fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South’s Fisher earns medalist honors in opener

EAGLE POINT — South Medford sophomore Reese Fisher breezed to medalist honors after carding a season-opening 72 in the Eagle Point Invitational at Eagle Point Golf Course on Tuesday.

Fisher finished four strokes ahead of runner-up Jackson Bartow of Grants Pass, which won the team title with a combined score of 327.

Eagle Point finished second as a team behind Zachary Henley’s 78, which was good for third overall among the individuals. The Eagles finished 10 shots behind Grants Pass.

Crater’s Race Reiter posted an 81 for his team’s top score and tied Tanner Smith of Grants Pass for fourth place.

Jack Singleton turned in North Medford’s top round with an 84.

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 327, Eagle Point 337, North Medford 364, South Medford 387, Crater 404, Ashland 459.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS: 1, Reese Fisher, SM, 72; 2, Jackson Bartow, GP, 76; 3, Zachary Henley, EP, 78; T4, Race Reiter, Cra, 81, and Tanner Smith, GP, 81.

GRANTS PASS (327): Jackson Bartow 76, Tanner Smith 81, Tannon Rounsaville 82, Brandon Bradley 88.

EAGLE POINT (337): Zachary Henley 78, Ethan DeVore 82, Kyler DeVore 86, Taylor Scott 91.

NORTH MEDFORD (364): Jack Singleton 84, Karl Michaels 90, Bobby Rosas 92, Dallin Stimpson 100.

SOUTH MEDFORD (387): Reese Fisher 72, Logan Artner 95, Traer Carpenter 106, Cyrus Christianson 114.

CRATER (404): Race Reiter 81, Mike Piazzini 83, Drake Souza 115, Nick Trepanier 125.

ASHLAND (459): Ben Burkholder 105, Jeremiah Hasskamp 115, Kenji Nagareda 117, Myles Wilson 120.

BANDON INVITATIONAL: At Bandon, Cascade Christian’s Max Davis shot an even-par 71 to earn medalist honors and the Challengers combined for a 325 total to win the team title at the eight-school event Monday on the Pacific Dunes Golf Course.

Jeremy Wu carded a 75 to lead St. Mary’s, which finished second at 345.

TEAM SCORES: Cascade Christian 325, St. Mary’s 345, Oakridge 371, Bandon 385, North Bend 401, Cottage Grove 407, Gold Beach 420, Coquille 432.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS: 1, Max Davis, CC, 71; T2, Jake Quast, CC, 75, and Jeremy Wu, StM, 75; 4, Dane Miller, CG, 79; 5, Braden Fugate, Ban, 84.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (325): Max Davis 36-35—71, Jake Quast 37-38—75, Ben Quast 43-43—86, Michael Clark 48-45—93, Nash O’Hara 46-47—93.

ST. MARY’S (345): Jeremy Wu 37-38—75, Josh Wu 42-43—85, Brandon Chun 43-44—87, Matt Johnson 51-47—98.

Girls Golf

SOUTHERN OREGON INVITATIONAL: Henley’s Kaitlin Collom earned medalist honors with a 73, finishing two strokes ahead of Roseburg’s Clare Dittemore, and the Hornets combined for a 376 total to win the team title Monday at Rogue Valley Country Club.

Crater’s Danielle Giles carded an 81 for the top local result in the nine-school event.

TEAM SCORES: Henley 376, Grants Pass 414, Roseburg 421, North Medford 462, Ashland 501, South Medford 510, Eagle Point 514, Crater INC, Cascade Christian INC.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS: 1, Kaitlin Collom, Hen, 73; 2, Clare Dittemore, Ros, 75; 3, Kyle Collom, Hen, 76; 4, Danielle Giles, Cra, 81; 5, Donnie Thomason, GP, 90.

GRANTS PASS (414): Donnie Thomason 45-45—90, Kelsea Heisser 49-50—99, Hunter Buschke 57-53—110, Morgan Lofing 60-55—115.

NORTH MEDFORD (462): Yazmin Gamble 55-53—108, Carli Brousseau 60-56—116, Sydney Dixon 61-57—118, Claire Anderson 60-60—120.

ASHLAND (501): Ginny Cotton 59-58—117, Taylor Barats 65-55—120, Maya Timmons 68-63—131, Ava Altig 68-65—133.

SOUTH MEDFORD (510): Kierra Cano 62-57—119, Emmy Starchvick 62-65—127, Taylor Thompson 70-62—132, Morgan Couch 70-62—132.

EAGLE POINT (514): Camilla Beal 55-57—112, Ryleigh Gainey 60-60—120, Sariah Beal 63-65—128, Ashley Cox 76-78—154.

CRATER (INC): Danielle Giles 41-40—81, Jenn Pickerill 59-63—122, Falon Sonnen 69-69—138.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (INC): Briyonna Felan 56-53—109, Claira Cummings 60-54—114.

Track & Field

BERKLUND PACES CRATER: At Grants Pass, Crater sprinter Tanner Berklund picked up a double individual victory in the non-scoring meet with some unusual distances in the running events.

Berklund won the 60-yard dash in 7.29 seconds and 150 in 17.04.

Larry Cotton of Grants Pass won the long jump with a good early-season mark of 21-feet, 4.75 inches. Cotton also registered victories in the high jump (6-2) and triple jump.

Grants Pass won all the girls events.

The Caver 4x200 relay turned in a fast time of 1:50.65.

BOYS

60 — 1, Tanner Berklund, Cra, 7.29; 150 — 1, Tanner Berklund, Cra, 17.04; 600 — 1, Garrett Wallace, GP, 1:28.87; 200 HURDLES — 1, Dustin Harrah, GP, 26.96; 4X200 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Alex Jarvis, Zac Hannan, Jason McKinley, Mark Hubbard), 1:39.24; 4X800 RELAY — 1, Crater, 8:45.69.

SHOT PUT — 1, Ryan Davis, Cra, 46-11/2; DISCUS — 1, Calvin Claassen, GP, 148-0; JAVELIN — 1, John Hanley, GP, 151-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Larry Cotton, GP, 6-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Kyle Wolfe, GP, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Larry Cotton, GP, 21-4.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Larry Cotton, GP, 40-11.

GIRLS

60 — 1, Deshae Wise, GP, 7.98; 150 — 1, Lindsey Bonney, GP, 19.42; 600 — 1, Mary Backes, GP, 1:56.63; 200 HURDLES — 1, Deshae Wise, GP, 29.32; 4X200 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tarisa Olinski, Deshae Wise, Brooke Johnson, Lindsey), 1:50.65; 4X800 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Allex Bachtell, Madison Rounsaville, Megan Theriau, Mary Backes), 9:48.66.

SHOT PUT — 1, Cheyenne Crowl, GP, 33-11; DISCUS — 1, Cheyenne Crowl, GP, 95-3; JAVELIN — 1, Cheyenne Crowl, GP, 109-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Brooke Johnson, GP, 5-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Lauren Theis, GP, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Lindsey Bonney, 15-2.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Alexa Ryan, GP, 30-9.