fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Irish lead pack at SWC Pre-District

GRANTS PASS — Sheldon High runners scored the top times in three of the four Southwest Conference Pre-District cross country races Wednesday at the All-Sports Park.

Competition was broken down into freshman-sophomore and junior-senior divisions for boys and girls for the event, and the Irish swept the boys races with senior Jackson Mestler posting the top time overall at 16 minutes, 12.7 seconds and sophomore Melissa Berry posting the top time among the girls at 18:44.6. Sophomore Jackson Skortman was also a winner in boys at 17:02.5.

South Medford’s top boys time was turned in by freshman Alex Villa (17:07.6) while juniors Joel Centeno (17:18.2) and Enoch Cunningham (17:18.7) paved the way in the older boys race. Sophomore Jazmin Duncan had the top Panther girls time (20:42.0).

For North Medford, junior Sean Fagan posted the fastest boys time for his school at 17:10.5 to place ninth in the junior-senior event, while sophomore Clare Ebert had the Tornado’s top girls time at 20:09.7

BOYS

Junior-Senior

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon 37, South Eugene 46, Roseburg 83, South Medford 101, Grants Pass 127, North Medford 150, Thurston 152, Willamette 212.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Jackson Mestler, She, 16:12.7; 2, Mason Wegener, SE, 16:15.4; 3, Jacob Shelton, She, 16:18.5; 4, Jenner Higgins, She, 16:22.2; 5, Michael Martin, SE, 16:36.5; 6, Maxel Belnap, GP, 16:44.1; 7, Spencer Tsai, SE, 16:45.2; 8, Stefan Ball, Ros, 17:09.4; 9, Sean Fagan, NM, 17:10.5; 10, Weston Babb, Ros, 17:15.6.

Freshman-Sophomore

TEAM SCORES: South Eugene 42, South Medford 80, Sheldon 84, Grants Pass 107, Roseburg 119, Thurston 133, North Medford 142, Willamette 206.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Jackson Skortman, She, 17:02.5; 2, Alex Villa, SM, 17:07.6; 3, Liam Monroe, SE, 17:23.1; 4, Chad Ford, SE, 17:25.5; 5, Noah Littrell, Thu, 17:27.5; 6, Hunter Agsten, Ros, 17:38.2; 7, B.J. Sauter, SE, 17:39.1; 8, Luke Ramirez, SM, 17:55.2; 9, Elijah Hansen, Ros, 17:56.4; 10, Matthew Hageman, NM, 17:57.6.

GIRLS

Junior-Senior

TEAM SCORES: South Eugene 31, Sheldon 43, South Medford 106, Roseburg 109, Grants Pass 121, North Medford 123.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Casey Sauter, SE, 19:19.5; 2, Jantzen Mazziotti, She, 19:41.9; 3, Rebecca Sidlo, Ros, 19:46.0; 4, Jenna Anderson, Ros, 19:53.0; 5, Victoria Boechler, SE, 20:18.4; 6, Lauren Hamilton, She, 20:22.4; 7, Nicole Mowery, SE, 20:35.2; 8, Cara Hettick, SE, 20:40.8; 9, Sydney Wardan, She, 20:41.7; 10, Parker Kolpin, SE, 20:44.8.

Freshman-Sophomore

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon 46, South Medford 60, South Eugene 62, North Medford 74, Roseburg 102.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Melissa Berry, She, 18:44.6; 2, Caramia Mestler, She, 19:19.5; 3, Clare Ebert, NM, 20:09.7; 4, Ahdra Klinger, GP, 20:32.5; 5, Jazmin Duncan, SM, 20:42.0; 6, Dana Hamilton, She, 20:51.8; 7, Brooke Johnson, GP, 20:56.9; 8, Aly Tolman, Wil, 20:57.8; 9, Emily McAllister, SM, 20:58.5; 10, Ayla Klinger, GP, 21:02.3.

Boys Soccer

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 8, ROGUE RIVER 0: Travis Cave had three goals and two assists and Ethan Hoffman one goal and two assists for Cascade Christian during District 5 action at U.S. Cellular.

Ryan Vidlak, Kallen Rechberg, Jesse Fretz and Zach Booker also scored for the Challengers (2-1, 2-0 Dist. 5), who led 4-0 at halftime.

ST. MARY’S 12, ILLINOIS VALLEY 1: At Cave Junction, St. Mary’s senior Alec Robertson scored five of his six goals in the first half to help the Crusaders take a commanding 9-0 lead at the break in the District 5 match.

Robertson’s final goal came in the 69th minute for the Crusaders (4-2, 3-0 Dist. 5) and he also finished with three assists. Hunter Rothfus added three goals and an assist, while Bryce Parsons scored twice with two assists and Weston Grant had one goal.

Preston Jernigan added two assists, with one assist apiece also coming from Luke Cvijanovic, Max Lewis and Lucas Fry.

Huver Rodriguez scored in the 70th minute for IV (1-3, 0-3).

Girls Soccer

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 11, GLIDE 0: Makenzie Hickman managed a hat trick by halftime and Cascade Christian also got first-half goals from Erika Worthington, Lauren Cantrell and Haley Reed to win going away in the nonconference match at U.S. Cellular.

Maisie Frahlic scored twice in the second half for the Challengers (3-3), who also got goals after the break from Emily Stephens, Audrey Quast and Rachel May.

ST. MARY’S 2, MAZAMA 0: At Klamath Falls, St. Mary’s used early goals in each half to upend Mazama in nonleague action.

Anna Peterson gave St. Mary’s (4-2-1) a lead in the third minute when she scored off a cross by Ellie Hough. Shortly after halftime in the 46th minute, Emily Elmore scored off a cross by Sara Klott.

Adrien Birmingham and Emily Riehlman registered the shutout in goal.