Phillips, jr., WR, Marist; Trevor Vill, sr., WR, Marist; Trever Watson, jr., QB, Springfield; Jason Santoni, jr., PK, Crater.

Second Team

Bryson Ramirez, sr., C, Ashland; Ivan Tagui, jr., G, Ashland; Braden Bromley, sr., G, Marist; Wynn Nevin, so., T, Eagle Point; Seth Cowan, sr., T, Ashland; Ryne Robitz, sr., RB, Ashland; Austin Tyner, sr., WR, Marist; Braydon Haas, jr., WR, Springfield; Dylan Morgan, sr., WR, Crater; Nicky Weinberg, so., WR, Ashland; Matt Struck, jr., QB, Crater; Kyle Weinberg, jr., PK, Ashland.

Honorable Mention

Francesco Lopez, so., T, Churchill; Chance Swenson, jr., T, Ashland; Tyler Gray, jr., T, Marist; Junior Perez, jr., WR, Churchill; Jordan Castro, jr., WR, Eagle Point; Justin Huff, sr., WR, Crater; Ryan Lorenz, jr., WR, Eagle Point; Austin Fetters-Duffy, sr., WR, Churchill; Omari Thomas, sr., WR, Springfield; Marcus Carter, jr., G, Crater; Baraka Mmari, jr., C, Churchill; Jacob Brothers, so., QB, Churchill; Kyle Weinberg, jr., QB, Ashland; Quinn Cota, sr., QB, Marist; Blaise Powell, sr., OL, Springfield; Kyle Shill, sr., RB, Springfield; Damon Squires, jr., PK, Springfield; Randy Patterson, sr., PK, Marist.

Defense

Player of the year: Nicholas Ah-Sam, so., LB, Springfield

First Team

Ryan Davis, sr., DL, Crater; Thamadi Ah-Sam, sr., DL, Springfield; Jonny Shedrick, sr., DL, Marist; Jacob Hubbard, sr., DL; Marist; Rylann Siroshton, sr., LB, Churchill; Parker Layton, sr., LB, Ashland; Chance Swenson, jr., LB, Ashland; Nicholas Ah-Sam, so., LB, Springfield; Trae Gould, jr., DB, Marist; Trevor Vill, sr., DB, Marist; Kyle Shill, sr., DB, Springfield; Max Montgomery, sr., DB, Ashland; Walker Shibley, jr., P, Ashland.

Second Team

Blayne Burnett, jr., DL, Churchill; Seth Cowan, sr., DL, Ashland; Collin McGuire, jr., DL, Ashland; Jordan Henderson, jr., DL, Springfield; Jesse Merritt, jr., LB, Crater; Tevin Dunlap, jr., LB, Churchill; Karter Cox, jr., LB, Ashland; Tommy Winningham, jr., LB, Crater; Omari Thomas, sr., DB, Springfield; Theo Whitcomb, sr., DB, Ashland; Clayton Noriega, sr., DB, Churchill; Trevor Konrady, sr., DB, Marist; Ben Horton, sr., DB, Crater; Junior Perez, jr., P, Churchill.

Honorable Mention

Johnny Gonzales, sr., DL, Crater; Mustapha Zerrouk, jr., DL, Churchill; Blaine Cloney, sr., DL, Eagle Point; Michael Pruitt, jr., DL, Ashland; Zach Scorse, sr., DL, Springfield; Gabe Sorber, jr., DL, Springfield; Isaac Gillard, so., LB, Springfield; Mike Dougherty, sr., LB, Springfield; Tanner Cantwell, sr., LB, Marist; Junior Perez, jr., DB, Churchill; Austin Fetters-Duffy, sr., DB, Churchill; Jordan Castro, jr., DB, Eagle Point; Justin Kearney, jr., DB, Marist; Mason Dow, jr., DB, Ashland; Marcus Lydon, so., DB, Marist; Taylor Lawler, so., P, Eagle Point.