fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Cavemen edge Comets in opener

GRANTS PASS — Grants Pass junior Cody Ekwall struck out eight, walked two and allowed five hits in leading the Cavemen to a 2-1 victory over Crater in the season opener for both baseball teams Wednesday at Grants Pass High.

Ekwall’s third-inning RBI single proved to the game-winner after Crater rallied to load the bases and score once before he was able to close the door.

Jaron Kroplin’s RBI single with two outs and the bases loaded in the second inning got Grants Pass (1-0) on the board first against Crater starter Dylan Pearce.

With the bases loaded after two quick outs opened the seventh, Pearce supplied a hard-hit RBI single that shortstop Easton Bents did well to keep in the infield. Crater’s rally was short-lived, however, as Ekwall induced Gunnar Asher into a game-ending groundout to Bents.

“For the first game out, for both teams to basically play error-free baseball other than our one throwing error in the seventh was nice to see,” said GP head coach Brian Diatte. “It was played clean and I think both teams have to feel pretty good about it.”

Crater;000;000;1;—;1;5;0

Grants Pass;011;000;x;—;2;4;1

Pearce, Bastendorff (4) and Morgan; Ekwall and Bjorn. W — Ekwall (1-0). L — Pearce (0-1). 2B — C: Cartwright; GP: Zozaya.

Softball

ROGUE RIVER 16, PROSPECT 15: At Rogue River, Elly Moulder hit a game-winning triple in the bottom of the seventh inning to end a furious rally for Rogue River during nonleague action.

Moulder's go-ahead hit came with the bases loaded, two outs and her squad trailing by a run.

Cortney Hardy had two hits, two RBIs and three stolen bases, Marina Hall two hits and two stolen bases and Kobie Gibson two hits for the Chieftains (1-0), who trailed 15-8 entering the bottom of the final frame.

Raleigh Weaver had three singles and two RBIs, Shawna Creech two hits, two RBIs and two stolen bases and Julia Latona two singles for the Cougars (0-1) in the season opener.

Prospect;152;006;1;—;15;8;7

Rogue River;010;223;8;—;16;12;10

Weaver, Munsell (4) and Kuykendall; Fredenburg and Hardy. W — Fredenburg (1-0). L — Munsell. 2B — P: Creech; RR: Pratt, Potter 2, Blank 1. 3B — RR: Moulder 1.

Track & Field

ASHLAND’S PENN, NORTH’S FOLSOM SHINE: Ashland’s Shashi Penn scored an impressive season-opening long jump of 21 feet, 8.50 inches and North Medford’s Halley Folsom cruised to victory in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.25 seconds to lead the charge for each school in the non-scoring event at Bowerman Field.

North Medford’s Tyren Wolfe also held off Penn to win the boys 100 in 11.36, with Penn crossing in 11.41.

Boys

100 — 1, Tyren Wolfe, NM, 11.36; 400 — 1, Ian Rinefort, Ash, 53.17; 600 — 1, Cole Compeau, Ash, 1:33.43; 1,000 — 1, Ray Impara, Ash, 2:56.69; 110 HURDLES — 1, Trey Stone, NM, 21.93; 300 HURDLES — 1, Cameron Benton, NM, 42.96; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Nick Janakes, Tyren Wolfe, Cody Matthews, Josh Hansen), 44.36; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Lars Weston, Ian Rinefort, Cole Compeau, Colin Timmons), 3:52.22.

SHOT PUT — 1, Chris Robinson, Ash, 46.6; DISCUS — 1, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, Ash, 155-1; JAVELIN — 1, Praise Villamu, NM, 136-9; POLE VAULT — 1, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, Ash, 13-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Shashi Penn, Ash, 21-8.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Will Spence, NM, 38-11.50.

Girls

100 — 1, Sydney Thomas, NM, 13.43; 400 — 1, Savannah Greenwade, NM, 1:01.37; 600 — 1, Christine Impara, Ash, 1:46.23; 1,000 — 1, Claire Ebert, NM, 3:27.15; 100 HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 16.25; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Jaci Brumble, Halley Folsom, Sydney Thomas, Savannah Greenwade), 51.58; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Jaci Brumble, Halley Folsom, Sydney Thomas, Savannah Greenwade), 4:20.12.

SHOT PUT — 1, Emily Grether, NM, 28-11; DISCUS — 1, Emily Grether, NM, 92-11; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, Ash, 123-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 5-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Morgen Fossen, NM, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Hope Baldrica, Ash, 15-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Meghan Cowan, NM, 32-3.50.

