fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater, North lead charge at state

PORTLAND — Crater was perfect, North Medford nearly duplicated the feat and Phoenix wasn’t far off Friday during their respective quarterfinals at the wrestling state tournament here at the Memorial Coliseum.

With the clutch individual efforts, the Comets and Black Tornado put themselves in good position for team trophies and the Pirates moved one step away from securing a state finalist for the 10th straight year.

And, for good measure, Cascade Christian senior Luke Valle positioned himself for a potential first state title in program history to provide an exclamation mark on a largely successful first day of action in Portland.

Crater advanced wrestlers into six of the 14 weight class semifinals set to take place this morning in the Class 5A tournament and stands sixth overall, just 4½ points outside trophy position (top four). Freshmen Zeth Brower (106 pounds) and Logan Meek (138), juniors Tommy Winningham (160) and Cavin Gillispie (182) and seniors Nate Walters (145) and Jason Comer (152) all maintained their state title hopes.

“When you go 6-for-6 in the quarters and get six guys in the semis and as (guaranteed) state placers, that’s awesome, it really is,” said Crater head coach Greg Haga. “I thought everybody did a pretty good job in their quarterfinal match today.”

“They fought hard and that’s the thing we’ve always said, our style is to just fight hard and then you go from there,” added Haga. “Tomorrow morning’s the big money matches. If you win those matches it’s like 11 points so that would really put us in the running, right where we want to be.”

Crater’s marquee semifinals matchup has Walters facing Redmond’s Mitchell Willett in a rematch of the Reser’s Tournament of Champions final. Willett, the top seed, won that match 2-1.

The Comets, who have 69 points, will have to rely on the front side of the bracket if they’re going to have hopes for a team trophy after only one other wrestler from their 18 state qualifiers advanced to Day 2. Second-seeded senior Wyatt Haas was upset in his first match but regrouped to win two straight, putting him one win this morning away from being a state placer.

With 96.5 points, Dallas leads the 5A race over Hermiston (93), Sandy (79.5), Hillsboro (73.5) and Churchill (72).

The day of 5A action didn’t go quite as well for Eagle Point, which also qualified 18 wrestlers to state but could only push junior Bryan O’Neil (145) and senior James McCoy (152) into the semifinals. The eighth-place Eagles still have Christian Torrico (120), Conor Gaines (132), Loren Denn (138), Ethan Pomeroy (170) and Blaine Cloney (195) in consolation contention.

“The reality is we weren’t going to have 18 state champions,” said EP head coach Kacey McNulty, “but we did have some kids that I thought could get through to the placing rounds that came up short and didn’t have the tournaments that they were planning on having or I was expecting them to have. It was a rough day.”

McCoy faces Comer, who upset the No. 3 seed, in the 152 semifinals. The Midwestern League secured three of the four spots.

For North Medford, the quarterfinals started with another dominant performance at 113 by junior Henry Cox and continued with an impressive run that saw Dillon Ulrey (145), Cole Hornbrook (152), Wyatt Westfall (170) and Trent Wilson (195) follow with victories. The Black Tornado almost made it 6-for-6 like Crater but senior Skyler Black’s impressive run at 220 was halted by a third-round pin.

“These rounds are nerve-wracking,” North Medford head coach Phillip Lopez said afterward. “Skyler was there, too, he just made a mistake and it cost him. It is what it is, he has to have a short memory and get ready for tomorrow.”

Black, who started his day by beating top-seeded Alex Thavongsack of Centennial, responded by winning in his fourth match of the day to retain hopes of finishing as a state-placer.

After Cox nabbed his second first-round pin, Ulrey gradually pulled away for a 10-6 decision and Hornbrook turned an early 2-0 deficit into a pin in 1 minute, 16 seconds after securing a cradle on No. 3 seed Tristin Molinari of David Douglas.

Everything cranked up after that, with Westfall wrapping up a 6-3 win over third-seeded Jacob Taylor of West Linn only seconds after Wilson, the defending 6A state champion, scored a pin with two seconds to go in the first round.

“All year these guys have impressed me, that’s why they’re ranked in the top four,” added Lopez. “They’ve just got to stay the task and keep plugging through. Our goal is to bring home a trophy but then they also have their own individual goals. If they take care of their own business, then I think a lot of good things will happen. We’ve still got tomorrow and hopefully we get it done.”

North Medford has a 10-point cushion on Sprague for fourth place at 58 points, with defending champion Roseburg running away from the 6A field at 135. David Douglas (90) and McMinnville (66) follow.

South Medford’s Brandon Brooks (170) dropped a 7-3 decision to top-seeded Corson Davis of Sprague in his opening match but regrouped with three straight wins — two by fall — to advance into Day 2 for the first time.

