fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater's Giles captures Klamath title

KLAMATH FALLS — Crater’s Daniele Giles captured medalist honors with a 1-over-par 73 and the Comets won the team title in the four-school Klamath Basin Invitational at Running Y Ranch Golf Course on Tuesday.

Crater finished with 364 strokes, with Ashland placing second (404).

Falon Sonnen shot a 92 to claim third for the Comets.

On the boys side, Cascade Christian was second out of nine schools behind Max Davis' fifth-place effort of 75.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Shasta 314, Cascade Christian 332, Eagle Point 344, Klamath Union 349, Crater 380, Lakeview 381, Modoc 434, Rogue River 442, Ashland 477.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 5): 1, Craig Ronne, Klamath Union, 66; 2 (tie), Bryce Wortman, Mazama, and Zack Caples, Shasta, 71; 4, Jacob Caples, Shasta, 72; 5, Max Davis, Cascade Christian, 75.

LOCAL TEAMS

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (332): Davis 75, Quast 83, Valle 83, O'Hara 91.

EAGLE POINT (344): Henley 81, Devore 83, Patton-Melland 85, Zakowski 95.

CRATER (380): Piazzini 83, Franklin 95, Santoni 99, Bennett 103.

ROGUE RIVER (442): Ja. Gordon 103, Mengerhausen 108, Jo. Gordon 109, Cheeseman 122.

ASHLAND (477): Ferreira 112, Tilley 116, Ellison-Meade 121, Hansen 128.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Crater 364, Ashland 404, Eagle Point 418, Phoenix 591.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 5): 1, Daniele Giles, Crater, 73; 2, Kynan Nordal, Illinois Valley, 90; 3, Falon Sonnen, Crater, 92; 4 (tie), McKenna Saunders, Crater, Taylor Barats, Ashland, Ryleigh Gainey, Eagle Point and Sariah Beal, Eagle Point, 98.

LOCAL TEAMS

CRATER (364): Giles 73, Sonnen 92, Saunders 98, O'Connor 101.

ASHLAND (404): Barats 98, Altig 99, Cotton 101, Perry 106.

EAGLE POINT (418): Gainey 98, Beal 98, Morris 109, Mayfield 113.

PHOENIX (591): Alvarado-Powers 111, Wagner 144, Buckmister 149, Rodrigues 187.

ROGUE RIVER (INC.): Woodall 121.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (INC.): Brown 137, Homeier 147.

Boys Tennis

ST. MARY'S 5, GRANTS PASS 3: St. Mary's top-seeded doubles partners Ian Newton and Justin Hawkins prevailed in straight sets as the Crusaders won the nonleague match.

SINGLES: Jonathan Williams, GP, d. Tyler West, 6-3, 6-0; Aaron Leenknecht, GP, d. Colton Dumont, 6-4, 6-2; Jerry Wen, SM, d. Walter Bain, 6-1, 6-4; Jaxton Schatza, GP, d. Kevin Kuhn, 6-0, 7-5.

DOUBLES: Ian Newton-Justin Hawkins, SM, d. Conner Cubic-Andrew Chasteen, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2); Quinn Randle-Jonas Glatte, SM, d. Jake Wright-Garrett Bouer, 3-6, 6-3, 10-6; Chama LeVine-Ethan Elmore, SM, d. Mason Craig-Jacob Dryden, 7-5, 6-0; Ryan Loos-Kieran Rooney, SM, d. Christian Pendleton-Jakob Blacksmith, 6-1, 6-2.

Girls Tennis

GRANTS PASS 6, ST. MARY’S 2: At Grants Pass, the second-seeded doubles pairing of Teddie Savage and Emily Riehlman and third-seeded partners Allie Buccino and Emily Elmore picked up nonleague victories for St. Mary’s.