fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South girls earn SWC sweep

EUGENE — The South Medford girls tennis team improved to 5-0 with a sweep of South Eugene and Sheldon during Southwest Conference play Saturday.

The Panthers blanked the Axemen, 8-0, and topped the Irish, 7-1.

Top-seeded singles player Kelsey Bartlett improved to 5-0 with a pair of straight-set victories.

SOUTH MEDFORD 8, SOUTH EUGENE 0

SINGLES: Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Melissa Wang, 6-3, 6-1; Kali Curtis, SM, d. Estelle West, 6-4, 6-4; Kinzlee Jordan, SM, d. Samantha Kasitz, 7-5, 6-0; Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Thu Le, 6-1, 7-5.

DOUBLES: Abi Borg-Anna Johnson, SM, d. Merin Emrick-Megan Marquardt, 6-1, 6-2; Alex Moore-Maddie Day, SM, d. Anne Sneed-Ellie Sinrow, 6-2, 6-2; Anna Wilder-Corinne Thom, SM, d. Emma Stevens-Kelsey Brown, 7-5, 1-6 (10-7); McKenzie Kapp-Victoria Kelly, SM, d. Tatum Johnson-Nina Nelehlina, 6-3, 6-2.

SOUTH MEDFORD 7, SHELDON 1

SINGLES: Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Emma Piazza, 6-0, 6-1; Kali Curtis, SM, d. Anna Haugen, 1-0, inj. default; Kinzlee Jordan, SM, d. Amanda Hennen, 6-2, 6-0; Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Maddie Surrett, 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Abi Borg-Anna Johnson, SM, d. Emily Wanichek-Kate Laing, 6-3, 7-5; Peyton Ritchie-Lily Syphers, She, d. Alex Moore-Maddie Day, 6-1, 6-4; Anna Wilder-Corinne Thom, SM, d. Cami Cota-Sophie Saraceno, 6-1, 6-1; McKenzie Kapp-Victoria Kelly, SM, d. Emily Schaefers-Carly Nelson, 6-0, 6-0.

NORTH SWEPT: At Eugene, North Medford’s Kristina Ribeiro won at No. 1 singles against Sheldon and South Eugene but the Black Tornado came up short in Southwest Conference action with a pair of 5-3 losses.

SHELDON 5, NORTH MEDFORD 3

SINGLES: Kristina Ribeiro, NM, d. Emma Piazza, 2-6, 6-0, 10-8; Anna Haugen, She, d. Emily Hirtle, 6-1, 6-1; Peyton Ritchie, She, d. Brooke Costanzo, 7-6, 2-6, 10-6; Elisabeth Rose, NM, d. Amanda Hennen, 6-4, 7-5.

DOUBLES: Emily Wanichek-Kate Laing, She, d. Anna Lightheart-Rachel Forrest, 6-2, 6-4; Lily Syphers-Mary Jane Erving, She, d. Sydney Brubaker-Karina Ward, 6-1, 6-0; Maddie Surrett-Sophie Saraceno, She, d. Zuri Molina-Ashlynn Hokanson, 6-3, 6-7, 7-5; Justine Yang-Marina Lopez-Pedros, NM, d. Cami Cota-Emily Schaefers, 6-4, 7-6.

SOUTH EUGENE 5, NORTH MEDFORD 3

SINGLES: Kristina Ribeiro, NM, d. Melissa Wang, 7-6, 6-4; Estelle West, SE, d. Emily Hirtle, 6-4, 7-6; Samantha Kasitz, SE, d. Brooke Costanzo, 6-1, 2-6, 10-4; Sydney Brubaker, NM, d. Thu Le, 6-3, 3-0 inj. default.

DOUBLES: Megan Marquardt-Marin Emrick, SE, d. Anna Lightheart-Rachel Forrest, 6-2, 6-2; Annie Sneed-Ellie Tinrow, SE, d. Elisabeth Rose-Karina Ward, 6-1, 5-7, 10-6; Zuri Molina-Ashlynn Hokanson, NM, d. Kelsey Brown-Emma Stevens, 2-6, 6-4, 10-7; Tatum Johnson-Nina Nelehlina, SE, d. Justine Yang-Marina Lopez-Pedros, 6-1, 6-0.

Boys

ROSEBURG TOURNAMENT: At Roseburg, South Medford's Nick Spencer beat Roseburg's Dmytro Shabanov, 6-2, 6-2, in a consolation final during the six-team Roseburg Tournament.

Roseburg's Ethan Smith defeated South Medford's Enoch Cunningham, 7-6, 6-3, in another consolation final.

In doubles action, South Medford's Ben Vaughn and Luke Parks topped Roseburg's Kyle Yates and Nicholas Norlin-Pritchard, 6-1, 6-4.

Lincoln won the event with 19 points and the Panthers were fifth with 12.