fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Challengers drop baseball opener to Henley

First-game jitters got the best of Cascade Christian early on and an attempt at a comeback against visiting Henley fell short in the seventh inning of Tuesday’s baseball season opener at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

The Challengers committed four of their six errors in the first inning to fall behind 4-0 against the Hornets but still battled back to within striking distance before stranding a runner at third base in the bottom of the seventh in a 10-8 win by Henley.

“After that (first inning) it was just kind of back and forth type stuff,” said first-year Cascade Christian head coach David Martin. “After starting 4-0, our guys kind of settled in and said, ‘OK, we can play baseball.’”

The Challengers (0-1) scored at least one run in each of the final six innings to spur their comeback bid. Jack West went 2-for-2 with two RBIs while Trenton Palmer and Declan Payne each were 2-for-4 with two runs to pace Cascade Christian.

Payne and Cade Wager each also drove in a run.

For Henley (1-0), which has played in three straight Class 4A state championship games, Chase Fernlund was 3-for-5 and Jake Overstreet 2-for-5 with two RBIs.

Henley;402;112;0;—;10;16;3

Cascade Christian;021;121;1;—;8;12;6

Brown, Overstreet (4), Sturgeon (7) and Barrington; Palmer, McLemore (4), West (7) and Thompson, Palmer (4). W — Brown. L — Palmer. 2B — H: Fernlund, Overstreet, Hamilton; CC: Palmer. 3B — H: Fernlund; CC: Wheeler.

ST. MARY'S 4, SOUTH UMPQUA 2: Ben Robinson executed a bases-loaded suicide squeeze in the fifth inning to score Joe Johnson and put St. Mary's ahead for good during nonleague action at St. Mary’s High.

Johnson allowed six hits, two walks and one earned run with nine strikeouts to claim the win for the Crusaders (2-0).

South Umpqua;001;000;1;—;2;6;2

St. Mary's;000;130;x;—;4;1;2

B. Johnson, C. Gray (5) and C. Gray; Johnson, Danielson (7) and Mulholland. W — Johnson (1-0). L — B. Johnson. 2B — SU: Gross.

Softball

CRATER 11, DEL NORTE 0, 5 inn.: At Del Norte, Crater pitcher Tristin Fisher struck out four with one walk and two hits allowed in three innings and Grace Hilton went 2-for-3 with one run and two RBIs in the season-opening victory.

Sydney Beck went 2-for-3 with two runs for the Comets (1-0), who broke the game open with a seven-run second inning.

Crater;470;00;—;11;8;1

Del Norte;000;00;—;0;4;3

Fisher, Warner (4) and Harris, Hilton (4); Douglas, Jordan (5) and Jacobs. W — Fisher (1-0). L — Douglas. 2B — C: Beck, Hilton; DN: Nolan.

PROSPECT 11, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 5: Prospect pitcher Raleigh Weaver struck out 12 over five combined innings while Jordan Kuykendall was 3-for-5 with two RBIs and Marissa Raines 2-for-5 with two RBIs to lead the Cougars to a season-opening win at U.S. Cellular.

Weaver also added an RBI triple in the sixth inning and Chrystyna Smith was 2-for-4 with one RBI for Prospect (1-0). Katie Munsell also fared well in relief after inheriting a bases-loaded jam with no outs in the fourth inning.

Baylee Plankenhorn had a two-run single in the fifth inning and drew a bases loaded walk for another RBI in the fourth for Cascade Christian (0-1).

Prospect;060;101;3;—;11;7;3

Cascade Christian;000;130;1;—;5;1;2

Weaver, Munsell (4), Weaver (6) and H. Kuykendall; Ledesma and Bogue. W — Weaver. L — Ledesma. 3B — P: Weaver.

Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0: South Medford swept North Medford in singles by not dropping a single game thanks to strong outings by Kylar Tosh, Nolan Bartlett, Enoch Cunningham and Nick Spencer to highlight the season opener at North Medford High.

