fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Marist downs Ashland in girls hoops

ASHLAND — Marist sophomore Claire Eagen scored 25 points to lead the streaking Spartans to a 73-35 victory over Ashland in Midwestern League girls basketball Thursday at Mountain Avenue Gym.

Kasydie Winner scored 10 points and Jennifer O’Connor had seven rebounds to lead the Grizzlies, who couldn’t keep up with a Marist team which has won six of its last seven games.

The Spartans (11-7, 5-1 MWL), who trail first-place Springfield by a half-game in the Midwestern standings, jumped out to a 13-6 lead after the first quarter and 34-15 lead at the half.

“It looked like we were tired tonight,” Ashland coach Antione Perry said. “We made some silly turnovers and some bad passes and they got a lot of easy layups in the second and third quarters, and that gave them a huge lead.”

Mya Elder-Hammond added eight points and Hailee Hayes seven for the Grizzlies (2-14, 0-5), who will try to pick up their first league win, which would also snap a nine-game losing streak, Tuesday against Eagle Point.

MARIST (73): Harrison 4, Cary 6, Haney 11, Knudtson 3, Johnson 2, Peterson 2, C. Eagen 25, Elliott 9, McKenney 6, Ficek 0, L. Eagen 2. Totals: 31 6-17 73.

ASHLAND (35): Voskes 0, Winner 10, Altig 4, Miller 4, Hayes 7, O’Connor 2, Elder-Hammond 8, Rooney 0. Totals: 15 4-6 35.

Marist;13;21;20;19;—;73

Ashland;6;9;8;12;—35

3-point goals – Marist 5 (Haney 2, Knudtson 1, C. Eagen 1, Elliott 1), Ashland 1 (Hayes 1).

JV result – Marist won.

RV ADVENTIST 41, BUTTE FALLS 19: Savanah Zamora had 16 points and three steals as host Rogue Valley Adventist rolled to the Mountain Valley League victory.

The Red Tail Hawks are 15-3, 9-1 in the MVL.

Ashton Petray added 14 points, 11 rebounds and two assists for RVA, which led 21-4 at halftime.

Raleigh Weaver paced Butte Falls (6-11, 2-9) with 14 points and 10 rebounds.

Boys Basketball

RV ADVENTIST 55, BUTTE FALLS 40: Rogue Valley Adventist took advantage of turnovers off its press and got a effective all-around game from Nathaniel James in the Mountain Valley League home victory.

James, a junior guard, scored 15 points to go with seven assists and seven rebounds.

The Red Tail Hawks (9-10, 5-5 MVL) received 20 points from Jared Cumbee and Trevor Haugen tossed in 18.

Butte Falls trailed 18-8 at the end of the first quarter.

For the Loggers (3-12, 2-9), senior guard Wil Bateman had a team-best 12 points.

Swimming

SOUTH, GP POST WINS: At Grants Pass, the South Medford boys and Grants Pass girls prevailed in close team results and North Medford finished second in both at the Southwest Conference three-way meet at the Grants Pass YMCA.

Senior John Henry Gaffney accounted for four wins in leading the Panther boys. Gaffney captured the 50-yard freestyle (23.85) and 100 freestyle (53.01) and swam a leg on two winning relay teams.

In girls, North Medford received individual victories from Gabby Parks in the 100 butterfly (1:07.45) and Zoe Qualls in the 100 breaststroke (1:25.65). In addition, Parks and Qualls were part of the Black Tornado's winning 200 medley relay team.

Julia Miller picked up a pair of individual victories for South Medford in the 100 backstroke and 500 free.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 58, North Medford 54, Grants Pass 48.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (John Henry Gaffney, Andrew Allen, Trenton Snyder, Garrett Grossman ), 1:57.84; 200 FREE — 1, Mason Teagle, GP, 2:03.60; 200 IM — 1, Chris Lessenich, GP, 2:11.97; 50 FREE — 1, John Henry Gaffney, SM, 23:85; 100 FLY — 1, Jonathan Leonard, NM, 1:10.6; 100 FREE — 1, John Henry Gaffney, SM, :53.01; 500 FREE — 1, Garrett Grossman, SM, 5:32.83; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (John Henry Gaffney, Trenton Snyder, Cyrus Christianson, Garrett Grossman), 1:39.54; 100 BACK — 1, Chris Lessenich, 1:04.65; 100 BREAST — 1, William Anderson, NM, 1:12.24; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass, 3:45.94.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 75, North Medford 66, South Medford 19

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Claire Ebert, Zoe Qualls, Gabby Parks, Jovanna Salvador), 2:11.53; 200 FREE — 1, Grace Connelly, GP, 2:09.19; 200 IM — 1, Christi Drevets, GP, 2:41.63; 50 FREE — 1, Liberty Rossel, GP, :28.15; 100 FLY — 1, Gabby Parks, NM, 1:07.45 ; 100 FREE — 1, Grace Connelly, GP, :59.04; 500 FREE — Julia Miller, SM, 5:53.52; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass, 1:54.7; 100 BACK — Julia Miller, SM; 1:10.24; 100 BREAST — 1, Zoe Qualls, NM, 1:25.65; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass, 4:14.84.