fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panther singles overwhelm Roseburg

Kelsey Bartlett, the South Medford girls tennis team’s top seed, led the way for the Panthers’ sweep in singles as the team captured a 6-2 victory over Southwest Conference rival Grants Pass on Tuesday.

Bartlett grabbed a 6-0, 6-0 win over Elizabeth Williams, while teammates Kali Curtis, Kenadi Schultz and Chloe Martin were also triumphant at South Medford High.

The Cavers’ No. 1 doubles pairing of Abi Johnson and McKenna Stephenson bested Abi Borg and Anna Johnson, 6-0, 6-0.

SINGLES: Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Elizabeth Williams, 6-0, 6-0; Kali Curtis, SM, d. Maria Lopez, 6-3, 6-3; Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Autumn Michels, 6-0, 6-2; Chloe Martin, SM, d. Shelby Bowen, 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Abi Johnson-McKenna Stephenson, GP, d. Abi Borg-Anna Johnson, 6-0, 6-0; Kayna Nicholas-Amanda Solar, GP, d. Alex Moore-Maddie Day, 6-3, 6-0; Anna Wilder-Corinne Thom, SM, d. Shelbie LaPan-Berklee Bennett, 6-1, 6-1; McKenzie Kapp-Victoria Kelly, SM, d. Areanna Polk-Cheyenne New, 6-0, 6-1.

NORTH MEDFORD 4, ROSEBURG 4: North Medford won all its singles matches during Southwest Conference play at North Medford High.

Kristina Ribeiro, the Black Tornado’s No. 1 singles player, knocked off Roseburg’s Adrienne Powell, 6-3, 6-3, while North No. 2 Emily Hirtle got past Megan Danielson, 7-6, 7-6.

SINGLES: Kristina Ribeiro, NM, d. Adrienne Powell, 6-3, 6-3; Emily Hirtle, NM, d. Megan Danielson, 7-6, 7-6; Elisabeth Rose, NM, d. Kayla Birdsell, 6-3, 6-3; Marina Lopez-Pedros, NM, d. Mikenzie Murphy, 4-6, 7-6 (10-6).

DOUBLES: Bailey Norlin-Alli Sandfort, R, d. Anna Lightheart-Rachel Forrest, 6-2, 6-1; Bronwyn Spakousky-Bethany Fromdahl, R, d. Dhariane Pace-Brooke Costanzo, 6-3, 3-6 (10-8); Carissa Roman-Jessica Hernandez, R, d. Zuri Molina-Jenna Peters, 6-1, 6-0; Regan Abbott-Ashley McCraw, R, d. Fernanda Lopez-Sophia Forst, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 7, GRANTS PASS 1: At Grants Pass, South Medford’s top-seeded Kyler Tosh beat Jonathan Williams, 6-0, 6-2, and the Panthers won six other matches.

South’s No. 1 doubles pairing of Ben Vaughn and Luke Parks earned a 6-3, 6-1 victory over Connor Cubic and Andrew Chasteen.

SINGLES: Kylar Tosh, SM, d. Jonathan Williams, 6-0, 6-2; Aaron Leenknecht, GP, d. Enoch Cunningham, 6-3, 7-5; Nolan Bartlett, SM, d. Jaxon Schatza 6-0, 6-0; Nick Spencer, SM, d. Walter Bain, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Ben Vaughn-Luke Parks, SM, d. Connor Cubic-Andrew Chasteen, 6-3, 6-1; Will Cramer-Gray Bastion, SM, d. Garrett Bauer-Jake Wright, 6-0, 4-6, 7-6 (7-2); Nate Whitley-Jonah Michael, SM, d. Tyler Garden-Ben Gavlik, 6-0, 6-3; Lance Neville-Blake Bennett, SM, d. Jacob Dryden-Mason Craig, 6-4, 6-0.

ST. MARY’S 7, HENLEY 1: At Klamath Falls, St. Mary’s No. 1 singles player Pratheev Weerakoon won 6-1, 6-1, as the Crusaders improved to 7-0 in meets.

SINGLES: Pratheev Weerakoon, StM, d. Christian Meyers, 6-1, 6-1; Tyler West, StM, d. Nathan Holliday, 8-1; Jason Liu, StM, d. Logan Hurst, 8-6; Colton Dumont, StM, d. Max Hurtado, 8-0.

DOUBLES: Spencer Todd-Ramrey Duran, Hen, d. Ian Newton-Justin Hawkins, 6-3, 3-6 (11-9); Jonas Glatte-Quinn Randle, StM, d. Zane Fouchard-Alvaro Meyaro, 8-5; Chama LeVine-Ryan Loos, StM, d. Jorge Baza-Jose Perez, 8-0; Parker Lam-Corin Elmore, StM, d. Brian Baker-Shane Phillips, 8-4.