Trajan Hurd (145) is the lone Grants Pass wrestler remaining in the consolation bracket.

Phoenix senior Richard Orndorff and junior Cedar King each won both their matches to give the Pirates half the 4A championship bracket field at 132, while junior Trace Vega will join them in today’s semifinals after a pair of victories at 195.

Junior Justin Knight (160) remains in the consolation bracket for Phoenix, which has produced a state champion in eight of the last nine years.

Hidden Valley advanced AJ Munoz (145) and Jesse King (285) to the semifinals.

At the 3A level, Illinois Valley advanced Eric Miller (132), Logan Miller (152) and Jake Nelson (195) to the semifinals to join Cascade Christian’s Luke Valle, who won twice at 126.

Freshman Max Valle (106) and senior Knute Thompson (152) are still going in consolation action for the Challengers, along with Illinois Valley’s Brandon Perez (113) and Ross Gaynor (145).

In girls exhibition action, semifinals victories went to Phoenix senior Nevina De Luca (120), Ashland senior Sydney Norvell (138) and North Medford junior Tatum Balzarini (170+). Each will vie for state championships today.

Class 6A

TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — Roseburg 135, David Douglas 90, McMinnville 66, North Medford 58, Sprague 48, Sunset 46, Glencoe 44, West Linn 40.5, McNary 35.5, Aloha 32.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES — Grants Pass 12, South Medford 7.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

First Round

113 — Trevin Bailey, Grants Pass, dec. Aerie Baxter, Newberg, 15-10; Henry Cox, North Medford, pinned Telman Razatdinov, David Douglas, :59.

126 — Shepol Meman, Wilsonville, dec. Talon Lloyd, Grants Pass, 103; Matthew Johnson, Forest Grove, maj. dec. Cole Brouhard, Grants Pass, 15-3.

132 — David Escobar, Westview, dec. Luke Mackey, North Medford, 8-2.

138 — Joseph Knight, Barlow, dec. Caleb Dix, North Medford, 3-2.

145 — Terrell West, Jefferson, dec. Trajan Hurd, Grants Pass, 12-7; Dillon Ulrey, North Medford, pinned Erick Huebner, Roosevelt, 1:02.

152 — Cole Hornbrook, North Medford, pinned Gage Halverson, Lincoln, :17.

170 — Wyatt Westfall, North Medford, dec. Josh Blanchard, McMinnville, 11-4.

195 — Trenton Wilson, North Medford, dec. Bryan Baker, Tigard, 3-2.

220 — Skyler Black, North Medford, pinned Tanner Sorensen, Sprague, 4:43.

285 — Anibal Gonzalez Romero, Beaverton, pinned Daniel Ibarra, North Medford, 1:37.

Quarterfinals

113 — Trevin Bailey, Grants Pass, dec. Tanner Stones, South Salem, 7-2; Henry Cox, NM, pinned Eduardo Baltazar, Century, 1:24.

145 — Dillon Ulrey, North Medford, dec. Izaiah Duran, Gresham, 10-6.

152 — Cole Hornbrook, North Medford, pinned Tristin Molinari, David Douglas, 1:16.

170 — Wyatt Westfall, North Medford, dec. Jacob Taylor, West Linn, 6-3.

195 — Trenton Wilson, North Medford, pinned Kegan Watters, Glencoe, 1:58.

220 — Andru Johnson, Sheldon, pinned Skyler Black, North Medford, 4:24.

Class 5A

TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — Dallas 96.5, Hermiston 93, Sandy 79.5, Hillsboro 73.5, Churchill 72, Crater 69, Redmond 55, Eagle Point 52.5, Lebanon 42, Bend 37, Central 37.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES — Ashland 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

First Round

106 — Thomas Zomerdyk, Eagle Point, dec. John Dewitt, St. Helens, 8-5; Zeth Brower, Crater, pinned Hector Ramirez, Sandy, 2:57; Hunter Rickman, Sandy, pinned Chance McMullen, 4:53; Jaiven Rodriguez, Hillsboro, pinned Hunter Grant, Crater, :54.

113 — Peyton Bell, Hillsboro, pinned Dallas Howard, Crater, 1:27; Mikey Johnson, Eagle Point, pinned Taylor Giltner, Sandy, 2:35.

120 — Donavan Morrell, Sandy, pinned Nabor Garcia, Eagle Point, 3:45; Matt Peterson, Hillsboro, pinned Bryce Cwiklinski, Crater, 1:53; Christian Torrico, Eagle Point, maj. dec. Elias Fields, St. Helens, 17-6.

126 — Ethan Wendell, Liberty, pinned Michael Hammond, Eagle Point, 1:13; Brody Diaz de Leon, Sandy, pinned Levi Pomeroy, Eagle Point, 4:34; Haidon Allen, St. Helens, pinned Walter Kurz, Crater, 4:36.