Boys Golf

DISTRICT 4: Cascade Christian is showing signs of a changing of the guard in District 4 play as the Challengers scored their second straight win over St. Mary’s this season with a four-stroke advantage at Centennial Golf Course.

Jeremy Wu earned medalist honors for St. Mary’s with a 75, one shot ahead of his brother Josh Wu and Lakeview’s Tate Lightle. Jake Quast led Cascade Christian with a 77.

TEAM SCORES: Cascade Christian 324, St. Mary’s 328, Illinois Valley 462, Rogue River INC, Lakeview INC.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS: 1, Jeremy Wu, StM, 75; T2, Josh Wu, StM, 76, and Tate Lightle, Lak, 76; 4, Jake Quast, CC, 77; 5, Ben Quast, CC, 81.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (324): Jake Quast 40-37—77, Ben Quast 40-41—81, Max Davis 41-42—83, Michael Clark 41-42—83.

ST. MARY’S (328): Jeremy Wu 38-37—75, Josh Wu 38-38—76, Brandon Chun 43-41—84, Matt Johnson 46-47—93.

ROGUE RIVER (INC): Andrew Mengerhausen 56-59—115, Sam Stiebs 88-72—160, Joey Cheeseman 79-82—161.

Girls Golf

DISTRICT 4: Henley twins Katie and Kylie Collum scored the top two marks to help the Hornets easily win the conference meet at Centennial Golf Course.

Katie Collum won with a 77, while Kylie Collum was second at 81. Kamryn Ford of St. Mary’s finished third with an 85 and the Crusaders were third in the team standings.

TEAM SCORES: Henley 369, North Valley 439, St. Mary’s 497, Cascade Christian INC, Phoenix INC, Rogue River INC, Illinois Valley INC, Mazama INC.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS: 1, Katie Collum, Hen, 77; 2, Kylie Collum, Hen, 81; 3, Kamryn Ford, StM, 85; 4, Tristin Vandehey, NV, 95; 5, Kayla Brown, Hen, 97.

ST. MARY’S (497): Kamryn Ford 41-44—85, Vivian Shen 70-66—136, Karen Ip 69-68—137, Kiana Jones 68-71—139.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (INC): Claira Cummings 51-52—103, Briyonna Felan 56-51—107.

PHOENIX (INC): Allyson Armstrong 60-55—115, Maricela Alvarado-Powers 75-77—152, Kysa Wagner 74-96—170.

ROGUE RIVER (INC): Sophia Woodall 80-76—156.

Boys Tennis

ROSEBURG 5, SOUTH MEDFORD 3: South Medford picked up singles victories from Mitch Steadman and Ben Vaughn to pace the Panthers in the season opener at South Medford High.

SINGLES — Stefan Ball, Ros, d. Kylar Tosh, 6-4, 6-1; Mitch Steadman, SM, d. Lucas Ball, 7-5, 6-4; Ben Vaughn, SM, d. Isaac Beary, 6-3, 6-4; Quinn Johnson, Ros, d. Enoch Cunningham, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Cole Eibel-Zach Carter, Ros, d. Kai Elam-Keigan Tosh, 6-2, 6-1; Nic Worin-Kyle Yates, Ros, d. JJ Quirarte-Luke Parks, 6-0, 6-0; Logan Neptune-Tanner Todd, Ros, d. Nate Whitley-Will Cramer, 5-7, 6-1, 7-5; Grey Zastian-Taylor O’Connor, SM, d. Christian Lillard-Alex Har, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 4, ROSEBURG 4: At Roseburg, South Medford’s Kelsey Bartlett and Kinzlee Jordan each secured strong singles victories for the Panthers in a season opener that saw four of the eight matches go to a third set.

SINGLES — Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Adrienne Powell, 6-0, 6-1; Claire Hittle, Ros, d. Abi Borg, 6-4, 6-4; Kinzlee Jordan, SM, d. Alexa Jaworski, 6-0, 6-0; Reena Daley, Ros, d. Andie DeVries, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Morgan Novak-Monica Hall, Ros, d. Hannah Case-Kali Curtis, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Anna Johnson-Alex Moore, SM, d. Bailey Norlin-Carissa Roman, 6-4, 7-5; Katlyn Har-Megan Danielson, Ros, d. Ashlyn Nye-Kayla Fain, 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; Kenadi Schultz-Maddie Day, SM, d. Sarah Royce-Sabrina DiRezze, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.