fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater wrestlers roll to victories

CENTRAL POINT — The Crater wrestling team earned a 66-18 win over Ashland and a 55-24 victory over Phoenix during nonleague dual action at Crater High on Wednesday.

Earning pins for the Comets against the Pirates were Zeth Brower (106 pounds), Dallas Howard (132), Logan Meek (152), Jace Godley (160), Tommy Winningham (182) and Cameron Sweet (285).

Crater’s Mitchell Childress (120) won by major decision, 11-2, and Bryce Cwiklinski (126) picked up a 5-1 decision versus Phoenix.

Phoenix pins came from Cedar King (138), Garrett Truex (170) and Trace Vega (220) against the Comets.

Against Ashland, Crater’s Brower, Childress, Howard, Cwiklinski, Collin Lee (138), Cameron Savage (152) and Godley all won by fall.

Crater 66, Ashland 18

106 — Angel Diaz, Cra, won by forfeit; 113 — Zeth Brower, Cra, pinned Nicco Cellini, 1:36; 120 — Mitchell Childress, Cra, pinned Sophia Bogdanov, 4:52; 126 — Dallas Howard, Cra, pinned Lucien Farrow, 5:11; *132 — Bryce Cwiklinski, Cra, pinned Jerrod Reichert, 4:21.

138 — Collin Lee, Cra, pinned Loren Troutman, :57; 145 — Jeff Simmons, Ash, won by forfeit; 152 — Cameron Savage, Cra, pinned Trevor Fulton, 4:22; 160 — Jace Godley, Cra, pinned Jeremiah Sherry-Newby, 1:48.

170 — Cedar Barnes, Ash, pinned Logan Lowder, 1:45; 182 — Zach Adler, Ash, pinned Caleb Lawrence, 1:37; 195 — Cavin Gillispie, Cra, won by forfeit; 220 — Bau Crawford, Cra, won by forfeit; 285 — Cameron Sweet, Cra, won by forfeit.

* starting weight

Crater 55, Phoenix 24

106 — Zeth Brower, Cra, pinned Ezra DeLuca, 1:40; 113 — Angel Diaz, Cra, won by forfeit; 120 — Mitchell Childress, Cra, major dec. Jackie Hawkins, 11-2; 126 — Bryce Cwiklinski, Cra, dec. Brandon Brumble, 5-1; *132 — Dallas Howard, Cra, pinned Skyler Witt, 3:02.

138 — Cedar King, Pho, pinned Collin Lee, 1:10; 145 — Jessi Daniels, Pho, won by forfeit; 152 — Logan Meek, Cra, pinned Joseph Wilson, :45; 160 — Jace Godley, Cra, pinned William Frazee, 3:38.

170 — Garrett Truex, Pho, pinned Logan Lowder, 1:22; 182 — Tommy Winningham, Cra, pinned Justin Knight, 5:15; 195 — Cavin Gillispie, Cra, won by forfeit; 220 — Trace Vega, Pho, pinned Wally Pendleton, 1:15; 285 — Cameron Sweet, Cra, pinned Ismael De La Torre, 1:17.

* starting weight

GRANTS PASS 78, SOUTH MEDFORD 0: At Grants Pass, Grants Pass swept the Southwest Conference dual with seven pins, two decisions and five forfeits at Grants Pass High.

Grants Pass 78, South Medford 0

106 — Barrett Titus, GP, pinned Christian Roberts, 3:43; 113 — Kolby Bautista, GP, pinned Daniel Cavanaugh, 3:08; 120 — Dane Backes, GP, pinned Jake Schwartz, :45; 126 — Tyler Bellon, GP, won by forfeit; 132 — Cole Brouhard, GP, pinned Tanner Wyatt, 2:24.

138 — Kaitlyn Dara, GP, pinned Cheyenne Funkhouser, 1:27; 145 — Sam Lange, GP, dec. Joshua Beachler, 6-2; 152 — Brayden Satre, GP, pinned Christian Cazier, 3:12; 160 — Trajan Hurd, GP, won by forfeit.

170 — Ted Sutters, GP, pinned Ryan Beck, :54; 182 — Jordan Main, GP, won by forfeit; 195 — Hunter Carpenter, GP, won by forfeit; * 220 — James Jarrett, GP, won by forfeit; 285 — Ethan Jacuinde, GP, dec. Darius Johnson, 7-3.

* starting weight

Swimming

FOUR-TEAM MEET: South Medford’s John Henry Gaffney won the 50-yard freestyle race (23.53 seconds) and 100 free (54.78) during a four-school meet featuring the Panthers, North Medford, Crater and St. Mary’s at Rogue Valley YMCA.

On the girls side, North Medford’s Marlena Cromwell claimed victories in the 200 free (2:26.12) and 100 free (1:05.55) and South Medford’s Julia Miller was fastest in the 200 individual medley (2:34.12) and 100 backstroke (1:08.69).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 519, St. Mary’s 306; North Medford 564, St. Mary’s 308; North Medford 555, South Medford 487; St. Mary’s 336, Crater 300; South Medford 529, Crater 294; North Medford 579, Crater 291.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Jasper Zhu, Scott Younker, Caleb Ringger, Chris Ball), 1:53.81; 200 FREE — 1, Garrett Grossman, SM, 2:03; 200 IM — 1, Garrison Salvador, NM, 29.74; 50 FREE — 1, John Henry Gaffney, SM, 23.53; 100 FLY — 1, Ben Briesmeister, Cra, 1:03.48; 100 FREE — 1, John Henry Gaffney, SM, 54.78; 500 FREE — 1, Jasper Zhu, StM, 5:26.34; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Garrett Grossman, Cyrus Christainson, Trent Snyder, John Henry Gaffney), 1:41.25; 100 BACK — 1, Bram Gibson, NM, 1:11.49; 100 BREAST — 1, William Anderson, NM, 1:12.47; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Chris Ball, Caleb Ringger, Jasper Zhu, Scott Younker), 3:48.56.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 452, St. Mary’s 90; North Medford 558, St. Mary’s 80; North Medford 537, South Medford 404; Crater 280, St. Mary’s 79; South Medford 437, Crater 259; North Medford 549, Crater 239.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Kaitlyn Boudreaux, Zoe Qualls, Jovanna Salvador, Mariel Hollowell), 2:18.92; 200 FREE — 1, Marlena Cromwell, NM, 2:26.12; 200 IM — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 2:34.12; 50 FREE — 1, Jovanna Salvador, NM, 29.74; 100 FLY — 1, Ruby Weaver, SM, 1:17.20; 100 FREE — 1, Marlena Cromwell, NM, 1:05.55; 500 FREE — 1, Mariel Hollowell, NM, 6:56.33; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Marlena Cromwell, Mariel Hollowell, Kaitlyn Boudreaux, Jovanna Salvador), 2:00.67; 100 BACK — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 1:08.69; 100 BREAST — 1, Zoe Qualls, NM, 1:25.32; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Claire Ebert, Sarah Tang, Marlena Cromwell, Zoe Qualls), 4:44.86.