SINGLES: Kylar Tosh, SM, d. Mason Pagnini, 6-0, 6-0; Nolan Bartlett, SM, d. Joey Michelon, 6-0, 6-0; Enoch Cunningham, SM, d. Brandon Rhodes, 6-0, 6-0; Nick Spencer, SM, d. Ethan Mullins, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Ben Vaughn-Luke Parks, SM, d. Dylan Kenyon-Tyler Vistaunet, 6-0, 6-0; Gary Bustion-Will Cramer, SM, d. Brian Lightheart-James Harris, 6-0, 6-0; Jonah Michael-Nate Whitley, SM, d. Miemar Usa-Eli Cosand, 6-1, 6-2; North Medford default.

ROSEBURG 8, GRANTS PASS 0: At Grants Pass, Roseburg swept the singles and doubles matches to earn the season-opening victory at Grants Pass High.

SINGLES: Stefan Ball, R, d. Jonathan Williams, 6-0, 6-0; Ethan Smith, R, d. Aaron Leenknecht, 6-0, 6-1; Isaac Beery, R, d. Walter Bain, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Bober, R, d. Jaxon Schatza, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Lucas Ball-Paul Bonnet, R, d. Andrew Chasteen-Connor Cubic, 6-1, 6-0; Kyle Yates-Nicholas Norlin-Pritchard, R, d. Jake Wright-Garrett Bauer, 6-3, 6-0; Tanner Todd-Quinn Johnson, R, d. Ben Gavlik-Tyler Gordon, 6-0, 6-0; Alex Har-Dmytro Shabanov, R, d. Jacob Dryden-Jakob Blacksmith, 6-1, 6-1.

ASHLAND 6, YREKA 4: At Ashland, Mischa Kirby of Ashland earned a dominant win at No. 1 singles and the Grizzlies’ top doubles team of Kai Weston and Rox Rogers scored an 8-5 win to highlight nonconference action at Lithia Park.

SINGLES: Mischa Kirby, A, d. Todd Weed, 6-1, 6-0; Chris Crow, Y, d. Owen DiRienzo, 3-6, 7-6 (10-1); Henry Cook, A, d. Casey Hill, 6-1, 6-1; James Ward,Y, d. Max Dawson, 6-2, 6-1; Alex Anderson, Y, d. Charlie Burr, 6-1, 6-3; Gabe Dryer, A, d. Blake Crovelle, 6-0, 6-1; Sean Milligan, A, d. Bob Freeman, 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Kai Weston-Rox Rogers, A, d. Todd Weed-Chris Crowe, 8-5; Casey Hill-unavailable, Y, d. Henry Cook-Eryl Kenner, 8-2; Jacson McRae-James Ward, A, d. Alex Anderson-Blake Crovelle, 9-8.

Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0: South Medford’s Kelsey Bartlett won in No. 1 singles and the tandem of Abi Borg and Anna Johnson won in No. 1 doubles to pace the Panthers in the season-opening win at North Medford High.

SINGLES: Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Kristina Ribeiro, 6-3, 6-1; Kali Curtis, SM, d. Emily Hirtle, 6-4, 7-6; Kinzlee Jordan, SM, d. Zuri Molina, 6-0, 6-0; Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Jenna Peters, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Abi Borg-Anna Johnson, SM, d. Anna Lightheart-Dhariane Pace, 6-0, 6-1; Alex Moore-Maddie Day, SM, d. Sydney Brubaker-Elisabeth Rose, 6-1, 6-2; Anna Wilder-Corinne Thom, SM, d. Brooke Costanzo-Karina Ward, 6-4, 2-6, 10-8; Victoria Kelly-McKenzie Knapp, SM, d. Ashlyn Hokanson-Marina Lopez-Pedros, 6-2, 6-1.

ROSEBURG 6, GRANTS PASS 2: At Roseburg, Grants Pass scored its lone wins by Shelbie LaPan in singles and the No. 1 doubles team of McKenna Stephenson and Amanda Solar in the season opener.

