fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panther boys turn back Saxons

South Medford and South Salem each struggled to find an offensive rhythm in a top-10 boys basketball matchup Saturday that lacked ebb and flow, but the third-ranked Panthers were able to do just enough to secure a 53-48 victory.

South Medford (10-1) converted 14 of 17 shots from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter to stave off a Saxons (9-2) comeback attempt in the nonleague contest at South Medford High.

Senior Eskari Carter was 7-for-10 from the foul line in the final frame and finished with 14 points, six steals and two assists to pace the Panthers. Conor Carroll was 4-for-4 from the line in the fourth and managed eight points overall, while Josh Washington had 11 rebounds and seven points in the victory.

The Panthers held a 33-29 lead entering the final quarter and used an immediate burst to put South Salem in a hole and forced to foul in hopes of extending the contest. The Saxons hit two of their five 3-pointers in the final 30 seconds but had no more timeouts.

“We finally got a couple stops in the fourth quarter and from there we just made our free throws,” said South Medford head coach Dennis Murphy.

Neither team shot it particularly well from the free-throw line overall, with South Medford converting 21 of 31 attempts and South Salem knocking down 11 of 19.

Jaden Nielsen-Skinner scored 18 points to lead the Saxons.

SOUTH SALEM (48): Vogt 0, Matthews 8, Carey 3, Nielsen-Skinner 18, Cabrera 4, Thomas 3, Russell 4, Martin 0, Baughman 8. Totals: 16 11-19 48.

SOUTH MEDFORD (53): Carter 14, Martin 3, Franklin 8, Benford 7, Metcalf 0, Carroll 8, Bradford 4, Bock 0, Cota 2, Washington 7. Totals: 15 21-31 53.

South Salem;7;16;6;19;—;48

South Medford;12;12;9;20;—;53

3-point goals — South Salem 5 (Carey 1, Nielsen-Skinner 4), South Medford 2 (Martin 1, Benford 1). Fouled out — Russell, Baughman, Franklin. Technical foul — South Medford coach Murphy.

JV result — South Medford won.

AMITY 71, ROGUE RIVER 61: At Amity, Chris Campbell had 14 points, 10 rebounds and five steals and Jordan Ehrhardt 14 points for Rogue River during nonleague action.

Rio Lopez added 12 points and six assists and Derek Pratt 12 points and five rebounds for the Chieftains (6-8), who did not score a point in the second quarter.

Jamie Stull went for 30 points with five 3-point makes for Amity (9-1).

ROGUE RIVER (61): Lopez 12, Campbell 14, Woodall 0, Ehrhardt 14, Valle 0, Strickland 9, Pratt 12, Hansen 0. Totals: 26 6-11 61.

AMITY (71): De. Stearns 3, Wilson 0, Graham 8, McShane 4, Rhode 0, Nelson 13, Dy. Stearns 3, Weigart 2, Hatch 8, Stull 30. Totals: 23 17-30 71.

Rogue River;21;0;21;19;—;61

Amity;20;14;18;19;—;71

3-point goals — Rogue River 3 (Lopez 2, Ehrhardt 1), Amity 8 (McShane 1, Nelson 1, Stearn 1, Skull 5). Fouled out — Campbell, Strickland.

JV score — Amity 83, Rogue River 26.

PROSPECT 61, GILCHRIST 36: At Gilchrist, Prospect got 28 points and 10 rebounds from Jarred Gaines to secure the Mountain Valley League victory.

Sean Derr added 13 points and nine rebounds and Wade May had eight points and five rebounds for the Cougars (3-8, 1-0 MVL), who used a 21-4 third quarter edge to pull away.

Girls Basketball

AMITY 42, ROGUE RIVER 22: At Amity, Rogue River’s Sequoia Worthington scored seven points and Jesse Langfield added six points in the nonleague loss.

Madelynn Krotzer and Victoria Howard scored 10 points apiece for Amity (7-3) against the Chieftains (2-7).

ROGUE RIVER (22): Hamilton 4, K. Worthington 5, Langfield 6, S. Worthington 7, Herinckx 0, Birdsall 0. Totals: 8 6-10 22.

AMITY (42): McClean 2, Andrade 0, Brown 0, Graham 4, Dumler 4, Krotzer 10, Howard 10, Worthington 0, Steele 2, Maples 4, Morrison 0, Huskey 2, McMullen 2, Wilson 2. Totals: 19 3-4 42.

Rogue River;2;7;8;5;—;22

Amity;19;9;10;4;—;42

3-point goals — Amity 1 (Howard 1).

Swimming

ROGUE VALLEY INVITATIONAL: At Grants Pass, Phoenix’s Ethan Shepherd scored a pair of individual victories and anchored two winning relays to help the Pirate boys win in the eight-school event at the Grants Pass YMCA.

Shepherd won the 50 and 100 freestyle events in 22.86 seconds and 51.51 seconds, respectively, and was part of the winning 200 free and 200 medley relay teams.

Alec Shepherd won the 200 IM (2:20.91) for Phoenix, while South Medford’s Garrett Grossman won the 200 free (2:02.15), Crater’s Ben Briesmeister won the 100 fly (1:02.19) and Cascade Christian’s Christian Scaglione won the 100 breast (1:06.75).

North Medford placed second in the boys and girls competitions, with the latter won by Grants Pass.

Phoenix’s Lauren Speaks won the girls 200 IM (2:30.67) and 100 breast (1:14.45) and teammate Emily Samudio won the 100 fly (1:06.72). South Medford’s Julia Miller won the 100 back in 1:07.76.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Phoenix 373.5, North Medford 313.5, Grants Pass 274, South Medford 231, Crater 153, North Valley 98, Cascade Christian 50, Ashland 36.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Bryce Roy, Thomas Ward, Eddie Stewart, Ethan Shepherd), 1:53.32; 200 FREE — 1, Garrett Grossman, SM, 2:02.15; 200 IM — 1, Alec Shepherd, Pho, 2:20.91; 50 FREE — 1, Ethan Shepherd, Pho, 22.86; 100 FLY — 1, Ben Briesmeister, Cra, 1:02.19; 100 FREE — 1, Ethan Shepherd, Pho, 51.51; 500 FREE — 1, Chris Lessenich, GP, 5:07.41; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Taylor Brown, Bryce Roy, Alec Shepherd, Ethan Shepherd), 1:38.81; 100 BACK — 1, Mason Teagle, GP, 1:05.90; 100 BREAST — 1, Christian Scaglione, CC, 1:06.75; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Marcus Carson, Bradley Snook, Chris Lessenich, Mason Teagle), 3:49.06.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 450, North Medford 342, Phoenix 264, South Medford 201, Ashland 137, Crater 74, North Valley 41, Hidden Valley 35, Cascade Christian 20.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Chesley Lindsey, Hallie Kolb, Ceili Smaw, Christiana Drevets), 2:08.74; 200 FREE — 1, Grace Connelly, GP, 2:12.82; 200 IM — 1, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 2:30.67; 50 FREE — 1, Liberty Rossel, GP, 28.04; 100 FLY — 1, Emily Samudio, Pho, 1:06.72; 100 FREE — 1, Grace Connelly, GP, 1:00.01; 500 FREE — 1, Christiana Drevets, GP, 6:11.64; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Alicia Wolverton, Liberty Rossel, Hallie Kolb, Grace Connelly), 1:52.71; 100 BACK — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 1:07.76; 100 BREAST — 1, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 1:14.45; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Liberty Rossel, Alicia Wolverton, Hallie Kolb, Grace Connelly), 4:10.92.