fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panthers boys cruise past Sherwood in opener

SHERWOOD — Conor Carroll recorded 14 points and Josh Washington went for 12 points and six rebounds as the South Medford boys basketball team opened the season with a 70-36 rout of Sherwood Friday.

Kaleb Franklin had nine points, Hunter Bradford eight points, seven rebounds and two blocks and Eskari Carter eight points and three rebounds for the Panthers (1-0), who led 29-17 at halftime.

Raymond Benford turned in a strong effort with seven points, five assists, three rebounds, three steals and two blocks for South.

The Panthers used a 27-9 surge in the final quarter to completely slam the door.

Sherwood (0-1) only made four field goals in the second half, while South shot 16 of 26 from the floor in the final 16 minutes.

“We did a good job of converting on their mistakes in the second half,” South Medford head coach Dennis Murphy said.

SOUTH MEDFORD (70): Carroll 14, Carter 8, Martin 5, Franklin 9, Benford 7, Metcalf 3, Bradford 8, Cota 4, Bock 0, Washington 12. Totals: 27-55 9-13 70.

SHERWOOD (36): Blake 12, Finn 0, Vasquez 4, Maddox 5, Kuehne 2, Grubbe 2, Gregory 1, Sandilands 0, Sucher 5, Nixon 5. Totals: 11-35 13-17 36.

South Medford;14;15;14;27;—;70

Sherwood;11;6;10;9;—;36

3-point goals — South Medford 7-17 (Franklin 1, Benford 1, Metcalf 1, Carroll 2, Bradford 2), Sherwood 1-6 (Blake 1).

JV result — South Medford won.

NORTH MEDFORD 82, ASHLAND 62: At Ashland, Tyren Wolff led North Medford with 14 points and was a disruptor on defense, making four steals.

The Black Tornado (1-0) surged out to a 29-10 lead in the first quarter and later withstood an Ashland 3-point barrage.

Tucker Barry dropped in 12 points for the Black Tornado with Brian Schireman and Kaison Faust scoring 10 points apiece.

Walker Shibley paced the Grizzlies (1-1) with 18 points and Jeremiah Hasskamp added 10. The Grizzlies finished 11-for-20 from 3-point range.

NORTH MEDFORD (82): Wolff 14, Franklin 7, Lasota 5, Baptiste 0, Barry 12, Hunter 3, Davis 0, Banuelos 3, Brothers 5, Holmes 6, Schireman 10, Allen 7, Faust 10, Ireland 0. Totals: 31-53 13-20 82.

ASHLAND (62): Hasskamp 10, Graham 9, Jones 0, Hansen 4, Smelby 18, Fuller 9, Hawes 0, Ellis 0, Scott 0, Peppa 3, Nagareda 3, Meads 0, Elshalom 6. Totals: 22-39 7-14 62.

North Medford;29;19;15;19;—;82

Ashland;10;16;12;24;—;62

3-point goals — North Medford 7 (Wolff 2, Lasota 1, Barry 2, Hunter 1, Banuelos 1), Ashland 11 (Graham 3, Shibley 3, Fuller 3, Hasskamp 1, Nagareda 1).

JV result — North Medford 57, Ashland 28.

HIDDEN VALLEY 60, ROGUE RIVER 49: At Murphy, Hidden Valley held a slim lead throughout and pulled away on free throws in the fourth quarter in the nonleague affair.

Connor Strickland knocked down four 3-pointers, scored 14 points and pulled down seven rebounds for the Chieftains (0-1), who got 13 points from Jordan Ehrhardt.

The Mustangs (2-0) received 18 points from Dylan May.

ROGUE RIVER (49): Caulley 0, Lopez 7, Campbell 5, Woodall 5, Ehrhardt 13, Strickland 14, Pratt 5, Hansen 0. Totals: 17 8-17 49.

HIDDEN VALLEY (60): Millette 2, Milburn 2, Stevens 11, Kleynhans 10, McNair 0, Lawson 0, Elkins 7, Copeland 0, Hill 6, May 18, Fisher 0. Totals: 22 13-22 60.

Rogue River;8;11;16;14;—;49

Hidden Valley;8;16;16;20;—;60

3-point goals: 7 (Woodall 1, Ehrhardt 2, Strickland 4), Hidden Valley 3 (Stevens 2, May 1). Fouled out — Millette, May. Technical foul — Kleynhans.

JV result — Hidden Valley 63, Rogue River 4.

ST. MARY'S 79, MT. SHASTA 46: At Yreka, Calif., Michael Crennen scored 28 points to lead St. Mary's at the Yreka Tournament.

Tyler West recorded 12 points and Kele Eaton had 10 points for the Crusaders (2-0), who will face Del Norte in the tournament final at 7:30 tonight.

ST. MARY'S (79): Crennen 28, Vinyard 5, Rothfus 3, Sue 5, Yaeger 6, Bramscher 2, Johnson 8, West 12, Eaton 10, Wyant 0, Hill 0, Conway 0.

MT. SHASTA (46): Blakely 19, Riccomini 14, Urbano 6, Moyer 6, Fitzmorris 0, Brooks 0, Summers 0, Maumasi 0, Lujano 0.

St. Mary's;21;16;17;24;—;79

Mt. Shasta;17;9;9;11;—;46

PARADISE ACADEMY 42 , RV ADVENTIST 31: At Angwin, Calif., Trevor Haugen had 17 points and four rebounds to lead Rogue Valley Adventist at the Pioneers Invitational.

Josiah Cunningham recorded seven points and 10 rebounds for RVA, which went 1-2 at the tournament. The Red Tail Hawks trailed 26-9 at halftime.

GLENDALE 54, BUTTE FALLS 51: At Canyonville, Jimmy Kinyon scored 13 points for Butte Falls in the Canyonville Christian Academy Invitational.

Kadin Ault, Isaac Tiry, Luke McGonagle and Wil Bateman all had eight points for the Loggers, who rallied from a 19-point deficit in the third quarter to make things interesting.

TAFT 75, PROSPECT 27: At Gilchrist, Jarred Gaines had 11 points to lead Prospect at the Gilchrist Tournament.

The Cougars dropped to 0-2.