fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Pirates make Skyline teams

Phoenix junior Kaylene Ritter was named to the Skyline Conference second team after recent voting by coaches.

Senior teammate Alexis De La Torre was an honorable mention honoree.

On the boys side, senior Mase Masalosalo landed honorable mention recognition for the Pirates.

Mazama’s Curtis Anderson and Amber Lease were the players of the year.

Skyline Conference

Boys Basketball

First Team

Curtis Anderson, sr., Mazama; Dylan May, sr., Hidden Valley; Jake Fahner, sr., Henley; Michael Martz, sr., North Valley; Tylor Cook, sr., Henley.

Player of the year: Curtis Anderson, sr., Mazama.

Coach of the year: Luke Hammond, Henley.

Second Team

Brady Ford, sr., Klamath Union; David Adkisson, sr., Henley; Trey Lopez, so., Mazama; Daryn Kleynhans, sr., Hidden Valley; Doug Elkins, sr., Hidden Valley.

Honorable Mention

Bryce Larman, jr., Henley; Jerry Larman, sr., Henley; Aidan Schram, so., Mazama; Gordie Meyers, jr., Mazama; Owen Stevens, sr., Hidden Valley; Jasiel Jaramillo, sr., Klamath Union; Sam Shultz, sr., Klamath Union; Elias Stegemiller, sr., North Valley; Mase Masalosalo ,sr., Phoenix.

All Defense

Trey Lopez, so., Mazama; Bryce Larman, jr., Henley; Daryn Kleynhans, sr., Hidden Valley; Jordan Lauby, sr., North Valley; Kyle Milette, sr., Hidden Valley.

Girls Basketball

First Team

Amber Lease, sr., Mazama; Arianna O’Conner, jr., Henley; Mercedez Paschal, sr., Mazama; Carissa Choukalos, sr., Klamath Union; Gabby Mathis, sr., Henley.

Player of the year: Amber Lease, sr., Mazama.

Coach of the year: Joy Lease, Mazama.

Second Team

Madison Rice, sr., Klamath Union; Kenna Armantrout, jr., Henley; Janai Hall, so., Mazama; Raylee Benson, sr., Mazama; Kaylene Ritter, jr., Phoenix.

Honorable Mention

Annalise Greif, so., Henley; Landy Williams, so., Mazama; Megan Schiavone, sr., Hidden Valley; Kaylee Krusemark, so., Hidden Valley; Hannah Hayes, so., Hidden Valley; Kayleigh Haupt, fr., Klamath Union; Mikayla Najar, so., Klamath Union; Amanda Stewart, jr., North Valley; Aaliyah Hall, sr., North Valley; Alexis De La Torre, sr., Phoenix.

All Defense

Amber Lease, sr., Mazama; Gabby Mathis, sr., Henley; Madison Rice, sr., Klamath Union; Jenai Hall, so., Mazama; Madison Larson, sr., Hidden Valley.