fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Fast start propels North past Ashland

Thanks to strong defense and the hot hand of Maggie Freeman, the North Medford girls basketball team built a 29-3 first-quarter lead in a 68-27 nonconference girls basketball win over visiting Ashland Friday.

Freeman posted eight of her 11 points in the first quarter. She also had five assists and four rebounds.

Tania Lane led the Black Tornado with 12 points and Rylee Karrick added 10 points and a pair of steals Julia Graff provided a spark off the bench with eight rebounds and five steals for North Medford (2-0).

“We just played good defense,” said North Medford coach Tim Karrick. “Especially early when we were able to turn them over and get out in transition. That set the tone early.”

MJ Hamilton also contributed on the defensive end with five steals to go with her six points.

ASHLAND (27): Voskes 0, Winner 5, Altig 5, Richardson 3, Crane 0, Hickman 1, Miller 0, Hayes 3, O’Connor 6, Elder 0, Kolar 2, Rooney 2. Totals: 20 3-9 27.

NORTH MEDFORD (68): Lane 12, Ross 2, Karrick 10, Hamilton 6, Mo. Fossen 2, Graff 2, Lueckfeld 0, Freeman 11, McLemore 9, Fisk 8, Me. Fossen 6. Totals: 27 10-21 68.

Ashland;3;10;9;8;—;27

North Medford;29;23;5;11;—;68

3-point goals — Ashland 4 (Winner 1, Altig 1, Richardson 1, Hayes 1), North Medford 4 (Karrick 2, Lane 1, Freeman 1). Technical foul — Richardson.

JV result — North Medford won.

GRANTS PASS 45, WEST ALBANY 27: At Grants Pass, Jacque Luaders buried five 3-pointers on her way to 17 points for Grants Pass.

Karly Dinkle helped the Lady Cavers (1-0) out with nine points while West Albany was led by Georgia Smith’s 19.

SOUTH ALBANY (27): Garcia 2, Barnes 2, Siegner 4, G. Smith 19, Hendricks 0, Usami 0, Davis 0, B. Smith 0, J. Smith 0. Totals: 11 3-8 27.

GRANTS PASS (45): Klinger 2, Wise 5, Torgerson 0, LaPan 0, Johnson 2, Luaders 17, Tobey 5, Dinkle 9, Beck 0, Etheridge 2, Kujawski 3. Totals: 17 4-15 45.

South Albany;3;13;8;3;—;27

Grants Pass;11;12;9;11;—;45

3-point goals — West Albany 2 (Garcia 1, Barnes 1, Siegner 1), Grants Pass 7 (Luaders 5, Dinkle 1, Kujawski 1).

MT. SHASTA 50, ST. MARY’S 30: At Yreka, Calif., Ellie Hough had seven points and Meg Vasey turned in six points for St. Mary’s at the Yreka Invitational.

The Crusaders (0-2) trailed 22-14 at halftime.

ST. MARY’S (30): Hough 7, Alvarez 3, Bennion 4, Vasey 6, Miller 4, Wheelock 2, Birmingham 4, McGill 0, Shean 0, Peterson 0, Ward 0. Totals: 13 3-6 30.

MT. SHASTA (50): E. Andrus 16, Hitchcock 6, Cain 4, Benedict 7, Taylor 2, A. Andrus 3, Sarti 5, Manley 7, McKnight 0, Zanni 0. Totals: 19 6-16 50.

St. Mary’s;10;4;9;7;—;30

Mt. Shasta;8;14;14;14;—;50

3-point goals — St. Mary’s 1 (Alvarez 1), Mt. Shasta 6 (E. Andrus 2, Hitchcock 2, A. Andrus 1, Sarti 1.

HIDDEN VALLEY 46, ROGUE RIVER 16: At Murphy, Jesse Langfield scored seven points to lead Rogue River during nonleague action.

The Chieftains (0-1) trailed 31-6 at halftime.

ROGUE RIVER (16): Hamilton 2, K. Worthington 0, Smith 2, Fricke 0, Langfield 7, Howard 0, S. Worthington 3, Herinckx 0, Birdsall 2.

HIDDEN VALLEY (46): Schlavone 2, Scott 1, McNeilly 2, Coats 0, Krusemark 8, McCaskill 5, Thompson 13, Larson 5, Johnson 4, Hayes 6.

Rogue River;2;4;7;3;—;16

Hidden Valley;21;10;10;5;—;46

3-point goals — Hidden Valley 4 (McCaskill 1, Thompson 3).

BUTTE FALLS 67, GLENDALE 28: At Canyonville, Raleigh Weaver had 23 points and 12 rebounds to pace Butte Falls at the Canyonville Christian Academy Invitational.

Katie Munsell recorded 22 points and eight steals and Jade Stubbs 14 points and eight steals for the Loggers (1-0), who led 37-7 at halftime.

TAFT 40, PROSPECT 21: At Gilchrist, Taft won the Gilchrist Tournament contest.

The Cougars dropped to 0-2.