fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater pair victorious at Roseburg Twilight

ROSEBURG — Crater High’s sister and brother combination of senior Jordan Monroe and sophomore Andy Monroe captured victories in the girls and boys 1,500-meter run at the 17-school non-scoring Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational Saturday.

Jordan Monroe won the girls 1,500 with a time of 4 minutes, 44.1 seconds in a tight finish over Roseburg’s Mahala Norris (4:44.7). Danielle Jantzer of Phoenix placed third (4:45.5)

Andy Monroe had a three-second cushion in winning the boys 1,500 in 4:03.4.

In other highlights for the Crater boys, Derek Tripp (9:00.63) and Jantz Tostenson (9:02.32) finished second and third, respectively, in the 3,000 while Cal Duke took second in the 300 hurdles (41.43) and Walter Vail was third in the 800 (1:56.6).

South Medford’s Josh Washington won the high jump (6-2) and Trent Snyder was third in the shot put (45-6), while Cole George of Phoenix was first in the discus (145-0) over Ashland runner-up Dominic Meads (137-9). Aaron Chandler (400, 51.80) and Jeremiah Sherrynewby (triple jump, 41-9) also placed third for the Ashland boys.

In the girls meet, South Medford’s Logan Billy placed first in the high jump at 5-0 while Ashland’s Emma Hickman won the shot put (38-7) ahead of runner-up Sara Miles (37-8) of South Medford. Hickman also placed third in the discus (112-8).

GLIDE INVITATIONAL: At Glide, Cascade Christian’s girls finished first and St. Mary’s was runner-up in the 16-school event.

In the boys meet, St. Mary’s placed third (88), the Challengers were fourth (71) and Rogue River finished eighth (35). Harrisburg took home the boys team title with 98 points.

Cascade Christian scored 121.5 points to win the girls crown and St. Mary’s totaled 105.

Emily Stephens accounted for three victories to pace the Challenger girls. The talented freshman won the 100 meters (13.64) and the high jump (5-2) and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay (51.75).

Amber Cave (400, 1:02.22) and Grace Boisen (100 hurdles, 18.51) also posted individual girls victories for the Challengers and joined Stephens and Haley Reed on the winning short relay.

Emma Bennion paced St. Mary’s with a win in the 800 (2:29.85) and a runner-up finish in the 300 hurdles (51.26). The freshman also ran a leg on the winning 4x400 relay (4:15.21) and the second place 4x100 relay.

Tess McGill of St. Mary’s finished second in the long jump (14-10) and triple jump (31-1).

In boys, St. Mary’s senior Mark Wyant won the 300 hurdles (45.24) and ran a leg on the Crusaders’ winning 4x400 relay (3.44.48) and the second-place 4x100 relay.

Hunter Rothfus of St. Mary’s won the high jump (6-2).

Cascade Christian received individual boys victories from Zach Booker (triple jump, 43-2) and freshman Caleb Jordan (400, 53.91). Jordan was also part of the Challengers’ winning 4x100 and second-place 4x400 relays.

Rio Lopez of Rogue River won the 1,500 (4:32.41) and was second in the 800 (2:09.84).

ARCADIA INVITATIONAL: At Arcadia, Calif., St. Mary’s senior Marissa Dobry finished 10th in the top division with a time of 10:27.69 in the 3,200 meters.

Dobry’s converted time for the 3,000 was a personal best 9:49, eclipsing her previous top time of 10:03.

Boys Tennis

ST. MARY'S 6, NORTH MEDFORD 2: Pratheev Weerakoon of St. Mary's won his No. 1 singles match over Nick White in the nonconference match, 6-1, 6-1.

Both North Medford's wins came in singles as the Crusaders swept the four doubles matches to improve to 6-0.