SINGLES: Adrienne Powell, R, d. Elizabeth Williams, 6-0, 6-3; Megan Danielson, R, d. Maria Lopez, 6-4, 6-3; Ally Sandford, R, d. Autumn Michels, 6-1, 6-2; Shelbie LaPan, GP, d. Kayla Birdsell, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

DOUBLES: McKenna Stephenson-Amanda Solar, GP, d. Carissa Roman-Bailey Norlin, 6-3, 6-1; Bronwyn Spakausky-Bethan Fromdahl, R, d. Alyssa Jessee-Berlee Bennett, 6-0, 6-1; Jessica Hernandez-Reena Daley, R, d. Grace Pitzak-Shelby Bowen, 6-0, 6-0; Reagan Abbott-Ashley McGraw, R, d. Arreanna Polk-Cheyenne New, 6-3, 6-1.

Track and Field

EAGLES WIN FIVE EVENTS: At Grants Pass, Eagle Point senior O’Rion Irving won the long jump and high jump to pace the boys team effort and Ariana Marks (800 meters) and Marinda Stanton (long jump) also won individual events in the unconventional non-scoring meet.

Eagle Point also won the boys 4x200 relay.

BOYS

60 — 1, Mark Hubbard, GP, 7.33; 150 — 1, Mark Hubbard, GP, 17.48; 800 — 1, Garrett Wallace, GP, 2:04.52; 200 HURDLES — 1, Kyle Thomas, GP, 28.99; 4X200 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Jordan Castro, Jaxson Jones, O’Rion Irving, Nick Marshall), 1:39.42; 4X800 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tom Cacko, Bryant Perry, Garrett Wallace, Nathan Wolford), 9:44.15.

SHOT PUT — 1, John Hanley, GP, 50-9.25; HIGH JUMP — 1, O’Rion Irving, EP, 6-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Zack Williams, GP, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, O’Rion Irving, EP, 21-2.75.

GIRLS

60 — 1, Tarisa Olinski, GP, 8.04; 150 — 1, Deshae Wise, GP, 18.53; 800 — 1, Ariana Marks, EP, 2:31.57; 200 HURDLES — 1, Deshae Wise, GP, 32.53; 4X200 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Brooke Johnson, Ayla Klingler, Tarisa Olinski, Deshae Wise), 1:51.95; 4X800 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Emily Bath, Madeleine Collier, Ayla Klingler, Natashia Mathus-Vichi), 10:56.58.

SHOT PUT — 1, Isabella Maranghi, GP, 29-11.75; HIGH JUMP — 1, Aubree Esterline, GP, 5-3; POLE VAULT — 1, Paige Sain-Thomason, GP, 7-3; LONG JUMP — 1, Marinda Stanton, EP, 15-8.75.

Girls Golf

RVCC INVITE: St. Mary’s Kamryn Ford and Kaylee Wu paired up to take medalist honors and South Medford captured the team title during a four-team meet at Rogue Valley Country Club on Monday.

The invitational was a two-person partner format where competitors played the front nine best ball and the back nine as a scramble. The top two partner scores went to the team total.

TEAM SCORES: South Medford, 184, St. Mary’s 187, Grants Pass 199, Phoenix 247.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1, Kamryn Ford-Kaylee Wu, St. Marys, 42-37—79; 2, Kirsten Reed-Morgan Couch, South Medford, 46-44—90; 3, Kierra Cano-Emmie Starchvick, South Medford, 52-42—94; 4, Ginny Cotton-Taylor Barats, Ashland, 51-45—96; 5, Morgan Lofing-Kelsea Heiser, Grants Pass, 51-47—98; 6, Sarah Skokan-Amy Luther, Grants Pass, 54-47—101; 7, Marisa Mayfield-Ryleigh Gainey, Eagle Point, 53-50—103; 8, Co Co Chen-Bella Yaeger, St. Mary’s, 58-50—108; 9, Maricela Alvarado-Powers-Christen Buckmister, Phoenix, 63-51—114; 10, Morgan Matthews-Kysa Wagner, Phoenix, 63-70—133; 11, Tess Homeier-Kimberly Brown, Cascade Christian, 87-69—156; DNF, Mikaela Perry-Ava Altig, Ashland; DNF, Belle Vest-Stella Raeka, Grants Pass.