fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South’s Fisher posts low score at RVCC Invite

South Medford’s Reese Fisher garnered medalist honors and Grants Pass had three of the top five individuals to grab the boys team title at the Rogue Valley Country Club Invitational Tuesday.

Fisher, a Panther junior, shot a three-over par 75 for the best score of the day. Fisher carded a 38 on the front side and fired a 37 on the back nine.

Grants Pass posted the low team total of 327 and Eagle Point was runner-up (353).

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 327, Eagle Point 353, South Medford 377, Ashland 386, North Medford 387, Thurston 393.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): Reese Fisher, SM, 75; Andrew Watt, Thu, 76, Tannon Rounsaville, GP, 76; Jackson Bartow, GP, 78; Brandon Bradley, GP, 82.

GRANTS PASS (327): Tannon Rounsaville 40-36—76, Jackson Bartow 37-41—78, Brandon Bradley 43-39—82, Machenna Blair 46-45—91.

EAGLE POINT (353): Kyler DeVore 43-42—85, Zach Henley 39-46—85, Quinten Paton-Melland 43-43—86, Jacob Hamilton 49-48—97.

SOUTH MEDFORD (377): Reese Fisher 38-37—75, Zach Stranahan 55-44—99; Cyrus Christianson 54-47—101, Trae Carpenter 50-52—102.

ASHLAND (386): Kadyn Kimbrough 47-43—90, Jeremiah Hasskamp 46-45—91, TJ Ferreira 54-47—101, Kenji Nagareda 54-50—104.

NORTH MEDFORD (387): Dallin Stimpson 49-43—92, DJ Flora 49-46—95, Jordan Davis 51-48—99, Dylan Levos 54-48—101.

Girls Golf

RVCC INVITE: Crater's Daniele Giles took medalist honors at the Rogue Valley Country Club Invitational with a 5-over par 77.

Grants Pass secured the team title.

St. Mary's Kamryn Ford was second (86) and teammate Kaylee Wu third (88).

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 405, Crater 444, South Medford 456, North Medford 511.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): Daniele Giles, Cra, 77; Kamryn Ford, StM, 86; Kaylee Wu, StM, 88; Kiersten Reed, SM, 94; Sarah Skokan, GP, 94.

GRANTS PASS (405): Sarah Skokan 46-48—94, Belle Vest 53-42—95, Morgan Lofing 58-47—105, Kelsea Heisser 61-50—111.

CRATER (444): Daniele Giles 38-39—77, Falon Sonnen 61-54—115, Caitlin O'Connor 62-62—124, Savannah Perkins 67-61—128.

SOUTH MEDFORD (456): Kirsten Reed 48-46—94, Kierra Cano 55-51—106, Morgan Couch 61-60—121, Megan Curry 68-67—135.

NORTH MEDFORD (511): Dana Jung 56-53—109, Carli Brousseau 56-54—110, Lili Qualls 70-65—135, Emily McKay 82-75—157.

EAGLE POINT (INC.): Ryleigh Gainey 57-58—115, Marissa Mayfield 68-71—139, Michaela Morris 76-63—139.

ST. MARY'S (INC.): Kamryn Ford 42-44—86, Kaylee Wu 44-44—88.

PHOENIX (INC.): Maricela Alvarado-Powers 61-59—120, Kysa Wagner 75-72—147.

ROSEBURG (INC.): Avry Hansen 53-49—102, Ally Sandfort 54-48—102.

Boys Tennis

GRANTS PASS 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0: Grants Pass earned the sweep during Southwest Conference play.

SINGLES: Jonathan Williams, GP, d. Nick White, 6-0, 6-1; Aaron Leenknecht, GP, d. Mason Pagnini, 6-3, 6-0; Walter Bain, GP, d. Ethern Mullens, 6-0, 6-2; Jaxon Schatza, GP, won by forfeit.

DOUBLES: Connor Cubic-Andrew Chasteen, GP, d. Joey Michelon-Tyler Vistaunet, 7-5, 6-3; Jake Wright-Garrett Bauer, GP, d. Eli Cosand-Dylan Cengon, 6-3, 6-4; Jacob Dryden-Ben Gavlik, GP, d. Miemar Usa-Brian Lyhart 6-2, 6-0; Tyler Gordon-Mason Craig, GP, d. Brandon Rhoades-James Harris, 6-2, 4-6, 10-6.

ROSEBURG 5, SOUTH MEDFORD 3: South Medford’s Nolan Bartlett fell to Ethan Smith in a marathon three-setter in No. 2 singles that proved to be the pivotal match in the SWC dual at South Medford High.

In a battle of freshmen, Bartlett won the first set 6-4, then Smith rallied for a 6-4, 6-3 victory.

In No. 1 singles, Stefan Ball of Roseburg beat Kylar Tosh, 6-2, 6-1.

SINGLES: Stefan Ball, R, d. Kylar Tosh, 6-2, 6-1; Ethan Smith, R, d. Nolan Bartlett, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Enoch Cunningham, SM, d. Isaac Berry, 6-4, 6-2; Michael Bober, R, d. Nick Spencer, 7-5, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Lucas Ball-Paul Bonnet, R, d. Ben Vaughn-Luke Parks, 6-2, 6-1; Kyle Yeats-Nicholas Pritchard, R, d. Will Cramer-Gray Bastion, 6-0, 6-4; Nate Whitley-Jonah Michaels, SM, d. Tanner Todd-Quinn Johnson, 6-0, 7-5; Tanner Allen-Blake Bennett, SM, d. Dmytrn Shabanob-Alex Har, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 4, GRANTS PASS 4: At Grants Pass, Kristina Ribeiro won at No. 1 singles and the Black Tornado secured three doubles victories to force the Southwest Conference tie.

SINGLES: Kristina Ribeiro, NM, d. Liz Williams, 7-6, 4-0; Amanda Solar, GP, d. Emily Hirtle, 6-2, 7-5; Maria Lopez, GP, d. Elisabeth Rose, 6-4, 6-3; Shelbie LaPan, GP, d. Sydney Brubaker, 1-6, 6-4, 10-4.

DOUBLES: Abi Johnson-McKenna Stephenson, GP, d. Anna Lightheart-Rachel Forrest, 6-0, 6-1; Brooke Costanzo-Karina Ward, NM, d. Grace Pitzak-Shelby Bowen, 6-0, 6-2; Ashlynn Hokanson-Zuri Molina, NM, d. Arreanna Polk-Alyssa Jessee, 6-3, 6-3; Marina Lopez-Pedros-Jenna Peters, NM, d. Cheyenne New-Berklee Bennett, 6-2,6-2.

SOUTH MEDFORD 5, ROSEBURG 3: Kelsey Bartlett, South Medford's top single, beat Adrienne Powell, 6-3, 6-3, and the Panthers won two more singles matches and two doubles matches during Southwest Conference play at South Medford High.

SINGLES: Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Adrienne Powell, 6-3, 6-3; Kali Curtis, SM, d. Carissa Roman, 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Reena Daley, R, d. Kinzlee Jordan, 7-6, 6-1; Chloe Martin, SM, d. Kayla Birdsell, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6.

DOUBLES: Bailey Norlin-Pritchard-Megan Danielson, R, d. Abi Borg-Anna Johnson, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; Bronwyn Spakousky-Bethany Fromdahl, R, d. Kenadi Schultz-Maddie Day, 7-5, 6-1; Anna Wilder-Corinne Thom, SM, d. Jessica Hernandez-Ashley McCraw, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5; McKenzie Kapp-Victoria Kelly, SM, d. Regan Abbott-Sydnie Novak, 6-1, 6-2.