fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater places third at Nor Cal tourney

ANDERSON, Calif. — Crater crowned three champions and had two runner-up showings to finish third overall and highlight the local effort at the 24-team Nor Cal “Beast in the North” wrestling tournament on Saturday.

South Medford also secured one championship with a dominant effort by Brandon Brooks at 182 pounds to finish eighth as a team, while Grants Pass had two champions in Trajan Hurd (145) and James Jarrett (220).

Orland High of California won the team title with 212.5 points, followed by Will C. Wood (186), Crater (174) and Grants Pass (159.5).

Walter Kurz (126), Logan Meek (138) and Jason Comer (152) earned titles for the Comets, while Zeth Brower (106) and Nate Walters (145) placed second.

Kurz held steady to earn a 5-4 decision in his finals match against Eureka’s Bradley Maples, while Meek steamrolled through McKinleyville’s Jack Norton for a 13-1 major decision and Comer controlled Will C. Wood’s Drake McKee for a 3-0 victory.

Brower was edged 10-6 in his championship match by Orland’s Ricky Landeros, and the 145-pound final between Walters and Hurd was settled by a 6-3 score.

Brooks capped a 3-0 run to his title with a third straight pin, taking down Anderson’s Alec White in 1 minute for his championship.

Crater also had James Pendleton place fourth at 195 to go with a sixth-place showing from Luke Doggett (145) and eighth-place efforts by Mitchell Childress (113), Bryce Cwiklinski (120) and Jesse Morter (132).

For South Medford, T.J. Roberts finished fifth at 138 and placing sixth were Dominic Deitrick (126), Hunter Albrecht (195) and Moses Jackson (220). Zach Sample was seventh at 120 and Gus Camargo eighth at 152.

Tyler Bellon (113) and Ted Sutters (160) finished third for Grants Pass, which also got fourth-place efforts from Dane Backes (106) and Aaron Little (285). Cole Brouhard was fifth at 126.

Swimming

HENLEY FREEZE: At Klamath Falls, Ethan Shepherd helped guide the Phoenix boys to a team victory after placing first in the 100-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke and anchoring the 200 medley relay squad that was victorious.

The North Medford boys placed second and Grants Pass third out of eight schools. On the girls side, Henley was first, Grants Pass second and Phoenix third.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 270, North Medford 265, Grants Pass 226, Henley 211, Klamath Union 57, Mazama 19, North Valley 16.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Bryce Roy, Thomas Ward, Taylor Brown, Ethan Shepherd), 1:56.78; 2, Grants Pass, 1:58.27; 200 FREE — 1, Mason Teagle, GP, 2:13.23; 2, Brent Flynn, Pho, 2:17.11; 200 IM — 1, Eliot Bald, GP, 2:25.99; 2, Joey Hunter, NM, 2:26.77; 50 FREE — 1, Sam Churchill, GP, 24.71; 2, Sam Watkins, NM, 25.66; 100 FLY — 1, TJ Morgan, Hen, 1:09.99; 2, Brent Flynn, Pho, 1:10.77; 100 FREE — 1, Ethan Shepherd, Pho, 52.38; 2, Joey Hunter, NM, 52.72; 500 FREE — 1, TJ Morgan, Hen, 5:47.45; 2, Taylor Brown, Pho, 5:51.59; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Sam Watkins, Caleb Ringger, Jack Cowan, Joey Hunter), 1:41.03; 2, Grants Pass, 1:44.05; 100 BACK — 1, Paul Simonsen, Hen, 1:09.08; 2, Bryce Roy, Pho, 1:12.63; 100 BREAST — 1, Ethan Shepherd, Pho, 1:10.95; 2, Thomas Ward, Pho, 1:12.44; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Henley (Brandon Barrington, TJ Morgan, Paul Simonsen, Chris Schroeder), 4:06.18; 2, North Medford, 4:09.76.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Henley 294, Grants Pass 266, Phoenix 202, North Medford 155, Klamath Union 125, Mazama 73, North Valley 5.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Henley (Jenny Kirschner, Haley Steiner, Aunika Torres, Lorin Alexander), 2:06.04; 2, Phoenix, 2:06.40; 200 FREE — 1, Jenny Kirschner, Hen, 2:09.49; 2, Grace Connelly, GP, 2:18.11; 200 IM — 1, Aunika Torres, Hen, 2:28.13; 2, Lorin Alexander, Hen, 2:36.03; 50 FREE — 1, Tiona Hurd, Pho, 29.20; 2, Minttu Turunen, Hen, 29.62; 100 FLY — 1, Aunika Torres, Hen, 1:05.88; 2, Braelyn Swan, Hen, 1:13.17; 100 FREE — 1, Jenny Kirschner, Hen, 58.84; 2, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 1:03.56; 500 FREE — 1, Emily Samudio, Pho, 6:07.12; 2, Lorin Alexander, Hen, 6:08.01; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Emily Samudio, Katie Duffie, Tiona Hurd, Lauren Speaks), 1:52.80; 2, Henley, 1:53.12; 100 BACK — 1, Grace Connelly, GP, 1:13.03; 2, Tiona Hurd, Pho, 1:18.36; 100 BREAST — 1, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 1:14.82; 2, Kari Woodward, KU, 1:27.59; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Marlena Cromwell, McKenna Cromwell, Jovanna Salvador, Emily Martin), 4:32.22; 2, Grants Pass, 4:34.38.

