fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Eagles hold on for Yreka title

YREKA, Calif. — David Barber scored 15 points, Wyatt Hunter had 10 points and the Eagle Point boys basketball team improved to 3-0 with a 55-50 win over Class 3A St. Mary’s in the Yreka Tournament final on Saturday.

Mario Reyes-Serna added eight points for the Eagles, who led by as many as 21 points in the third quarter before the Crusaders (2-1) began to rally.

A bucket by St. Mary’s Tyler West — who had a big fourth quarter — with one minute remaining made it a three-point game, but Eagle Point was able to fight off the Crusaders from there.

West scored 10 of his 15 points in the final frame, while Michael Crennen recorded 13 points and Connor Vinyard added eight points. Hunter Rothfus provided strong defense for St. Mary’s before fouling out.

St. Mary’s;9;14;6;21;—;50

Eagle Point;17;18;11;9;—;55

ST. MARY’S (50) — Edwards 0, Rothfus 0, Lewis 1, Conway 0, Eaton 7, Sue 6, West 15, Vinyard 8, Crennen 13. Totals: 17 12-25 50.

EAGLE POINT (55) — Hunter 10, Bennett 0, Barber 15, Shelton 6, Castro 2, Reyes 8, Sowell 9, DeVore 1, Bell 4. Totals: 19 14-20 55.

3-point goals — St. Mary’s 4 (Eaton 1, Vinyard 1, Sue 2), Eagle Point 3 (Hunter 1, Barber 1, Sowell 1). Fouled out — Rothfus. Technical foul — Edwards.

PHOENIX 29, SIUSLAW 28, OT: At Siuslaw, Cole George scored the go-ahead bucket with 3.3 seconds left in overtime and had four of his seven points in OT for Phoenix during nonleague action.

Ty Mahaffey finished with 10 points, three rebounds and two steals. His 3-pointer with five seconds remaining in regulation evened the score for the Pirates (1-1), who trailed by eight points with three minutes to go before rallying.

George finished with four rebounds and Triston Hay had five rebounds.

PHOENIX (29) — Mahaffey 10, Hauge 3, George 7, Botermans 5, Champion-Blazio 4, Beer 0, Hay 0. Totals: 7 10-16 29.

SIUSLAW (28) — Mitchell 12, Castro 2, Campbell 2, Dodson 9, Siegel 3, Jones 0. Totals: 10 6-15 28.

Phoenix;4;7;1;12;5;—;29

Siuslaw;7;2;9;6;4;—;28

3-point goals — Phoenix 2 (Mahaffey 2), Siuslaw 2 (Mitchell 1, Dodson 1). Fouled out — Champion-Blazio, Mitchell.

JV score — Phoenix 27, Siuslaw 25.

HIDDEN VALLEY 53, ROGUE RIVER 50: At Rogue River, Hidden Valley’s Dylan May scored 13 points as Rogue River went cold late in nonleague action.

Rio Lopez had 15 points, Jordan Ehrhardt 14 and Chris Campbell 13 for Rogue River (1-1), which saw a six-point lead with about two minutes remaining slip away as the Mustangs (2-0) rallied with big 3s.

HIDDEN VALLEY (53) — Kleynhans 0, Hults 9, Tripp 3, Elkins 2, Campbell 8, Connelly 7, Gilbert 7, May 13, Stevens 4, Millette 0. Totals: 17 14-24 53.

ROGUE RIVER (50) — Caulley 0, Lopez 15, Campbell 13, Woodall 1, Ehrhardt 14, Strickland 5, Pratt 2, Hansen 0. Totals: 16 14-20 50.

Hidden Valley;15;13;9;16;—;53

Rogue River;15;10;13;12;—;50

3-point goals — Hidden Valley 5 (Hults 1, Campbell 2, Connelly 1, May 1), Rogue River 4 (Campbell 1, Ehrhardt 2, Strickland 1).

JV score — Hidden Valley 43, Rogue River 28.

R.V. ADVENTIST 48, EL DORADO 41: At Angwin, Calif., Trevor Haugen scored 21 points and 10 rebounds to help secure third place at the Pioneers Invitational for Rogue Valley Adventist.

Nathaniel James added 17 points and three steals for RVA (3-1) while teammate Jared Cumbee contributed eight points and 12 assists.

GLENDALE 53, BUTTE FALLS 22: At Canyonville, Alex Cool-Hunsaker scored seven points and Wil Bateman had five points as Butte Falls finished in fourth place at the four-team Canyonville Christian Academy Tournament.

Cool-Hunsaker made 5 of 6 free-throw attempts.

Bateman was named to the all-tournament team.

PROSPECT 47, GILCHRIST 43: At Gilchrist, Jarred Gaines notched 15 points and nine rebounds and Wade May added 11 points and five rebounds to help Prospect finish third in the four-team Gilchrist tournament.

Darren Stillwagon had eight points and 11 rebounds for the Cougars (2-1), who held the lead throughout the fourth quarter.