132 — Conor Gaines, Eagle Point, tech. fall Cody Klient, Lebanon, 18-0 (4:42); Mathew Hofenbredl, Dallas, pinned Jesse Morton, Crater, :57.

138 — Alex Rich, Crescent Valley, pinned Damian Gonzalez, Eagle Point, 1:17; Logan Meek, Crater, maj. dec. Mathew Dindinger, Dallas, 15-4; Collin Swinehart, Central, pinned Loren Denn, Eagle Point, 4:00.

145 — Gabe Schade, Hillsboro, pinned Luke Doggett, Crater, 1:31; Nate Walters, Crater, pinned Joseph Roy, Liberty, 2:47; Bryan O’Neil, Eagle Point, pinned Levi Rotzien, Sandy, 2:44.

152 — Treve Earhart, Dallas, dec. Jace Godley, Crater, 4-2; Jason Comer, Crater, maj. dec. Tanner Sallee, Lebanon, 13-2; James McCoy, Eagle Point, pinned Clay Coxen, Dallas, 1:22.

160 — Colton Sallee, Lebanon, maj. dec. Christopher Bowland, Ashland, 12-4; Tommy Winningham, Crater, pinned Braden Sinn, Silverton, 3:26; Jeff Dunagan, Dallas, maj. dec. Gage Graves, Eagle Point, 20-12.

170 — Ethan Pomeroy, Eagle Point, pinned Mackay Ivie, Sandy, :54; Hunter Morse, Hillsboro, pinned Noah Sitzer, Eagle Point, 1:53.

182 — Myles Terry, St. Helens, pinned Jesse Merritt, Crater, 1:28; Cavin Gillispie, Crater, maj. dec. Roy Swan, Sandy, 19-5; TJ Cavender, Hillsboro, pinned Joseph Garcia, Eagle Point, 1:52.

195 — Jordan Gentner, Bend, pinned James Pendleton, Crater, 1:07; Blaine Cloney, Eagle Point, dec. Marcus Taylor, Pendleton, 5-1.

220 — Jesse Wynn, Lebanon, maj. dec. Liam Weston, Ashland, 11-3; Justin Montgomery, South Albany, pinned Cameron Sweet, Crater, :41; Kyle Snyder, Dallas, dec. Wyatt Haas, Crater, 7-3.

285 — Marlon Tuipulotu, Central, pinned Javon Gill, Crater, 5:50; Camryn Clokey, Springfield, pinned Anthony Valdovinos, Eagle Point, 3:11.

Quarterfinals

106 — Conner Duhn, Mountain View, pinned Thomas Zomerdyk, Eagle Point, 4:39; Zeth Brower, Crater, dec. Caleb Duhn, Mountain View, 4-2.

113 — Noah Sickles, Dallas, pinned Mikey Johnson, Eagle Point, 3:26.

120 — Nolan Miller, Dallas, pinned Christian Torrico, Eagle Point, 3:13.

132 — AJ Tuia, Hermiston, dec. Conor Gaines, Eagle Point, 4-2.

138 — Logan Meek, Crater, pinned Joey Gutierrez, Hermiston, 3:11.

145 — Nate Walters, Crater, pinned Cody Janssen, Dallas, :57; Bryan O’Neil, Eagle Point, dec. Will Sharkey, Hermiston, 8-5.

152 — Jason Comer, Crater, dec. Garrett Rotzien, Sandy, 7-5; James McCoy, Eagle Point, maj. dec. Ryan Skeen, Pendleton, 9-0.

160 — Tommy Winningham, Crater, dec. Brock McDonough, Hermiston, 3-2.

170 — Tyson Janssen, Dallas, maj. dec. Ethan Pomeroy, Eagle Point, 15-4.

182 — Cavin Gillispie, Crater, maj. dec. Mitchell Lincoln, Hermiston, 9-1.

195 — Arien Craggett, Lebanon, dec. Blaine Cloney, Eagle Point, 12-5.

Class 4A

TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — Crook County 141.5, Henley 80.5, Marshfield 63.5, Scappoose 54, McLoughlin 53, Banks 50.5, Tillamook 47.5, Cascade 45, Sweet Home 44, Cottage Grove 36.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES — Phoenix 31, Hidden Valley 21, North Valley 3.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

First Round

120 — Ricky Esparza, North Valley, dec. Elijah Banister, Baker, 4-1.

132 — Cedar King, Phoenix, dec. Trey Shores, Crook County, 3-1; Richard Orndorff, Phoenix, pinned Michael Dooher, Tillamook, 3:01; Blake McNall, Gladstone, maj. dec. Bodi McCaskill, North Valley, 13-2.

