fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Grants Pass duo tops Crater tourney

Paced by the pairing of Kelsea Heisser and Hunter Buschke, the Grants Pass girls golf team posted the two lowest team scores at the inaugural Crater Quad 6 Challenge at Centennial Golf Club on Thursday.

Heisser and Buschke scored a 12-over-par 84, while fellow Cavers Morgan Lofing and Taylor Southwick teamed to card an 88 in the exhibition, which featured a three-pronged format with six holes each of scramble, alternating shot and best ball formats.

Crater’s Jenn Pickerill and McKenna Saunders took third with a 99, while Ryleigh Gainey and Marisa Mayfield shot 100 for Eagle Point.

PAIRING RESULTS

Kelsea Heisser and Hunter Buschke, GP, 84; Morgan Lofing and Taylor Southwick, GP, 88; Jenn Pickerill and McKenna Saunders, Crater, 99; Ryleigh Gainey and Marisa Mayfield, EP, 100; Taylor Barats and Ginny Cotton, Ash, 104; Cheyenne Gabica and Camryn Shumate, EP, 111; CoCo Chen and Vivian Shen, St. Marys, 126.

Boys Golf

At Blue River, Crater’s Race Reiter carded a 9-over-par 81 to lead the Comets in the Tokatee Invitational at Tokatee Golf Club.

Mike Piazzini scored an 81 for Crater, Drake Souza had a 109 and Brenden Dismukes 118.

Boys Tennis

ASHLAND 6, ST. MARY’S 2: At Ashland, Mischa Kirby had a strong showing for Ashland, winning his match without giving up a game

Pratheez Weerakoon and Jerry Wen each won their matches for St. Mary’s in their season opener.

SINGLES — Mischa Kirby, Ash d. Avery Kirwin 6-0, 6-0; Gabe Lamont, Ash d. Tyler West, 6-2, 6-7, 6-1; Pratheez Weerakoon, StM d. Kai Westman, 6-1, 6-3; Jerry Wen StM d. Rob Stackman, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Rox Rodgers-Nur Shelton, Ash d. Ian Newton-Justin Hawkins, 6-2, 6-4; David Lee-Will Duncan, Ash d. Riley O’Sullivan-Zach Lewis, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Cameron Clovett-Kim Kiesling, Ash d. Chama Levine-Colton Dumont, 2-6. 6-4, 6-0; Pablo Saberz-Giampaola Disilvio, Ash d. Ryan Loos-Kieran Rooney, 6-2, 6-0.

GRANTS PASS 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0: Grants Pass cruised to the Southwest Conference win at North Medford.

At No. 1 singles, Jonathan Williams of the Cavemen scored a 6-4, 6-2 triumph over Daniel Pederson. At No. 1 doubles, it was the Cavers' Aaron Leenknecht and Elliot Bald downing Joey Jichelon and Mason Pagnini, 6-2, 6-0.

SINGLES — Jonathan Williams, GP d. Daniel Pederson, 6-4, 6-2; Drew Van Delden, GP d. Nicholas White, 6-1, 6-2; Nick O’Hara, GP d. Tannar Williams, 6-3, 6-4; Tyler Broyles, GP d. Joseph Von Strahl, 6-4, 7-5.

DOUBLES — Aaron Leenknecht-Elliot Bald, GP d. Joey Michelon-Mason Pagnini, 6-2, 6-0; Connor Cubic-Tucker Daniel, GP d. Spencer Thompson-Alex Doan, 6-2, 6-1; Adam Swan-Nick Rothe, GP d. Kane Garrett-Jared Bressler, 6-4, 6-4; Erek Nelson-Jeremiah Wright, GP d. Max Henry-Chris Clark, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 5, GRANTS PASS 3: At Grants Pass, North Medford won the top singles and doubles matches in Southwest Conference play.

The Black Tornado doubles team of Abi Johnson and McKenna Stevenson won 6-0, 6-1, and No. 1 singles player Kristina Ribeiro secured a 6-0, 6-3 victory.

SINGLES — Kristina Ribeiro, NM d. Kayna Nicholas, 6-0, 6-3; Amanda Solar, GP d. Rachel Forrest, 6-2, 6-3; Elista VanDelden, GP d. Bailey Cowan, 4-6, 6-1, 10-4; Dhariane Pace, NM d. Autumn Michels, 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Abi Johnson-McKenna Stevenson, GP d. Anna Lightheart-Madelyn Duer, 6-0, 6-1; Alexa Inman-Brooke Costanzo, NM d. Shelbie LaPan-Donelle Bomont, 6-4, 6-3; McKenna Cromwell-Natalie Bales, NM d. Kelsea Wheeler, Grace Titzac, 6-0, 6-0; Elizabeth Rose-Alexis Skabelund, NM d. Arreanna Polk-Cheyenne New, 6-3, 6-3.