SINGLES: Pratheev Weerakoon, St.M, d. Nick White, 6-1, 6-1; Tyler West, St.M, d. Mason Pagnini, 6-0, 6-0; Dylan Kenyon, NM, d. Gerry Wen, 6-4, 4-6, 10-6; Ethan Mullins, NM, d. Chris Knackstedt, 6-2, 7-5.

DOUBLES: Ian Newton-Justin Hawkins, St.M, d. Joey Michelon-Jarrod Bressler, 6-1, 6-1; Jonas Glatte-Quinn Randle, St.M, d. Tyler Vistaunet-Eli Cosand, 6-0, 6-1; Chama Levine-Ethan Elmore, St.M, d. Brandon Rhodes-Brian Lightheart, 6-1, 6-0; Ryan Loos-Colton Dumont, St.M, d. Miemar Usa-James Harris, 7-5, 6-0.

Girls Tennis

ROSEBURG INVITATIONAL: At Roseburg, South Medford went undefeated to win the seven-school tournament held Friday and Saturday at Stewart Park.

The Panthers finished with a 7-1 team victory over host Roseburg to clinch the championship Saturday.

South Medford received strong play from its singles players. Kinzlee Jordan and Kenadi Schultz won all four matches from the Nos. 3 and 4 singles positions, respectively.

Kelsey Bartlett, South’s No. 1 singles player, and No. 2 Kali Curtis only lost one match each — both on a tiebreaker after splitting the first two sets.

North Medford finished 1-3 in the tournament and placed fourth overall.

South Medford 7, Roseburg 1

SINGLES: Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Adrianne Powell, 6-0, 6-0; Kali Curtis, SM, d. Bailey Norlin 7-5, 6-2, 4-6 (10-5); Kinzlee Jordan, SM, d. Ally Sandfort, 6-4, 6-2; Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Kayla Birdsell, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Abi Borg-Anna Johnson, SM, d. Reena Daley-Megan Danilson, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Danilson-Bethany Frow, R, d. Alex Moore-Maddie Day, 6-2, 6-1; Anna Wilder-Corinne Thom, SM, d. Ashley Hernordi-Jessica Hernandez, 7-6, 3-6 (10-7); McKenzie Kapp-Victoria Kelly, SM, d. Sydney Novak-Amilia David, 6-0, 6-4.

South Medford 6, North Medford 2

SINGLES: Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Kristina Ribeiro, 6-4, 6-3; Emily Hirtle, NM, d. Kali Curtis, 6-3, 4-6 (10-8); Kinzlee Jordan, SM, d. Elisabeth Rose, 6-3, 6-2; Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Marina Lopez-Pedros, 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES: Abi Borg-Anna Johnson, SM, d. Rachel Forrest-Anna Lightheart, 6-2, 6-1; Alex Moore-Maddie Day, SM, d. Karina Wood-Brooke Costanzo, 6-3, 3-6 (10-5); Zuri Molina-Dhariane Pace, NM, d. Anna Wilder-Corinne Thom, 7-6, 6-4; McKenzie Kapp-Victoria Kelly, SM, d. Fernanda Lopez-Jahayra Ledesma, 6-0, 6-0.

Bend 5, North Medford 3

SINGLES: Sierra Wood, B, d. Kristina Ribeiro, 6-1, 6-0; Jesse Vezo, B, d. Emily Hirtle, 6-0, 6-2; Elisabeth Rose, NM, d. Meagan Rily, 6-1, 7-6; Marina Lopez-Pedros, NM, d. Haley Pierce, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Kyla Collier-Susie Garcia, B, d. Rachel Forrest-Anna Lightheart, 6-2, 6-3; Karina Ward-Brooke Costanzo, NM, d. Alexis Benitez-Summer Caughell, 6-2, 2-6 (10-7); Isabelle Haycraft-Kathren Tyler, B, d. Zuri Molina-Dhariane Pace, 6-4, 6-3; Hallie Beaver-Katie Reed, B, d. Yoslyn Ortiz-Jahayra Ledesma, 6-4, 6-2.