138 — Jessi Daniels, Phoenix, dec. Jake Porter, Sweet Home, 10-4.

145 — AJ Munoz, Hidden Valley, dec. Cody Erhardt, Scappoose, 6-4.

160 — Justin Knight, Phoenix, maj. dec. Dylan Feldmeier, Baker, 12-2; Jeffery Jones, McLoughlin, pinned Jake Roberts, North Valley, 1:06.

182 — Hayes VanDeHey, Cascade, pinned Brandon Wreziski, Hidden Valley, 3:55.

195 — Gunnar Robirts, Crook County, pinned Chase Allen, Hidden Valley, :40; Trace Vega, Phoenix, dec. Rafael Gomez, Tillamook, 9-8.

220 — Jeffre Schaefer, Cascade, pinned Brady Vierra, Phoenix, 4:50; Shawn Farrell, Cottage Grove, pinned Kyle Benson, Hidden Valley, 1:44.

285 — Jesse King, Hidden Valley, pinned Adam Lamb, Cottage Grove, 3:53.

Quarterfinals

120 — Logan Humphrey, Cascade, dec. Ricky Esparza, North Valley, 6-1.

132 — Cedar King, Phoenix, dec. Jared Riesterer, Cascade, 9-4; Richard Orndorff, Phoenix, dec. Adam Keller, North Marion, 10-4.

138 — Trevor Thiessen, Banks, dec. Jessi Daniels, Phoenix, 11-5.

145 — AJ Munoz, Hidden Valley, pinned Cooper Goguen, Stayton, 2:20.

160 — Andrew Bordeaux, Cottage Grove, pinned Justin Knight, Phoenix, 3:54.

195 — Trace Vega, Phoenix, pinned Mitch Gibney, Sisters, 1:54.

285 — Jesse King, Hidden Valley, dec. Will Goodwin, Baker, 7-1.

Class 3A

TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — Nyssa 82, Vale 77, Glide 73.5, Scio 51, Rainier 49.5, Riverside 47, Willamina 38.5, Harrisburg 35.5, Illinois Valley 35, La Pine 28.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES — Cascade Christian 16, Rogue River 4

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

First Round

106 — Max Valle, Cascade Christian, bye; Ricardo Flores, Gervais, pinned Christian Engles, Illinois Valley, 2:26.

113 — Heath Hartley, Nyssa, pinned Dillon St. Onge, Illinois Valley, 3:44; Brandon Perez, Illinois Valley, bye.

120 — Aristotle Rockwell, Riverside, pinned Gunner Thompson, Cascade Christian, 1:47.

126 — Luke Valle, Cascade Christian, pinned Blake Cleaver, Nyssa, 1:07.

132 — Eric Miller, Illinois Valley, dec. Ryan Schmunk, Rainier, 5-4.

145 — Ross Gaynor, Illinois Valley, bye.

152 — Logan Miller, Illinois Valley, pinned Ty Janes, Willamina, :58; Trevor Lefebvre, Rainier, tech. fall Knute Thompson, Cascade Christian, 18-3 (5:01).

160 — Eugene Griffen, Illinois Valley, bye.

182 — Ricardo Mendoza, Riverside, dec. Brennan Moody, Rogue River, 12-9.

195 — Jake Nelson, Illinois Valley, bye.

220 — Eric Goodboe, Rogue River, bye.

Quarterfinals

106 — Colton Walker, Warrenton, pinned Max Valle, Cascade Christian, 3:24.

113 — Isaiah Vazquez, Rainier, dec. Brandon Perez, Illinois Valley, 4-3.

126 — Luke Valle, Cascade Christian, pinned Damion Martin, Harrisburg, 1:27.

132 — Eric Miller, Illinois Valley, pinned Jake Brown, Dayton, 1:24.

145 — Shane Bearden, Harrisburg, pinned Ross Gaynor, Illinois Valley, 1:51.

152 — Logan Miller, Illinois Valley, pinned Roberto Peralta, Riverside, :37.

160 — Austin Howard, Willamina, pinned Eugene Griffen, Illinois Valley, 2:51.

195 — Jake Nelson, Illinois Valley, pinned Phoenix Walker, Willamina, :55.

220 — Justin Parazoo, Scio, pinned Eric Goodboe, Rogue River, :27.

Reach reporter Kris Henry at 541-776-4488, khenry@mailtribune.com, www.facebook.com/krishenryMT or www.twitter.com/Kris_Henry

Crater's Cavin Gillispie, right, works against Hermiston's Mitchell Lincoln in the quarterfinals at 182 pounds. Gillispie recorded two major decisions on Day 1. PHOTO BY ANGIE WALTERS