fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

With three champs, Crater takes fifth

NORTH BEND — Crater crowned three wrestling champions in Logan Meek, Tommy Winningham and Cavin Gillispie and finished fifth overall in the team competition to highlight the local contingent at the 35-team Army Strong Coast Classic on Saturday.

Meek was a 6-3 winner over Henley’s Daine Taylor at 152 pounds to give the Comets a boost in the championship round, then Winningham won by a 13-2 major decision over Canby’s Zane Rise at 182 and Gillispie pinned Roseburg’s Cameron Campbell in 3 minutes, 35 seconds at 195.

Meek scored three falls in his four tournament wins, while Gillispie won by fall in all four of his matches.

With sophomore Zeth Brower placing fourth overall at 106, the Comets totaled 160.5 points to finish well off the pace set by tournament champion Roseburg (261 points). Brower lost a 6-3 decision to Marshfield’s Cole Smith in the semifinals and then was a hard-luck loser in sudden victory in the third-place final against Roseburg’s Hunter Sparks, 8-6.

Crook County finished second at 213 points, followed by Marshfield (174.5) and Redmond (173.5).

North Medford placed ninth with 116 team points and was led by senior Henry Cox, who advanced to the 120 championship but came up short in a 7-2 decision to Hood River Valley’s Noah Wachsmuth.

Also placing for the Black Tornado were Luke Mackey (fifth at 145), Cole Hornbrook (fifth at 152) and Louis Dix (sixth at 160).

Phoenix senior Trace Vega was runner-up at 220 after losing a 7-2 decision against Roseburg’s Will Reddekopp. The Pirates finished 18th with 51 points, just ahead of Eagle Point (47.5 points).

Placing third for Grants Pass were Dane Backes (113) and Trajan Hurd (160), and James Jarrett was fifth (220). Hidden Valley’s Brandon Wrezinski was fifth at 195.

Swimming

PHOENIX, NORTH WIN: Phoenix won the boys title and North Medford claimed the girls title during the seven-school meet at the Rogue Valley YMCA.

On the boys side, the Pirates took home victories in the 200-yard medley relay and 200 freestyle relay.

For St. Mary's, Jasper Zhu won the 200 individual medley (2 minutes, 16.15 seconds) and 100 butterfly (1:02.12) and Chris Ball earned victories in the 100 free (56.39) and 100 backstroke (1:08.12).

On the girls side, Phoenix's Emily Samudio was fastest in the 100 fly (1:06.31) and 500 free (6:10.31) and Lauren Speaks won the 100 free (1:02.03) and 100 breaststroke (1:15.97). The Pirates were victorious in the 400 free relay and 200 free relay.

Ashland's Kate Page Ashland secured triumphs in the 200 IM (2:38.22) and 100 back (1:11.55).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 103, St. Mary's 70, North Medford, Crater 34, Cascade Christian 12, North Valley 12, Ashland 7.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Bryce Roy, Taylor Brown, Alec Shepherd, Ethan Shepherd), 1:53.00; 200 FREE — 1, Alec Shepherd, Pho, 2:00.51; 200 IM — 1, Jasper Zhu, StM, 2:16.15; 50 FREE — 1, Ethan Shepherd, Pho, 23.22; 100 FLY — 1, Jasper Zhu, StM, 1:02.12; 100 FREE — 1, Chris Ball, StM, 56.39; 500 FREE — 1, Taylor Brown, Pho, 6:01.84; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Taylor Brown, Brent Flynn, Eddie Stewart, Ethan Shepherd), 1:42.23; 100 BACK — 1, Chris Ball, StM, 1:08.12; 100 BREAST — 1, Christian Scaglione, CC, 1:09.22; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Chris Ball, Caleb Ringger, Jasper Zhu, Scott Younker), 3:50.38.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 104, Ashland 93, Phoenix 72, Crater 20, St. Mary's 8, Hidden Valley 2.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Mariel Hollowell, Gabby Parks, Zoe Qualls, Marlena Cromwell), 2:11.00; 200 FREE — 1, Marlena Cromwell, NM, 2:27.00; 200 IM — 1, Kate Page, Ash, 2:38.22; 50 FREE — 1, Tiona Hurd, Pho, 29.00; 100 FLY — 1, Emily Samudio, Pho, 1:06.31; 100 FREE — 1, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 1:02.03; 500 FREE — 1, Emily Samudio, Pho, 6:10.31; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Emily Samudio, Tiona Hurd, Valentine Welch, Lauren Speaks), 2:00.72; 100 BACK — 1, Kate Page, Ash, 1:11.55; 100 BREAST — 1, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 1:15.97; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Emily Samudio, Tiona Hurd, Valentine Welch, Lauren Speaks), 4:41.91.

Hockey

NORTH MEDFORD 9, SOUTH MEDFORD 4: Josh Wu scored four goals and added two assists to lead North Medford to the Southern Oregon League victory at The RRRink.

Chase Courtney added two goals and four assists, Jeremy Wu had two goals and one assist and Drew Snowden contributed one goal and three assists for North Medford (2-0), which broke the game open with a 6-1 surge in the second period.

Tyler Hanson and Kyle Lund each had a goal and an assist for South Medford (0-2), with goals also scored by Jayden Lewis and Traber Burns.

Panthers goalie Karl Moeglein had 19 saves and Tornado goalie Evan Riggs stopped 13 shots.

North Medford;2;6;1;—;9

South Medford;2;1;1;—;4