SOUTH MEDFORD SWEEPS ST. MARY’S: Ruby Weaver and Julia Miller each won two individual events and participated in the 200 yard medley relay as well as the 200 yard freestyle relay to help South Medford’s girls swim team to an 85-30 victory.

John Henry Gaffney and Tanner Blaydon also both placed first in two individual events as well as participated on a pair of winning relay teams to pace the Panther boys, who won 113-27.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 113, St. Mary’s 27.

200 MEDLEY RELAY —1, South Medford (Carter Hazen, Garrison Einck, Jonathan Henry Gaffney, Tanner Blaydon), 2:08.57; 200 FREE — 1, John Henry Gaffney, SM, 2:18.29; 200 IM — 1, Chase Carson, SM, 2:54.12; 50 FREE — 1, Tanner Blaydon, SM, 25.00; 100 FLY — 1, Garrison Einck, SM, 1:13.94; 100 FREE — 1, John Henry Gaffney, SM, 56.47; 500 FREE — 1, Carter Hazen, SM, 6:37.31; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Tanner Blaydon, Chase Carson, Cyrus Christianson, John Henry Gaffney), 1:48.41; 100 BACK — 1, Tanner Blaydon, SM, 1:07.56; 100 BREAST — 1, Younker, StM, 1:18.65; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Garrison Einck, Carter Hazen, Owen Buccholz, Cyrus Christianson), 4:27.06.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 85, St. Mary’s 30.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Julia Miller, Sophie Deltour, Ruby Weaver, Marissa Drake), 2:20.28; 200 FREE — 1, Ruby Weaver, SM, 2:29.47; 50 FREE — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 29:19; 100 FLY — 1, Ruby Weaver, SM, 1:26.57; 100 FREE — 1, Marissa Drake, SM, 1:07.44; 500 FREE — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 1:10.66; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Ruby Weaver, Marissa Drake, Sophie Deltour, Julia Miller), 2:06.00; 100 BACK — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 1:10.66; 100 BREAST — 1, Sophie Deltour, SM, 1:31.35; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Powell, Lively, Han, Code).

Hockey

NORTH MEDFORD 3, KLAMATH FALLS 2: At Klamath Falls, Chase Courtney scored twice and Joshua Wu added another goal for North Medford in the Southern League road victory.

Jeremy Wu added an assist and Calvinn Casaday made 17 saves for the Black Tornado, which remained undefeated.

Klamath Falls got goals from Jarod Yewchuk and Devan York and a stellar game from goalkeeper Shane Phillips, who made 48 saves.

North Medford;1;1;1;—;3

Klamath Falls;1;0;1;—;2